Follow Us On
Russians Sweep Dinamo Cup in Penza
(8 votes, average 4.88 out of 5)



Russian gymnasts swept the gold medals Sunday in the finals of the Dinamo tournament in Penza, with Viktoria Komova, Denis Ablyazin and Nikita Ignatyev winning two titles each.

Russian gymnasts swept the gold medals Sunday in the finals of the Dinamo tournament in Penza.

The tournament's competitors included all 16 gymnasts on Russia's world training squad, plus guests from neighboring Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia and Kazakhstan.

First-year senior Viktoria Komova, who won the all-around title Saturday, picked up two more gold medals on uneven bars and balance beam.

World champions Tatiana Nabiyeva (vault) and Ksenia Afanasyeva (floor exercise) each nabbed one event title.

Newcomers Denis Ablyazin (floor exercise and vault) and Nikita Ignatyev (parallel bars and high bar) took two titles each. 2010 world team member David Belyavsky won pommel horse and European champion Konstantin Pluzhnikov won still rings.

Ukrainian Natalia Kononenko was the most successful guest with the silver on uneven bars.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

7th Dinamo International
Sept. 18, 2011, Penza, Russia

Senior Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tatiana Nabiyeva5.89.00014.80014.400
5.28.80014.000
2.Maria Paseka6.57.67014.17013.935
5.28.8000.313.700
3.Angelina Kysla5.09.00014.00013.700
4.68.80013.400

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Viktoria Komova6.78.96715.667
2.Natalia Kononenko6.48.23414.634
3.Tatiana Nabiyeva6.38.16714.467
4.Ksenia Afanasyeva5.98.03413.934
5.Yulia Inshina5.77.76713.467
6.Yulia Belokobylskaya6.37.10013.400
7.Moldir Azimbay5.66.86712.467
8.Angelina Kysla5.46.50011.900

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Viktoria Komova6.19.03415.134
2.Yulia Belokobylskaya6.18.46714.567
3.Ksenia Afanasyeva5.98.66714.567
4.Yulia Inshina6.08.50014.500
5.Tatiana Solovyova5.78.40014.100
6.Natalia Kononenko*5.78.33714.037
7.Anna Dementyeva6.67.16713.767
8.Alyona Polyan5.37.96713.267
9.Yevgenia Cherniy5.27.46712.667
10.Moldir Azimbay4.36.66710.967

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Ksenia Afanasyeva6.18.60014.700
2.Yulia Inshina5.88.33414.134
3.Maria Paseka5.68.43414.034
4.Anna Dementyeva5.97.9340.113.734
5.Viktoria Komova5.48.2670.113.567
6.Alyona Polyan5.48.13413.534
7.Yulia Belokobylskaya5.57.73413.234
8.Yevgenia Cherniy*5.07.96712.967
9.Angelina Kysla5.57.16712.667

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Denis Ablyazin6.98.60015.500
2.Sergei Khorokhordin5.99.30015.200
3.David Belyavsky6.29.00015.200
4.Nikita Ignatyev6.28.40014.600
5.Andrei Cherkasov6.48.5000.314.600
6.Maxim Devyatovsky6.18.8000.314.600
7.Konstantin Pluzhnikov5.48.70014.100
8.Emin Garibov5.78.1000.113.700
9.Dmitry Stolyarov6.07.60013.600
10.Pavel Bulavsky*5.57.70013.200
11.Alexander Doronin5.17.30012.400

Senior Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.David Belyavsky6.08.90014.900
2.Sergei Khorokhordin5.88.400014.200
3.Denis Ablyazin4.68.60013.200
4.Nikita Ignatyev5.47.60013.000
5.Konstantin Pluzhnikov4.88.03312.833
6.Vasily Mikhalitsin*5.27.60012.800
7.Emin Garibov4.78.10012.800
8.Maxim Devyatovsky5.87.00012.800
9.Dmitry Stolyarov5.17.23312.333
10.Andrei Cherkasov4.17.96612.066
11.Artur Kuzmin5.16.56611.666
12.Artyom Bykov4.27.33311.533

Senior Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Konstantin Pluzhnikov6.89.03315.833
2.Denis Ablyazin6.68.83315.433
3.Sergei Khorokhordin6.38.76615.066
4.Nikita Ignatyev6.38.63314.933
5.Maxim Devyatovsky5.98.56614.466
6.Emin Garibov5.78.70014.400
7.Pavel Pavlov5.68.60014.200
8.David Belyavsky5.68.53314.133
9.Artyom Bykov*5.48.56613.966
10.Pavel Bulavsky5.58.40013.900
11.Artur Kuzmin5.38.16613.466
12.Andrei Cherkasov5.77.60013.300

Senior Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Denis Ablyazin7.09.20016.20015.750
7.28.10015.300
2.Pavel Pavlov6.69.10015.70015.000
5.48.90014.300
3.Pavel Bulavsky7.07.9000.114.80014.550
6.67.70014.300
4.Mikhail Tsvetkov5.48.50013.90013.350
4.28.60012.800

Senior Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Nikita Ignatyev6.69.2000.115.700
2.Sergei Khorokhordin6.29.30015.500
3.Andrei Cherkasov6.68.83315.433
4.Maxim Devyatovsky6.68.60015.200
5.Emin Garibov6.28.8330.114.933
6.David Belyavsky7.07.8660.114.766
7.Artur Kuzmin*6.67.80014.400
8.Alexander Doronin6.67.7000.114.200
9.Konstantin Pluzhnikov6.27.5000.313.400

Senior High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Nikita Ignatyev6.28.83315.033
2.Sergei Khorokhordin6.18.90015.000
3.Emin Garibov6.28.76714.967
4.Maxim Devyatovsky6.18.60014.700
5.David Belyavsky6.28.40014.600
6.Konstantin Pluzhnikov5.88.66714.467
7.Denis Ablyazin5.78.70014.400
8.Artyom Bykov*5.68.70014.300
9.Vasily Mikhalitsin5.09.20014.200
10.Andrei Cherkasov6.08.03314.033
11.Pavel Pavlov5.38.20013.500
12.Artur Kuzmin5.37.60012.900

Junior Women's Vault FinalScore
1.Yana Vlasova13.100
2.Anastasia Dmitriyeva13.000
3.Yulia Tipayeva12.900
4.Valentina Shokhina12.700
5.Irina Maruseva12.700
6.Anastasia Novikova12.650
7.Tamara Chachua12.050
8.Zarina Shametko11.539

Junior Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Yulia Tipayeva13.670
2.Viktoria Shmidt12.200
3.Yana Vlasova12.040
4.Anastasia Dmitriyeva11.500
5.Araj Khanseitova10.840
6.Zhanerki Duzhsek10.700
7.Kristina Yaroshenko10.600
8.Zarina Shametko9.470

Junior Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anastasia Dmitriyeva13.967
2.Yana Vlasova12.734
3.Yulia Tipayeva12.300
4.Zhanerki Duzhsek12.267
5.Kristina Yaroshenko12.134
6.Nailya Mustafina11.900
7.Tamara Chachua11.700
8.Zarina Shametko11.634

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Anastasia Dmitrieva13.134
2.Nailya Mustafina13.000
3.Yana Vlasova12.767
4.Irina Maruseva12.334
5.Anastasia Novikova12.300
6.Tamara Chachua11.934
7.Tatiana Ryzhova11.767
8.Aida Bauyrzhanova11.700

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Vitaly Vanifatov13.000
2.Alexander Glukhov12.200
3.Eduard Dzhomidava12.200
4.Artyom Arnaut12.100
5.Lev Nosov12.000
6.Artyom Zhukov11.900
7.Denis Egorov11.700
8.Alexander Scheglov11.600

Junior Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Alexei Kanesev12.600
2.Alexander Glukhov12.500
3.Vitaly Vanifatov11.900
4.Artyom Arnaut11.100
5.Artyom Zhukov11.000
6.Artyom Pleshkin10.900
7.Alexander Scheglov8.600

Junior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Lev Nosov13.200
2.Vitaly Vanifatov12.670
3.Artyom Pleshkin12.400
4.Artyom Arnaut12.000
5.Alexander Glukhov12.000
6.Artyom Zhukov11.300
7.Alexei Kanesev10.400

Junior Men's Vault FinalScore
1.Lev Nosov13.700
2.Artyom Zhukov13.480
3.Artyom Pleshkin13.020

Junior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Lev Nosov13.200
2.Artyom Arnaut13.200
3.Alexander Glukhov13.100
4.Alexei Kanesev12.700
5.Artyom Pleshkin12.300
6.Artyom Zhukov12.000
7.Denis Egorov11.500
8.Alexander Scheglov10.300

Junior High Bar FinalScore
1.Alexei Kanesev12.600
2.Lev Nosov12.500
3.Artyom Pleshkin12.300
4.Vitaly Vanifatov12.000
5.Alexander Glukhov11.900
6.Artyom Zhukov11.870
7.Artyom Arnaut10.900
8.Alexander Scheglov10.170

* Bronze medalist; only two Russians eligible for awards

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.