Follow Us On
Russians Rule Junior European Championships
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)
Winning the team and all-around titles, Russia dominated the first day of junior competition at the European Championships in Clermont-Ferrand, France.

The Russian team easily retained its title from the 2006 Junior Europeans, defeating silver medalist France by more than 10 points. The Russians earned the highest team totals on each of the apparatus.

Tatiana Nabiyeva, all-around champion

The Netherlands won the bronze, its first Junior European team medal since 2000.

Romania, second to Russia in 2006, finished .050 from the bronze. The team earned the second-highest totals on balance beam and floor exercise, but struggled on uneven bars (eighth).

Italy, fifth, earned the third highest team total on uneven bars, and Great Britain, sixth, was the third best team on floor exercise.

Thirteen-year-old Russians Tatiana Nabiyeva (60.850) and Aliya Mustafina (60.300) won the gold and silver in the all-around.

Nabiyeva outscored Thursday's top senior competition, Steliana Nistor of Romania, by .15. Mustafina's younger sister Nailya Mustafina, 11, won the silver medal on floor exercise Sunday at the Pacific Rim Championships in San Jose, Calif.

France's Youna Dufournet, 14, won the bronze (60.225).

Nabiyeva was the top qualifier to the vault and floor exercise finals, and Mustafina the top qualifier to the bars final. Dufournet eclipsed the Russian pair on balance beam.

Competition continues Saturday with the senior team final.

Click here to download detailed results

2008 Junior European Championships
April 4, Clermont-Ferrand, France

Team
1. Russia 180.625
2. France 170.500
3. Netherlands 169.950
4. Romania 169.900
5. Italy 169.350
6. Great Britain 167.500
7. Ukraine 165.175
8. Belgium 162.150
9. Switzerland 160.700
10. Germany 158.900
11. Belarus 158.550
12. Greece 153.225
13. Hungary 152.050
14. Slovenia 150.900
15. Austria 147.350
16. Bulgaria 147.325
17. Finland 146.925
18. Turkey 144.975
19. Czech Republic 144.200
20. Portugal 144.075
21. Poland 143.475
22. Iceland 139.350
23. Sweden 136.500
24. Lithuania 132.675
25. Latvia 131.700
26. Denmark 130.900
27. Norway 130.325

All-Around
1. Tatiana Nabiyeva RUS 60.850
2. Aliya Mustafina RUS 60.300
3. Youna Dufournet FRA 60.225
4. Amelia Racea ROM 56.950
5. Paola Galante ITA 56.625
6. Loredana Sabau ROM 56.600
7. Andrea La Spada ITA 56.550
8. Jennifer Pinches GBR 56.375
9. Ana Porgras ROM 56.325
10. Celine van Gerner NED 56.075
10. Natalia Kononenko UKR 56.075
12. Anna Dementyeva RUS 55.850
13. Chloe Stanic FRA 55.325
14. Wyomi Masela NED 55.100
15. Niamh Rippin GBR 55.050
16. Elizabeth Seitz GER 55.000
17. Danusia Francis GBR 54.950
18. Claudia Voicu ROM 54.850
19. Elisabetta Preziosa ITA 54.825
20. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 54.775
21. Jolien Eggermont BEL 54.750
22. Renate Masschelin BEL 54.175
23. Nicole Hibbert GBR 54.025
24. Jessica Diacci SUI 53.925
24. Alina Fomenko UKR 53.925
26. Vanessa Sanchez ESP 53.250
27. Alyona Hurhach BLR 53.200
28. Gabriela Janik POL 53.175
29. Laura Svilpaite LTU 52.750
30. Ida Laisi FIN 52.125
31. Fiona Novak SLO 52.075
32. Galina Ivanets BLR 52.000
32. Sofia Makantasi GRE 52.000
34. Anastasia Zaitseva BLR 51.650
35. Pia Tolle GER 51.550
36. Giula Steingruber SUI 51.350
37. Jennifer Senn SUI 51.225
37. Ida Jonsson SWE 51.225
39. Renata Toth HUN 50.750
40. Olga Makhovtsova BLR 50.650
41. Katharina Fa AUT 50.475
42. Marilena Barmaxizoglou GRE 50.150
43. Maria Pitsikalis BUL 49.925
44. Thelma Hermanssdottir ISL 49.900
45. Ildiko Mate HUN 49.875
46. Lina Sjoeberg SWE 49.700
47. Ralitsa Mileva BUL 49.325
48. Teja Belak SLO 49.275
49. Marta Damasio POR 49.175

Vault Finalists
1. Tatiana Nabiyeva RUS 14.487
2. Anastasia Novikova RUS 14.187
3. Youna Dufournet FRA 14.075
4. Julie Croket BEL 14.000
5. Gabriela Janik POL 13.875
6. Jolien Eggermont BEL 13.875
7. Renata Toth HUN 13.787
8. Nicole Hibbert GBR 13.675
R1. Wyomi Masela NED 13.625
R2. Anastasia Zaitseva BLR 13.537
R3. Chloe Stanic FRA 13.537

Uneven Bars Finalists
1. Aliya Mustafina RUS 15.600
2. Youna Dufournet FRA 15.600
3. Tatiana Nabiyeva RUS 15.550
4. Natasja Blind NED 15.025
5. Natalia Kononenko UKR 14.725
6. Naoual Ouazzanichadi NED 14.575
7. Elisabeth Seitz GER 14.500
8. Paola Galante ITA 14.500
R1. Laura Svilpaite LTU 14.425
R2. Serena Liccetta ITA 14.350
R3. Jennifer Pinches GBR 14.300

Balance Beam Finalists
1. Youna Dufournet FRA 15.700
2. Tatiana Nabieyva RUS 15.625
3. Aliya Mustafina RUS 15.525
4. Ana Porgras ROM 15.150
5. Amelia Racea ROM 14.875
6. Yana Demyanchuk UKR 14.550
7. Yvette Moshage NED 14.375
8. Marine Brevet FRA 14.350
R1. Celine van Gerner NED 14.350
R2. Nataliya Kononenko UKR 14.350
R3. Paola Galante ITA 14.325

Floor Exercise Finalists
1. Tatiana Nabiyeva RUS 14.875
2. Aliya Mustafina RUS 14.800
3. Amelia Racea ROM 14.675
4. Youna Dufournet FRA 14.475
5. Nicole Hibbert GBR 14.300
6. Natasja Blind NED 14.200
7. Loredana Sabau ROM 14.200
8. Andrea La Spada ITA 14.175
R1. Jennifer Pinches GBR 14.150
R2. Yvette Moshage NED 14.150
R3. Serena Liccetta ITA 14.025

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy