Follow Us On
Afanasyeva, Khorokhordin Lead Russian Cup Qualification
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Olympians Ksenia Afanasyeva and Sergei Khorokhordin took the top spots in qualification at the Russian Cup, which kicked off Wednesday in Yekaterinburg. Pictured: Afanasyeva on beam in Yekaterinburg

Olympians Ksenia Afanasyeva and Sergei Khorokhordin took the top spots in qualification at the Russian Cup, which kicked off Wednesday in Yekaterinburg.


Three months after ankle surgery, Viktoria Komova took third in qualification at the Russian Cup.

Afanasyeva edged European champion Anna Dementyeva, 58.675-58.550. Afanasyeva had the top score on floor exercise, 14.975, displaying her usual combination of power (double layout) and elegance.

Dementyeva attempted to upgrade her Yurchenko vault to a double-twisting version, but came up short (13.400). The reigning Russian champion outscored the field on balance beam with a 15.300.

Youth Olympic champion Viktoria Komova made an impressive all-around comeback, three months after ankle surgery. Komova, a first-year senior, competed all four events, albeit with some watered-down skills. She had the highest score of the day with her 15.800 on uneven bars, but crashed on floor exercise (12.525).

Maria Paseka, another first-year senior, had the high score on vault (14.875). Paseka, capable of a triple-twisting Yurchenko, had been sidelined all year after her own surgery.

Head coach Alexander Alexandrov once again put to rest any rumor of world champion Aliya Mustafina competing a few events at October's world championships. Mustafina is still in the recovery phase after tearing her left ACL at the European championships in April.

"The main task is rehabilitation: preparing her leg so it is fully restored for the joint to bend and extend and increase muscle mass," Alexandrov said. "And only after that can she start full training. I do not want to guess when, but maybe in December or January."

In the tightly contested men's competition, Khorokhordin just scraped by Nikita Ignatyev, 89.775-89.725. Emin Garibov was half a point back with 89.200.

High-scoring specialist capable of making Russia's world team include Andrei Perevoznikov (15.225 on pommel horse), Alexander Balandin (15.975 on still rings) and Anton Golutsutskov (16.550 on vault).

Competition continues Thursday in Yekaterinburg with the women's all-around final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2011 Russian Cup
Aug. 17, Yekaterinburg

Women's QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Ksenia Afanasyeva CFO-1 14.600 14.200 14.900 14.975 58.675
2. Anna Dementyeva PFO/CFO-1 13.400 14.950 15.300 14.900 58.550
3. Viktoria Komova CFO-1/MOS 14.025 15.800 14.800 12.525 57.150
4. Yulia Belokobylskaya YUFO 14.050 13.625 14.325 14.275 56.275
5. Yulia Inshina CFO-2 13.300 13.750 13.825 14.375 55.250
6. Maria Stepanova CFO-2 13.425 13.650 12.625 14.075 53.775
7. Ksenia Semyonova CFO-2 13.600 13.350 13.575 13.225 53.750
8. Diana Sapronova SPB 13.150 12.725 14.150 12.900 52.925
9. Anna Pavlova CFO-2 14.800 13.225 13.025 11.875 52.925
10. Yekaterina Kramarenko SPB 13.750 12.800 12.775 12.875 52.200
11. Ramilya Musina UFO 13.425 11.150 13.050 13.125 50.750
12. Yekaterina Kurbatova MOS 13.325 11.375 12.550 12.875 50.125
13. Olga Zemskova SPB 12.700 11.075 11.650 13.050 48.475
14. Maria Gordeyeva SPB 12.300 10.825 11.025 12.450 46.600
15. Yelena Syrnikova MOS 12.450 10.450 11.150 12.000 46.050
16. Olga Bikmurzina PFO 11.925 9.650 11.350 12.050 44.975
17. Yekaterina Tsvetkova CFO-2 13.050 9.850 9.350 11.750 44.000
18. Francheska Yanayeva UFO 13.425 8.775 8.675 12.425 43.300
19. Maria Paseka MOS 14.875 13.125 13.400 41.400
20. Maria Smirnova PFO 9.150 12.600 13.075 34.825
21. Alyona Solovyova UFO 11.000 8.000 6.950 7.675 33.625
22. Daria Lavrushina PFO 10.100 11.975 9.575 31.650
23. Tatiana Nabieva SPB 12.575 14.775 27.350
24. Tatiana Solovyova PFO 12.975 13.650 26.625
25. Maria Dunayeva SZFO 11.600 12.550 24.150

Men's QualificationFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Sergei Khorokhordin CFO 14.600 14.900 15.300 15.275 15.200 14.500 89.775
2. Nikita Ignatyev SFO 14.975 14.475 15.175 16.100 15.300 13.700 89.725
3. Emin Garibov MOS-1 14.200 14.500 14.475 15.475 15.050 15.500 89.200
4. David Belyavsky UFO 15.075 13.950 13.950 16.200 15.600 13.500 88.275
5. Dmitry Barkalov CFO 15.250 14.575 14.600 15.300 13.400 14.600 87.725
6. Dmitry Gogotov MOS-2 14.800 14.125 13.775 15.350 15.200 14.100 87.350
7. Denis Ablyazin PFO/MOS 15.400 11.700 15.400 16.500 14.725 13.200 86.925
8. Alexander Balandin SZFO 14.600 13.875 15.975 14.600 14.500 12.850 86.400
9. Maxim Devyatovsky SFO 14.550 13.375 13.175 15.200 15.200 14.900 86.400
10. Andrei Cherkasov SFO 14.925 13.675 13.800 15.750 13.725 12.650 84.525
11. Dmitry Stolyarov MOS-1 14.025 13.925 14.150 14.750 14.075 13.200 84.125
12. Igor Pakhomenko SFO 14.250 11.300 14.175 15.225 13.425 14.650 83.025
13. Daniil Kazachkov SFO 13.700 13.025 14.375 15.200 12.350 14.000 82.650
14. Andrei Perevoznikov CFO 13.750 15.225 13.500 13.825 13.500 12.600 82.400
15. Mikhail Bodnar MOS 14.250 11.275 14.225 14.950 13.350 14.100 82.150
16. Nikita Lezhankin UFO 14.025 11.750 13.600 15.025 14.175 13.050 81.625
17. Eldar Yunusov CFO/SPB 13.500 13.675 13.200 15.000 13.750 12.000 81.125
18. Andrei Sovenko YUFO 14.200 11.100 14.125 15.150 13.525 12.350 80.450
19. Alexander Klochkov MOS-2 13.300 11.250 12.975 15.275 13.700 13.450 79.950
20. Pavel Pavlov PFO 13.050 12.450 12.650 14.600 12.300 13.250 78.300
21. Dmitry Yakubovsky MOS-2 12.850 11.975 12.950 14.650 13.625 12.000 78.050
22. Sergei Danilenko UFO 12.050 13.000 12.575 14.500 12.950 12.800 77.875
23. Andrei Shelekhov CFO 13.150 13.600 11.650 13.850 12.975 12.150 77.375
24. Artyom Markelov CFO 14.200 10.200 13.350 15.000 11.600 12.325 76.675
25. Gennady Savelyov YUFO 13.000 11.125 12.375 14.250 14.475 10.900 76.125
26. Alexei Bykov YUFO 13.225 9.800 12.450 14.700 12.925 12.550 75.650
27. Vilyam Katyn PFO 12.750 12.750 11.450 13.350 12.100 12.250 74.650
28. Semyon Yeremin UFO 13.575 7.350 13.850 14.500 11.925 12.400 73.600
29. Sergei Mishenin CFO 12.275 10.675 13.400 13.800 11.800 10.425 72.375
30. Vasily Malyzh UFO 10.800 8.500 13.100 13.800 12.325 12.650 71.175
31. Alexei Zhilinsky PFO 11.400 9.275 12.375 13.300 11.575 12.200 70.125
32. Pavel Lebedenko PFO 10.750 10.675 12.000 12.150 11.850 9.900 67.325
33. Konstantin Pluzhnikov SFO 14.225 15.250 14.625 12.150 56.250
34. Anton Golotsutskov SFO 13.675 13.350 16.550 11.400 54.975
35. Alexei Matveyev CFO 12.175 13.500 25.675
36. Vladimir Olennikov MOS 14.500 14.500
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy