Follow Us On
Minobe, Koczi Win Twice as University Games End
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Japan's Yu Minobe and Romania's Flavius Koczi each won two titles Tuesday as artistic gymnastics competition ended at the University Games in Shenzhen. Pictured: Russia's Alyona Polyan wrapped up the women's competition with the gold on floor exercise.

Japan's Yu Minobe and Romania's Flavius Koczi each won two titles Tuesday as artistic gymnastics competition ended at the University Games in Shenzhen.

Minobe, who helped the Japanese women win the team title Saturday, grabbed two more titles on uneven bars and balance beam. The Japanese women won three more medals from Mai Yamagishi (silver on bars and bronze on floor exercise) and Keiko Mukumoto (silver on floor exercise).

Korea's Jo Hyunjoo, taken to the hospital Monday after a fall from the uneven bars, rebounded to take the gold on women's vault. Jo, 18, left the Bao'an Gymnasium on a backboard during the women's all-around. X-rays revealed no injuries, fortunately.

"I've got some pain on my neck tonight, but nothing serious," Jo said Tuesday. "I am very happy to win a gold as it's my first time to attend the Universiade," she said in smile at the press conference after her triumph on the vault.

All-around bronze medalist Alyona Polyan (Russia) wrapped up the women's competition with the gold on floor exercise. All-around champion Xiao Kangjun (China) was third.

Koczi won gold medals on men's vault and floor exercise. Australian standout Prashanth Sellathurai swung to the title on pommel horse, and Brazilian Arthur Zanetti won still rings.

The host Chinese men picked up the final two titles from Wang Guanyin on parallel bars and Chen Xuezhang on high bar.

The next summer University Games take place in Kazan, Russia, in 2013.

External Link: Official Website

26th University Games
Aug. 16, 2011, Shenzhen, China

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Jo Hyunjoo5.68.62514.22514.087
5.08.95013.950
2.Anna Myzdrikova5.08.70013.70013.800
5.28.70013.900
3.Alyona Polyan5.08.67513.67513.650
5.28.42513.625
3.Hiu Yin Angel Wong5.28.45013.65013.650
5.08.65013.650
5.Marina Kostyuchenko5.48.50013.90013.575
4.68.65013.250
5.Tijana Tkalcec5.08.65013.65013.575
5.08.50013.500
7.Keiko Mukumoto4.88.77513.57513.450
4.68.72513.325
8.Angelina Kysla5.07.77512.77513.175
5.08.57513.575

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Yu Minobe6.28.27514.475
2.Mai Yamagishi5.88.45014.250
3.Angelina Kysla5.68.25013.850
4.Yana Demyanchuk5.88.02513.825
5.Guan Wenli5.38.30013.600
6.Irina Sazonova5.67.87513.475
7.Kristyna Palesova5.67.35012.950
8.Jo Hyunjoo0.00.0000.000

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Yu Minobe5.88.67514.475
2.Guan Wenli6.47.60014.000
3.Mai Yamagishi5.88.02513.825
4.Yana Demyanchuk6.37.50013.800
5.Xiao Kangjun5.58.2750.113.675
6.Jo Hyunjoo5.57.85013.350
7.Anastasia Koval6.07.05013.050
8.Alyona Polyan5.47.15012.550

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Alyona Polyan5.88.52514.325
2.Keiko Mukumoto5.28.52513.725
3.Xiao Kangjun5.38.17513.475
4.Adela Sajn5.08.45013.450
5.Jo Hyunjoo5.37.97513.275
6.Yekaterina Skorodumova5.18.3250.612.825
7.Mai Yamagishi5.37.6750.312.675
8.Kang  Hye Ji4.96.10011.000

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Flavius Koczi6.58.95015.450
2.Ryuza Sejima6.19.12515.225
3.Shoichi Yamamoto5.99.10015.000
4.Cristian Bataga6.08.97514.975
4.Liu Rongbing5.99.07514.975
6.Matthew Firth5.69.12514.725
7.Nathan Gafuik5.88.45014.250
8.Joaquin Ramirez5.77.45013.150

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Prashanth Sellathurai6.69.10015.700
2.Donna-Donny Truyens6.58.67515.175
3.Flavius Koczi6.68.55015.150
4.Saso Bertoncelj6.58.62515.125
5.Shin  Dong Hye5.99.00014.900
6.Shoichi Yamamoto5.98.72514.625
7.Lee Hyeok Jun6.08.52514.525
8.Vid Hidvegi5.87.70013.500

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.59.10015.600
2.Samir Ait Said6.88.70015.500
3.Chen  Chihy 6.78.35015.050
4.Samuel Offord6.38.57514.875
5.Cristian Bataga6.18.67514.775
6.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.18.65014.750
7.Hadi Khanari Nejad6.38.35014.650
8.Attila Vlacsil5.98.62514.525

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Flavius Koczi7.09.3000.116.20016.237
7.09.27516.275
2.Nathan Gafuik6.69.60016.20016.112
6.69.42516.025
3.Cheng Ran7.08.9250.115.82516.075
7.09.32516.325
4.Marius Berbecar6.69.37515.97515.850
6.69.2250.115.725
5.Marek Lyszczarz6.69.60016.20015.637
6.68.47515.075
6.Oleg Yakubovsky6.69.47516.07515.437
6.68.20014.800
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.69.1500.115.65015.262
6.68.5750.314.875
8.Juan Gonzalez6.69.3750.315.67515.012
6.28.15014.350

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Wang Guanyin7.08.85015.850
2.Marius Berbecar6.48.77515.175
2.Liu Rongbing6.58.67515.175
4.Javiar Gomez6.09.15015.150
5.Hiroki Ishikawa6.38.77515.075
6.Nathan Gafuik5.89.05014.850
7.Shoichi Yamamoto6.58.10014.600
8.Oleg Vernyayev6.38.00014.300

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Chen Xuezhang6.98.97515.875
2.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.88.75015.550
3.Hiroki Ishikawa6.78.80015.500
4.Nathan Gafuik6.78.57515.275
5.Axel Augis6.08.85014.850
6.Vlad Cotuna6.48.42514.825
7.Liu Rongbing7.07.77514.775
8.Shoichi Yamamoto6.77.35014.050
Comments (1)add comment

Renato Mendonca said:

0
down below
you have not discovered, but is practiced gymnastics high level below the equator ... Arthur Zanetti, Brazil, champion rings in the Universiade Games.
 
August 17, 2011
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.