Follow Us On
Tsukahara Unbeatable as Australian Nationals End
(8 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)



Three-time Japanese Olympian Naoya Tsukahara took the lead on day one of the Australian men's championships, held Saturday in Perth. Pictured: Pommel horse world medalist Prashanth Sellathurai won his fifth national title on pommel horse.

Three-time Japanese Olympian Naoya Tsukahara outscored the field by nearly 10 points as the Australian championships ended Monday in Perth.

Though ineligible for Australia's national title, the 34-year-old Tsukahara coasted to first place in the scoring. Tsukahara, still seeking Australian citizenship, improved his all-around score by nearly a point from Sunday's competition. On several events he performed relatively simple routines and brought in high Execution scores, including 9.500 on pommel horse and 9.533 on still rings.

Second to Tsukahara, Luke Wiwatowski officially earned the title as the top-ranked Australian. Samuel Offord finished behind Wiwatowski, losing his bid at a third consecutive title. Offord had a disastrous day two, scoring 12.966 on floor exercise, 11.200 on pommel horse and 12.400 on high bar.

The second day also determined the apparatus champions. Three-time world medalist Prashanth Sellathurai again earned 16.000 on his specialty with a 6.9 Difficulty score, winning his fifth senior national title on pommel horse.

External Link: Gymnastics Australia

2011 Australian Championships
July 18, Perth

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBDay 2Day 1Total
1.Naoya Tsukahara4.713.9334.714.2006.015.5336.215.7335.714.0665.314.16687.63186.850174.481
2.Luke Wiwatowski6.114.8665.112.5665.614.1006.215.6665.814.1335.612.20083.53183.150166.681
3.Samuel Offord5.512.9664.311.2006.314.2006.215.6335.614.1335.412.40080.53285.050165.582
4.Jayden Bull6.013.0005.013.0665.114.3005.414.6335.612.9006.513.90081.79977.200158.999
5.Dion Pocklington5.213.4334.112.7004.112.9336.615.3664.112.5664.912.90079.89874.900154.798
6.Mitchell Morgans4.810.9334.312.3664.412.9665.414.8335.212.6334.413.36677.09777.350154.447
7.Samuel Simpson2.77.4005.611.3334.912.8005.815.2004.313.1335.213.90073.76679.250153.016
8.Jimmy Macarios4.512.9334.310.1004.713.4335.414.7004.312.2004.912.23375.59974.900150.499
9.Michael Mercieca5.012.4005.113.7005.414.0335.813.7335.514.23368.09979.150147.249
10.Phillip Kismartoni5.411.7003.210.6333.611.4006.213.9333.712.7333.810.96671.36571.600142.965
11.Martin Kurz4.911.7663.911.3002.711.6004.613.9004.511.0332.811.73371.33269.600140.932
12.Kevin James4.312.3664.912.6006.215.2004.213.3333.311.50064.99960.850125.849
13.Felipe Hernandez2.65.7334.413.0665.414.9333.410.93344.66568.533113.198
14.Luke Wadsworth4.613.1335.412.4332.31.63327.19983.550110.749
14.Sean O'Hara6.614.8334.710.63325.46679.450104.916
15.Tomoki Ohashi4.611.3004.312.1004.614.0334.312.20049.63351.550101.183
16.Prashanth Sellathurai6.916.0006.714.8005.413.43344.23346.10090.333
17.Philippe Rizzo5.612.9004.613.20026.10056.40082.500
18.Vincent Lam4.613.0335.814.7665.211.83339.63238.55078.182
19.Joshua Jefferis5.611.2335.514.3005.212.80038.33338.75077.083
20.Matthew Goonatillake5.210.3004.311.6334.611.56633.49934.50067.999
21.Mitchell Nylander5.513.1334.413.10026.23326.00052.233
22.Evgeny Bespalov4.613.3005.611.96625.26623.00048.266
23.Elliott Cook6.214.76614.76614.10028.866
24.Christopher Martin5.212.70012.70013.45026.150
25.Bradley Spicer5.412.96612.96612.70025.666

Men's Floor ExerciseDENDScore
1.Luke Wiwatowski6.18.8660.114.866
2.Naoya Tsukahara4.79.23313.933
3.Dion Pocklington5.28.3330.113.433
4.Luke Wadsworth4.68.6330.113.133
5.Jayden Bull6.07.3000.313.000
6.Samuel Offord5.57.5660.112.966
7.Jimmy Macarios4.58.43312.933
8.Martin Kurz4.97.1660.311.766

Pommel HorseDENDScore
1.Prashanth Sellathurai6.99.10016.000
2.Elliott Cook6.28.56614.766
3.Naoya Tsukahara4.79.50014.200
4.Evgeny Bespalov4.68.70013.300
5.Mitchell Nylander5.57.63313.133
6.Jayden Bull5.08.06613.066
7.Vincent Lam4.68.43313.033
8.Bradley Spicer5.47.56612.966

Still RingsDENDScore
1.Naoya Tsukahara6.09.53315.533
2.Prashanth Sellathurai6.78.10014.800
3.Vincent Lam5.88.96614.766
4.Jayden Bull5.19.20014.300
4.Joshua Jefferis5.58.80014.300
6.Samuel Offord6.37.90014.200
7.Luke Wiwatowski5.68.50014.100
8.Michael Mercieca5.18.60013.700

Men's VaultVault 1Vault 2NDScore
1.Sam Simpson15.20015.43315.317
2.Kevin James15.20015.10015.150
3.Dion Polkington15.36614.60014.983
4.Phillip Kismartoni13.93312.60013.267

Parallel BarsDENDScore
1.Samuel Offord5.68.53314.133
1.Luke Wiwatowski5.88.33314.133
3.Naoya Tsukahara5.78.36614.066
4.Michael Mercieca5.87.93313.733
5.Prashanth Sellathurai5.48.03313.433
6.Kevin James4.29.13313.333
7.Samuel Simpson4.38.83313.133
8.Philippe Rizzo5.67.6000.312.900
8.Jayden Bull5.67.30012.900

High BarDENDScore
1.Michael Mercieca5.58.73314.233
2.Naoya Tsukahara5.38.86614.166
3.Samuel Simpson5.28.70013.900
3.Jayden Bull6.57.40013.900
5.Mitchell Morgans4.48.96613.366
6.Philippe Rizzo4.68.60013.200
7.Dion Pocklington4.98.00012.900
8.Samuel Offord5.47.00012.400
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.