Follow Us On
Pavlova, Barkalov Dominate Khorkina Cup
(20 votes, average 4.75 out of 5)



Russian veterans Anna Pavlova and Dmitry Barkalov dominated the 11th Khorkina Cup, held this weekend in Belgorod. Khorkina, the only three-time world all-around champion, poses with gymnasts from the Moscow Oblast and her 5-year-old son, Svyatoslav.

Russian veterans Anna Pavlova and Dmitry Barkalov dominated the 11th Khorkina Cup, held this past weekend in Svetlana Khorkina's hometown of Belgorod.

The Khorkina Cup — named for the three-time world and European all-around champion — included gymnasts from 35 regions of Russia, as well as neighboring Ukraine. The 31-year-old Khorkina, a two-time Olympic champion, is now a deputy in Russia's State Duma.

Pavlova won the all-around with a healthy 57.300, including 15.200 on vault. Pavlova, 23, looked trim after tearing her ACL two years ago, but still had her right knee heavily wrapped. In event finals in Belgorod, Pavlova won all the titles except floor exercise, with a high of 15.050 on balance beam.

The two-time Olympian had been pondering retirement this year, but has reconsidered after strong recent results. Pavlova had been in contention for Russia's team at October's world championships, but was ultimately left home because of recurring problems with her knee. The Russian women went on to win their first world team title.

"To take her to the world championships in her condition would have been disrespectful to her," Russian head coach Andrei Rodionenko said of Pavlova in October. (Click here for video of Pavlova on vault in late September.)

For the first time, the Khorkina Cup included a men's division. Barkalov, 24, swept the competition, easily winning the all-around (90.500) and all six event finals.

Barkalov was a member of Russia's squad at October's world championships, but was injured just prior to the start of competition and replaced by Andrei Cherkasov. Barkalov, the alternate to Russia's 2004 Olympic team, is now coached by two-time world all-around champion Yuri Korolyov in Vladimir.

Next year's edition of the Khorkina Cup will be held in April to better fit with the international season.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

11th Khorkina Cup
Nov. 24-28, 2010, Belgorod, Russia

Women's Master of Sport All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anna PavlovaOrekhovo-Zuevo198715.20013.60014.30014.20057.300
2.Alla SidorenkoBelgorod199513.40012.35014.25013.50053.500
3.Marina NekrasovaVoronezh199513.70011.95014.00013.70053.350
4.Alyona PolyanUlyanovsk198914.17012.30012.40014.10052.970
5.Katya SkorodumovaUlyanovsk199113.67012.15012.60013.00051.420
6.Katya TsvetkovaKostroma199213.67012.50012.50012.60051.270
7.Tamara KakhadzeVladimir199413.47012.50012.30012.90051.170
8.Ksyusha NikiforovaBerezniki199513.34012.25013.60010.90050.090
9.Katya BryabrinaChelyabinsk199513.44011.75012.00012.90050.090
10.Kristina KravchenkoChelyabinsk199513.34011.90012.30012.50050.040
11.Olesya LebedevaVoronezh199313.80010.77511.50013.60049.675
12.Maria TsvetkovaKostroma199013.80010.82511.80012.40048.825
13.Zaira AbidovaOrekhovo-Zuevo199413.04010.85012.90012.00048.790
14.Liza IvanovaBerezniki199413.00010.90011.90012.10047.900
15.Kristina BodryaginaBryansk199513.3009.70011.80013.00047.800
16.Yana SakhaVladimir199412.4009.30012.95012.70047.350
17.Adelya SabitovaUfa199412.6709.40012.80011.90046.770
18.Yulya KondratenkoKrasnodar199413.4408.70012.30012.20046.640
19.Anya KovkelBerezniki199412.20010.70012.00011.70046.600
20.Varya YefimovaVladimir199412.7408.60011.45011.30044.090
21.Nastia LychevaBelgorod199412.4708.45011.40011.70044.020
22.Tanya ZadorinaMaykop199512.40010.00011.25010.00043.650
23.Lena OberderferBelgorod199411.9009.10011.50010.90043.400
24.Ksyusha AstayevaChelyabinsk199412.3708.82511.40010.50043.095
25.Liza YerisovaKaliningrad199212.2707.80010.50012.10042.670
26.Nastia MudarisovaChelyabinsk199512.7005.90010.40010.20039.200
27.Nastia CherepninaVoronezh199413.3709.70011.000 34.070

MAG Master of Sport All-Around FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir198615.30015.50014.90015.70014.70014.40090.500
2.Anton NeudakinVladimir198614.60013.90013.90014.70013.50013.20083.800
3.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk199313.20013.70013.50014.50013.10013.50081.500
4.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk199111.90013.50013.20015.10012.30012.90078.900
5.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk199213.00012.60012.70014.40012.90013.00078.600
6.Sergei LemtalYaroslavl198612.90012.80013.30013.40013.10012.90078.400
7.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma198712.50012.60013.10014.60012.80012.70078.300
8.German AndriolliChelyabinsk199313.40012.60012.80013.90012.60012.80078.100
9.Pavel LyakhovOrel198911.10011.10012.90012.90012.30010.40070.700
10.Alexei FedorinBryansk199013.70010.10010.40014.40012.8005.00066.400
11.Vitaly ZubkovKursk199310.10010.50010.40012.00011.5009.80064.300
12.Ruslan NovikovOrel199312.35011.50010.60011.30012.1005.50063.350
13.Vladislav DeminKursk1992 11.000 12.600 23.600

WAG Candidate for Master of Sport All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Yulia ChemarevaNovomoskovsk199713.57014.10014.40013.05055.120
2.Galya GannochenkoVladimir199713.17012.40014.60013.70053.870
3.Katya KomarovaVladimir199613.40013.20012.80013.20052.600
4.Ira VoropayevaBelgorod199613.74011.27513.15013.20051.365
5.Yulya StarchenkoBelgorod199714.10010.35013.00013.50050.950
6.Lilya AkhaimovaVladivostok199713.74010.52513.50012.50050.265
7.Yulia OvcharovaVladivostok199713.84011.30012.65011.40049.190
8.Marina BorisovaBryansk199713.67010.30012.90012.20049.070
9.Katya KurochkinaYaroslavl199712.90011.35013.15011.50048.900
10.Ira PoluektovaBelgorod199613.47011.77511.30011.80048.345
11.Nastia DulovaYaroslavl199712.47011.00012.00012.80048.270
12.Nastia YurevaVoronezh199613.2409.92511.90013.10048.165
13.Katya KudryavtsevaSt. Petersburg199613.10011.50010.70012.80048.100
14.Tanya KozlovaUfa199612.34011.92511.50012.30048.065
15.Marina StepanovaSt. Petersburg199713.27011.42511.05012.30048.045
16.Yulya ShavrinaLiski199713.10011.17512.00011.65047.925
17.Marina KrikunovaBelgorod199613.57010.70010.85012.40047.520
18.Sasha TrofimovaIzhevsk199612.70010.70011.80010.90046.100
19.Vlada KorneyevaBelgorod199713.0409.50012.40011.05045.990
20.Lena LogutovaRaichikhinsk199712.67011.40010.70011.20045.970
21.Yana TokminovaArkhangelsk199612.4009.05013.20010.20044.850
22.Yulya VasilevaBelgorod199712.7409.55010.70011.10044.090
23.Zarema ParanukMaykop199712.4408.22512.05010.90043.615
24.Natasha MorozovaRyazan199612.6008.80010.60010.60042.600
25.Natasha KretovaVladivostok199611.6008.10011.25010.70041.650
26.Liza PolyutkinaSt. Petersburg199612.7408.70010.6009.60041.640
27.Masha GerasimovaBelgorod199612.2409.1759.65010.50041.565
28.Yulia VasilevaUfa199612.4408.20010.50010.30041.440
29.Masha MarchenkovaBryansk199712.7408.4509.60010.30041.090
30.Valeria LebedevaKaliningrad199612.7007.60010.30010.20040.800
31.Vika VinogradovaBelgorod199711.8707.9008.40011.80039.970
32.Masha GordeyevaOrel199712.3705.50011.10010.90039.870
33.Nastia MusinaBelgorod199612.9007.8008.60010.10039.400
34.Lyuba AntoshkinaRyazan199612.1002.90011.00010.00036.000
35.Yulya KiselevaLipetsk199711.0706.9008.2008.90035.070
36.Nastia TrubnikovaKursk199712.3405.3008.3009.00034.940

WAG Award Level 1 All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kristina LevshinaNovomoskovsk199812.60013.05014.50013.50053.650
2.Vika KovtunKirovograd UKR199912.87011.77514.00012.60051.245
3.Natasha LeonovaKaliningrad199812.90011.95013.70012.40050.950
4.Olya GogulinaDzerzhinsk199813.10010.30013.80013.40050.600
5.Olya SakulinaChelyabinsk199813.24012.47512.20012.60050.515
6.Yulya BiryulyaLeninsk-Kuznetsky199913.30011.80013.40011.70050.200
7.Nastia ZablotskayaKirovograd UKR199813.04012.45012.60011.80049.890
8.Vera GrishkovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky199812.94010.50012.80013.10049.340
9.Lyuda NerubenkoBelgorod199813.6009.92512.60012.60048.725
10.Katya ZelenovaIzhevsk199912.47012.25012.40011.20048.320
11.Lina AkhmetshinaUfa199812.8009.30013.40012.60048.100
12.Taisia GuryashovaDzerzhinsk199912.44010.85012.80011.90047.990
13.Vitalina DotsenkoKrasnodar199812.34010.72512.40011.10046.565
14.Nastia KuterginaBelgorod199813.5708.85011.80012.30046.520
15.Alyona PrikhodkoVladivostok199812.6009.70011.50012.40046.200
16.Yulya BulatovaYaroslavl199812.37010.80010.40012.40045.970
17.Valya LukovnikovaRyazan199812.87010.45011.00011.60045.920
18.Alina OshatinskayaKrasnodar199813.4008.60011.70011.80045.500
19.Katya PrintsIzhevsk199812.47010.40011.70010.80045.370
20.Milana MaksimovaBryansk199811.80011.25011.00011.20045.250
21.Alina ParamonovaObninsk199912.6409.10011.00012.20044.940
22.Yana PletnevaIzhevsk199911.9709.57512.60010.70044.845
23.Milana GoncharovaBelgorod199912.6008.70010.70011.30043.300
24.Simona TukhbatovaBalakovo199812.4008.80010.90010.25042.350
25.Polina AverkiyevaSeverodvinsk199912.50010.0008.40011.20042.100
26.Galya GikayevaBryansk199911.7709.5009.60010.90041.770
27.Yulya SakharovaElektrostal199811.4008.50010.6009.70040.200
28.Katya RossiiskayaBalakovo199912.0708.1508.50011.40040.120
29.Sasha BekasovaElektrostal199810.9408.35010.50010.10039.890
30.Katya MatalinaKaliningrad199811.2707.90010.40010.10039.670
31.Nastia ChernovaKaliningrad199811.1007.70010.50010.10039.400
32.Lena RossiiskayaBalakovo199911.9707.5008.70010.80038.970
33.Sveta KorostelevaLipetsk19990.0008.0509.3008.30025.650
34.Alina AlyamkinaRaichikhinsk1999 9.700 9.700

WAG Award Level 2 All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Nastia KokovinaChelyabinsk200012.60010.70012.50010.50046.300
2.Vika GorbatovaObninsk200212.67010.20011.00010.50044.370
3.Lena LikhodolskayaNovomoskovsk200012.87010.30010.30010.70044.170
4.Nastia IlyankovaLeninsk-Kuznetsky200112.07010.25011.20010.30043.820
5.Polina DmitrievaLiski200012.27010.20010.80010.30043.570
6.Yana GorokhovaKirovograd UKR200012.74010.5509.50010.50043.290
7.Ilzida SafinaUfa200011.5009.80011.6009.70042.600
8.Nastia DanilovaVoronezh200012.7008.90011.2509.70042.550
9.Katya TyuninaVoronezh200012.4709.6259.95010.30042.345
10.Yulya SushkovaBelgorod200012.7009.5009.70010.40042.300
11.Ksyusha SabaldashSaransk200012.3709.50010.6009.60042.070
12.Polina PantyushevaDzerzhinsk200012.7009.50010.8008.70041.700
13.Liza YereminaKaliningrad200012.9007.65011.10010.00041.650
14.Alina ShapovalovaKirovograd UKR200011.8009.95010.0009.70041.450
15.Thu Kim Ngan VuSt. Petersburg200111.2709.60010.7509.30040.920
16.Dina AkhmetshinaUfa200211.0008.90010.90010.00040.800
17.Alyona TykhtyloNovomoskovsk200011.5708.65010.9009.55040.670
18.Nastia PolyakovaOrel200011.8008.50010.2009.90040.400
19.Masha ButskikhObninsk200111.4409.1759.30010.00039.915
20.Polina IvanovaSt. Petersburg200111.1008.70010.0009.50039.300
21.Anya BobylevaSeverodvinsk200110.8709.2009.5009.70039.270
22.Arina FedorchenkoKaliningrad200011.1009.0509.1009.10038.350
23.Yulia PopovaVoronezh200010.8708.10010.0009.20038.170
24.Dasha LunevaKursk200012.7007.2758.8009.10037.875
25.Katya ShevchenkoBlagoveschensk200310.7008.20010.0008.90037.800
26.Marina IzotovaElektrostal200111.4408.9008.3009.10037.740
27.Polina KiselevaBalakovo200211.0708.8009.1008.60037.570
28.Alina KorolevaBryansk200210.9708.2758.8009.40037.445
29.Polina YefremenkoRyazan200010.6008.2009.7008.80037.300
30.Kristina PetrushenkoKharkov UKR200110.6009.1258.6008.10036.425
31.Anya SemikovaElektrostal200111.2007.2009.1008.70036.200
32.Yulya LevochkinaSaransk200010.6008.4257.7009.30036.025
33.Anya RudnevaBlagoveschensk200110.7707.9008.8008.50035.970
34.Anya TropizonNovgorod-Seversky UKR200010.4707.9509.3008.10035.820
35.Negina KurbanovaRyazan20009.8407.5009.3008.60035.240
36.Dasha KhrenovaRyazan200010.6006.8009.4008.40035.200
37.Angelina PavlovaLipetsk200111.3706.3758.5008.78035.025
38.Alina KorneyevaOrel200011.1406.7008.1008.30034.240
39.Sasha KondratevaBalakovo200210.4706.8007.9008.80033.970
40.Katya GerbaProkhorovka20019.9006.1756.7007.60030.375
41.Katya LatyshevaProkhorovka200210.7002.2009.1008.20030.200
42.Zhanna TimoshenkoNovgorod-Seversky UKR200010.2703.3008.7006.80029.070
43.Nastia MorozVoronezh20000.0009.7009.30010.00029.000
--.Zhenya TokarevaKursk199911.6405.9258.6008.50034.665
--.Liza KovalevaKursk199912.1005.7007.7007.50033.000
--.Sveta NosovaProkhorovka199811.0006.1506.8008.00031.950

Women's Master of Sport Vault FinalScore
1.Anna PavlovaOrekhovo-Zuevo14.885
2.Alyona PolyanUlyanovsk13.985
3.Marina NekrasovaVoronezh13.940
4.Katya SkorodumovaUlyanovsk13.705
5.Maria TsvetkovaKostroma13.635
6.Katya TsvetkovaKostroma13.370
7.Alla SidorenkoBelgorod13.140
8.Tamara KakhadzeVladimir13.120

Master of Sport Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Anna PavlovaOrekhovo-Zuevo13.500
2.Katya SkorodumovaUlyanovsk12.450
3.Alla SidorenkoBelgorod12.400
4.Ksyusha NikiforovaBerezniki12.100
5.Tamara KakhadzeVladimir11.800
6.Liza IvanovaBerezniki11.375
7.Marina NekrasovaVoronezh11.300
8.Katya TsvetkovaKostroma10.900

Master of Sport Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anna PavlovaOrekhovo-Zuevo15.050
2.Ksyusha NikiforovaBerezniki14.500
3.Marina NekrasovaVoronezh14.100
4.Katya SkorodumovaUlyanovsk14.000
5.Varya YefimovaVladimir13.650
6.Alyona PolyanUlyanovsk13.300
7.Zaira AbidovaOrekhovo-Zuevo12.200
8.Alla SidorenkoBelgorod11.800

Master of Sport Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Katya SkorodumovaUlyanovsk14.000
2.Alyona PolyanUlyanovsk13.900
3.Olesya LebedevaVoronezh13.600
4.Anna PavlovaOrekhovo-Zuevo13.400
5.Marina NekrasovaVoronezh12.700
6.Tamara KakhadzeVladimir12.400
7.Alla SidorenkoBelgorod12.000
8.Katya BryabrinaChelyabinsk11.700

MAG Master of Sport Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir15.000
2.Anton NeudakinVladimir14.500
3.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk13.000
4.German AndriolliChelyabinsk12.800
5.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk11.800
6.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma10.500
7.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk10.400

Master of Sport Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir15.000
2.Anton NeudakinVladimir13.300
3.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk12.200
4.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk11.900
5.Ruslan NovikovOrel11.100
6.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk10.700
7.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma9.700
8.Vitaly ZubkovKursk9.600

Master of Sport Still Rings FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir15.200
2.Anton NeudakinVladimir14.900
3.Sergei LemtalYaroslavl14.100
4.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk13.600
5.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk13.500
6.Pavel LyakhovOrel13.200
7.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk13.100
8.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma12.100

MAG Master of Sport Vault FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir14.950
2.German AndriolliChelyabinsk14.400
3.Anton NeudakinVladimir14.350
4.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk13.350
5.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk13.350
6.Mikhail TsvetkovKostroma12.950
7.Vitaly ZubkovKursk11.950

Master of Sport Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir15.100
2.Anton NeudakinVladimir14.200
3.Sergei LemtalYaroslavl14.100
4.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk13.400
5.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk13.100
6.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk12.600
7.Vladislav DeminKursk12.100

Master of Sport High Bar FinalScore
1.Dmitry BarkalovVladimir15.000
2.Sergei LemtalYaroslavl12.600
3.Mikhail SimakovIzhevsk12.500
4.Eduard AndriolliChelyabinsk12.500
5.Anton NeudakinVladimir12.300
6.Yevgeny IschenkoBlagoveschensk11.700
7.German AndriolliChelyabinsk11.700

WAG Candidate for Master of Sport Vault FinalScore
1.Yulya StarchenkoBelgorod13.840
2.Ira VoropayevaBelgorod13.755
3.Lilya AkhaimovaVladivostok13.585
4.Yulia OvcharovaVladivostok13.170
5.Galya GannochenkoVladimir12.900
6.Marina StepanovaSt. Petersburg12.870
7.Tanya KozlovaUfa12.470
8.Yulya VasilevaBelgorod12.235

Candidate for Master of Sport Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Tanya KozlovaUfa12.750
2.Yulia ChemarevaNovomoskovsk11.875
3.Katya KomarovaVladimir11.550
4.Galya GannochenkoVladimir11.400
5.Katya KurochkinaYaroslavl11.200
6.Yulia OvcharovaVladivostok11.175
7.Lena LogutovaRaichikhinsk10.900
8.Ira PoluektovaBelgorod9.900

Candidate for Master of Sport Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Katya KomarovaVladimir13.850
2.Lilya AkhaimovaVladivostok13.600
3.Yulia OvcharovaVladivostok13.500
4.Yulia ChemarevaNovomoskovsk13.000
5.Yulya ShavrinaLiski12.800
6.Yana TokminovaArkhangelsk12.500
7.Tanya KozlovaUfa12.100
8.Vika VinogradovaBelgorod11.200

WAG Candidate for Master of Sport Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Ira VoropayevaBelgorod14.400
2.Yulya StarchenkoBelgorod13.500
3.Galya GannochenkoVladimir13.000
4.Marina KrikunovaBelgorod12.700
5.Katya KomarovaVladimir12.600
6.Yulia OvcharovaVladivostok12.400
7.Katya KurochkinaYaroslavl12.300
8.Nastia DulovaYaroslavl11.500
9.Yulya ShavrinaLiski11.000

MAG Candidate for Master of Sports Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk13.300
2.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad11.700
3.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk11.600
4.Andrei MurashovSaratov11.200
5.Igor ShapkinElektrostal9.500
6.Vladislav YefremovKursk9.100

Candidate for Master of Sports Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad12.400
2.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk12.200
3.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk11.300
4.Andrei MurashovSaratov10.900
5.Vladislav YefremovKursk7.900
6.Igor ShapkinElektrostal7.800

Candidate for Master of Sports Still Rings FinalScore
1.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk13.200
2.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk10.900
3.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad10.800
4.Andrei MurashovSaratov9.700
5.Igor ShapkinElektrostal9.300

MAG Candidate for Master of Sports Vault FinalScore
1.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk13.500
2.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk13.250
3.Igor ShapkinElektrostal12.850
4.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad12.400
5.Vladislav YefremovKursk11.950

Candidate for Master of Sports Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk12.000
2.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk11.500
3.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad11.300
4.Igor ShapkinElektrostal11.200
5.Vladislav YefremovKursk9.600

Candidate for Master of Sports High Bar FinalScore
1.Alexei ShirokikhIzhevsk-Votkinsk12.600
2.Mikhail TarloBlagoveschensk11.000
3.Igor ShapkinElektrostal10.500
4.Alexander BarshisKaliningrad10.200
5.Andrei MurashovSaratov4.600
Comments (4)add comment

JuliaK said:

0
...
Khorkina's son is adorable. He looks so much like her!!!!
 
December 01, 2010
Votes: +4

julie_raff said:

0
...
weird, but the girl on the right looks like a young Rebecca Bross
 
December 02, 2010
Votes: +0

Vicki said:

0
...
I am surprised Pavlova has not been able to put together a higher-scoring bars routine during her knee recovery time.
 
December 03, 2010
Votes: +0

khorkinafan said:

0
khorkina looks great
please do an interview with her. what is her work in the duma and what was the best moment in her gymnastics. thank you in advance.
 
December 04, 2010
Votes: +1

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy