Follow Us On
Ukraine, Dutch Lead DTB Cup
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
The Ukrainian women and the Dutch men were the top performers in qualification at the 25th DTB Cup, held Friday in Stuttgart.
Zhou Zhuoru

The top eight gymnasts on each event qualify to this weekend's finals at the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, the site of last month's world championships.

European champion Daria Zgoba was the top gymnast on uneven bars, and 2006 world champion Irina Krasnyanskaya led on balance beam. Krasnyanskaya, absent from the world championships because of injury, earned the only women's score of the day above 16.00.

Naturalized German citizen Oksana Chusovitina led women's vault, and 16-year-old Lauren Mitchell (Australia) earned the high score on women's floor exercise.

Australia's Daria Joura (placed second on vault, balance beam and floor exercise) and Brazil's Jade Barbosa each qualified for all four women's finals. China's Zhou Zhuoru qualified to three events: uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise.

Russian veteran Lyudmila Yezhova qualifed to the beam final. Yezhova, 25, is now married to fellow 2004 Olympian Georgy Grebenkov.

In the men's competiion, Yuri van Gelder (Netherlands) earned the highest score of the day with a 16.450 on still rings. Teammate Jeffrey Wammes was first on vault and second on high bar.

Great Britain's 17-year-old Daniel Keatings led pommel horse. Keatings was the youngest event finalist at last month's worlds, placing seventh on horse.

World champions Diego Hypolito (Brazil) and Mitja Petkovsek (Slovenia) each led on their best event.

Poland's Leszek Blanik, the other reigning world champion in Stuttgart, fell on both vaults to place 14th.

World high bar champion Fabian Hambüchen sat out the competition, but will sit down with his fans on Sunday in Stuttgart for an autograph session.

25th DTB Cup
Oct. 26, 2007, Stuttgart

Women's Vault Qualification
1. Oksana Chusovitina GER 15.012 Q
2. Daria Joura AUS 14.287 Q
3. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.075 Q
4. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 13.737 Q
5. Katja Abel GER 13.675 Q
6. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 13.650 Q
7. Danielle Englert SUI 13.575 Q
8. Marissa King GBR 13.450 Q
9. Leysira Gabdrakhmanova RUS 13.200 R
10. Tina Erceg CRO 13.037 R
11. Tatiana Valova UKR 12.887 R
12. Sherine Elzeiny EGY 12.825
13. Dinah Nagel AUT 12.600
14. Heba Moustafa EGY 12.337

Uneven Bars Qualification
1. Daria Zgoba UKR 15.000 Q
2. Daria Joura AUS 14.650 Q
3. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 14.575 Q
4. Katja Abel GER 14.375 Q
5. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.325 Q
6. Lichelle Wong NED 14.275 Q
7. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 13.700 Q
8. Lauren Mitchell AUS 13.700 Q
9. Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova RUS 13.500 R
10. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.425 R
11. Aagje Vanwalleghem BEL 13.175 R
12. Laura Gombas HUN 13.100
13. Kim Bui GER 12.325
14. Danielle Englert SUI 12.200
15. Sherine Elzeiny EGY 12.125
16. Maria Homolova SVK 11.850
17. Tina Erceg CRO 11.850
18. Nicole Pechancova CZE 11.850
19. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 11.000
20. Stephanie Tijmes NED 10.450
21. Andrea Rührlinger AUT 10.275
22. Geralen Stack-Eaton USA 8.775

Balance Beam Qualification
1. Irina Krasnyanskaya UKR 16.025 Q
2. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 15.450 Q
3. Geralen Stack-Eaton USA 15.075 Q
4. Daniele Hypolito BRA 14.775 Q
5. Daria Joura AUS 14.575 Q
6. Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova RUS 14.325 Q
7. Jade Barbosa BRA 14.300 Q
8. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.300 Q
9. Oksana Chusovitina GER 14.175 R
10. Katja Abel GER 14.175 R
11. Daria Zgoba UKR 14.150 R
12. Lichelle Wong NED 13.925
13. Adela Sajn SLO 13.775
14. Marissa King GBR 13.700
15. Maria Homolova SVK 13.350
16. Alyona Pronina RUS 13.350
17. Hannah Clowes GBR 13.150
18. Andrea Rührlinger AUT 12.775
19. Nicole Pechancova CZE 12.700
20. Enikoe Korcsmaros HUN 12.400
21. Stephanie Tijmes NED 12.100
22. Linda Stämpfli SUI 11.950
23. Tina Erceg CRO 11.850
24. Dinah Nagel AUT 10.875

Women's Floor Exercise Qualification
1. Lauren Mitchell AUS 14.650 Q
2. Daria Joura AUS 14.575 Q
3. Kim Bui GER 13.925 Q
4. Marissa King GBR 13.575 Q
5. Jade Barbosa BRA 13.525 Q
6. Adela Sajn SLO 13.375 Q
7. Daniele Hypolito BRA 13.375 Q
8. Alyona Pronina RUS 13.175 Q
9. Zhou Zhuoru CHN 13.150 R
10. Hannah Clowes GBR 13.050 R
11. Stephanie Tijmes NED 12.750 R
12. Sherine Elzeiny EGY 12.625
13. Laura Gombas HUN 12.500
14. Nicole Pechancova CZE 12.125
15. Tina Erceg CRO 12.075
16. Dinah Nagel AUT 12.050
17. Linda Stämpfli SUI 11.550
18. Tatiana Valova UKR 11.400
19. Leysira Gabdrakhmanova RUS 11.100

Men's Floor Exercise Qualification
1. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.425 Q
2. Anatoly Vasilyev RUS 15.325 Q
3. Kristian Thomas GBR 15.150 Q
4. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 15.100 Q
5. Alexander Suprun UKR 15.100 Q
6. Razvan Selariu ROM 15.075 Q
7. Victor Rosa BRA 15.050 Q
8. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.025 Q
9. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 15.000 R
10. Tomislav Markovic CRO 14.900 R
11. Wajdi Bouallegue TUN 14.700 R
12. Claudio Capelli SUI 14.650
13. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.525
14. Marcel Nguyen GER 14.300
15. Enrico Pozzo ITA 14.250
16. Helge Liebrich GER 14.225
17. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 14.200
18. Luke Folwell GBR 14.150
19. Alexander Benko SVK 14.100
20. Robert Gal HUN 14.050
21. Jeffrey Wammes NED 13.825
22. Sascha Palgen LUX 13.675

Pommel Horse Qualification
1. Daniel Keatings GBR 15.625 Q
2. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.500 Q
3. Krisztian Berki HUN 15.275 Q
4. Robert Seligman CRO 15.150 Q
5. Robert Weber GER 14.400 Q
6. Donna-Donny Truyens BEL 14.325 Q
7. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.200 Q
8. Anton Fokin UZB 14.025 Q
9. Gustavo Simoes POR 13.900 R
10. Alexander Suprun UKR 13.825 R
11. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 13.750 R
12. Florin Purge DEN 13.675
13. Robert Juckel GER 13.650
14. Samuel Piasecky SVK 13.650
15. Yevgeny Vasilyev RUS 13.600
16. Saso Bertoncelj SLO 13.600
17. Kristian Thomas GBR 13.500
18. Alexander Benko SVK 13.425
19. Marco Baldauf AUT 13.375
20. Sascha Palgen LUX 13.125
21. Flavius Koczi ROM 13.075
22. Vladimir Olennikov RUS 13.050
23. Christoph Schärer SUI 12.775
24. Maxim Petrishko KAZ 12.750
25. Alexei Ignatovich BLR 12.600
26. Helge Vammen DEN 12.525
27. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 12.100
28. Kris Marcek CRO 12.075

Still Rings Qualification
1. Yuri van Gelder NED 16.450 Q
2. Alexander Vorobyev UKR 15.950 Q
3. Danny Rodrigues FRA 15.475 Q
4. Iriodotus Georgallas CYP 15.350 Q
5. Olli Torkkel FIN 15.325 Q
6. Konstantin Pluzhnikov RUS 15.325 Q
7. Anton Fokin UZB 15.100 Q
8. Razvan Selariu ROM 14.950 Q
9. Gustavo Simoes POR 14.825 R
10. Robert Gal HUN 14.750 R
11. Marek Lyszczarz POL 14.650 R
12. Luke Folwell GBR 14.475
13. Mathias Lee-Hansen DEN 14.475
14. Robert Juckel GER 14.200
15. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 14.000
16. Walid Said El Dariny EGY 13.550
17. Florin Purge DEN 13.475
18. Robert Weber GER 13.375
19. Marco Mayr AUT 12.700

Men's Vault Qualification
1. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.975 Q
2. Daniel Popescu ROM 15.962 Q
3. Luis Araujo POR 15.925 Q
4. Yevgeny Sapronenko LAT 15.900 Q
5. Flavius Koczi ROM 15.800 Q
6. Mohamed Serour EGY 15.775 Q
7. Stravos Kekelos GRE 15.737 Q
8. Kristian Thomas GBR 15.637 Q
9. Raphael Wignanitz FRA 15.612 R
10. Marek Lyszczarz POL 15.587 R
11. Eleftherios Kosmidis GRE 15.587 R
12. Andrei Isayev UKR 15.550
13. Diego Hypolito BRA 15.375
14. Leszek Blanik POL 15.325
15. Stanislav Valiyev KAZ 15.312
16. Helge Liebrich GER 15.300
17. Marco Mayr AUT 14.712

Parallel Bars Qualification
1. Mitja Petkovsek SLO 16.050 Q
2. Anton Fokin UZB 15.700 Q
3. Samuel Piasecky SVK 15.200 Q
4. Daniel Keatings GBR 14.900 Q
5. Marcel Nguyen GER 14.800 Q
6. Johan Mounard FRA 14.775 Q
7. Kamil Hulboj POL 14.625 Q
8. Cosmin Popescu ROM 14.525 Q
9. Victor Rosa BRA 14.450 R
10. Robert Gal HUN 14.175 R
11. Herre Zonderland NED 14.100 R
12. Vid Hidvegi HUN 14.000
13. Adam Kierzkowski POL 13.800
14. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 13.625
15. Ioannis Zachariadis GRE 13.475
16. Dmitry Savitsky BLR 13.400
17. Xenofon Kosmidis GRE 13.375
18. Andrei Isayev UKR 12.325

High Bar Qualification
1. Enrico Pozzo ITA 15.375 Q
2. Jeffrey Wammes NED 15.200 Q
3. Robert Weber GER 15.175 Q
4. Valery Goncharov UKR 15.075 Q
5. Robert Juckel GER 15.050 Q
6. Daniel Keatings GBR 14.650 Q
7. Samuel Piasecky SVK 14.650 Q
8. Marco Baldauf AUT 14.550 Q
9. Anatoly Vasilyev RUS 14.550 R
10. Alexander Suprun UKR 14.500 R
11. Kamil Hulboj POL 14.350 R
12. Herre Zonderland NED 14.075
13. Johan Mounard FRA 14.050
14. Ioannis Zachariadis GRE 14.050
15. Helge Vammen DEN 13.900
16. Fabian Leimlehner AUT 13.425
17. Victor Rosa BRA 13.025
18. Dmitry Gogotov RUS 12.625
19. Christoph Schärer SUI 2.250

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy