Follow Us On
DTB Cup Begins Friday
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)
Four world champions return to Stuttgart for 25th annual DTB Cup, which begins Friday at the Hanns-Martin Schleyer arena.
Mitja Petkovsek

Brazil's Diego Hypolito, China's Xiao Qin, Poland's Leszek Blanik and Slovenia's Mitja Petkovsek (pictured at right), gold medalists at the 2007 World Championships held last month in Stuttgart, headline this weekend's competition.

The qualification competition takes place Friday, and the top eight gymnasts will advance to the finals on Saturday and Sunday.

German superstar Fabian Hambüchen, who won three medals at the 2007 Worlds, will not be competing at this year's DTB. Hambuchen, who turned 20 on Thursday, is preparing for next month's Olympic test event in Beijing, China, but will be in Stuttgart this weekend to participate in autograph sessions.

The DTB offers a live ticker of the action in Stuttgart.

2007 DTB Cup Participants List

Australia: Dasha Joura, Lauren Mitchell
Austria: Marco Baldauf, Fabian Leimlehner, Andreas Höller, Dinah Nagel, Kathrin Nussbacher, Andrea Rührlinger
Belgium: Donna-Donny Truyens, Aagje Vanwalleghem
Belarus: Dzimitry Savitski, Aliaksei Ihnatovich
Brazil: Diego Hypolito, Victor Rosa, Jade Barbosa, Daniele Hypolito
China: Xiao Qin, Zhou Zhuoru
Croatia: Tomislav Markovic, Kris Marcek, Robert Seligman, Tina Erceg
Czech Republic: Nicole Pechancova
Denmark: Helge Fammen, Matthias Lee Hansen, Florin Purge
Egypt: Waleed El Deriny, Mohamed Sayed Serour, Rawan Tarek Abou Shosha, Sherine El Zeiny, Heba Mostafa
Finland: Olli Torkkel
France: Johan Mounard, Raphael Wignanitz, Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
Great Britain: Daniel Keatings, Luke Folwell, Kristian Thomas, Marissa King, Hannah Clowes
Germany: Robert Juckel, Robert Weber, Marcel Nguyen, Helge Liebrich, Oksana Chusovitina, Kim Bui, Katja Abel
Greece: Eleftherios Kosmidis, Xenofon Kosmidis, Stavros Kekelos, Ioannis Zacharidis
Hungary: Krisztian Berki, Robert Gal, Vid Hidvegi, Laura Gombas, Enikö Korcsmaros
Italy: Enrico Pozzo
Kazakhstan: Maxim Petrishko, Stanislav Valiyev
Latvia: Yevgeni Sapronenko
Luxembourg: Sascha Palgen
Netherlands: Yuri Van Gelder, Jeffrey Wammes, Herre Zonderland, Lichelle Wong, Stephanie Tijmes
Poland: Marek Lyszczarz, Kamil Hulboj, Adam Kierzkowski, Leszek Blanik
Portugal: Manuel Campos, Luis Aranjo
Romania: Razvan Selariu, Daniel Popescu, Flavius Koczi, Robert Stanescu
Russia: Dmitry Barkalov, Vladimir Olennikov, Konstantin Pluznikov, Dmitry Gogotov, Anatoly Vasyliev, Yevgeny Vasilyev, Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova, Karina Myasnikova, Leysira Gabdrakhmanova, Daria Yelizarova
Slovenia: Aljaz Pegan, Mitja Petkovsek, Saso Bertoncels, Adela Saja
Switzerland: Claudio Capelli, Nicolas Böschenstein, Claude-Alain Porchet, Christoph Schärer, Carina Fürst, Linda Stämpfli
Slovakia: Samuel Piasecky, Alexander Benko, Natalia Paulickova, Maria Homolova
Tunisia: Wajdi Bouallegue
Ukraine: Valery Goncharov, Alexander Vorobyev, Andrei Isayev, Alexander Suprun, Olga Scherbatykh, Irina Krasnyanskaya, Daria Zgoba, Tatiana Valova
USA: Gerlan Stack-Eaton
Uzbekistan: Anton Fokin

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy