Follow Us On
Rijken Wins Twice at Osijek World Cup
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)
Dutch gymnast Marlies Rijken captured both women's titles as the Osijek World Cup concluded Sunday in Croatia.

Rijkes won balance beam over vault champion Paula Plichta (Poland), and won floor exercise over top qualifier Tina Erceg (Croatia).

Rijkes, 17, was a member of the ninth-place Dutch team at last month's world championships in Rotterdam. She won the gold on balance beam and the bronze on uneven bars at the Maribor World Cup earlier this year.

Czech veteran Jana Sikulova, first on uneven bars Saturday, won two bronze medals Sunday.

Canadian Olympiann Nathan Gafuik won men's vault over Russia's Denis Ablyazin, who took second on still rings Saturday.

Former world champion Mitja Petkovsek (Croatia) won parallel bars over Polish gymnasts Roman Kulesza and Adam Kierzkowski.

Croatia's Mario Moznik ended the competition with a gold for the host nation, winning high bar over Canadians Gafuik and Jackson Payne.

The Osijek World Cup is the first of three World Cup events in November. Competition continues Nov. 12-14 with the DTB Cup in Stuttgart and Nov. 18-21 with the Glasgow Grand Prix.

External Link: Official Website

2010 Osijek World Cup
Nov. 7, Osijek, Croatia

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Marlies Rijken5.38.75014.050
2.Paula Plichta5.38.32513.625
3.Jana Sikulova5.07.92512.925
4.Ivana Kamnikar5.17.80012.900
5.Fiona Novak4.68.02512.625
6.Lisa Ecker4.87.50012.300
7.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.87.37512.175
8.Dianne Teunisse4.16.7250.110.725

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Marlies Rijken4.98.35013.250
2.Tina Erceg4.88.27513.075
3.Jana Sikulova4.97.95012.850
4.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.88.0000.112.700
5.Fiona Novak4.97.77512.675
6.Monika Frandofert4.77.9000.112.500
7.Jasmin Mader4.87.70012.500
8.Dianne Teunisse4.57.97512.475

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Nathan Gafuik6.69.35015.95015.950
6.69.35015.950
2.Denis Ablyazin7.09.15016.15015.763
6.29.2750.115.375
3.Michael Sawatzky6.68.97515.57515.500
6.29.3250.115.425
4.Marek Lyszczarz6.68.62515.22515.238
6.29.05015.250
5.Yevgeny Sapronenko6.69.30015.90015.175
6.67.9500.114.450
6.Lindokuhle Ngcongo6.28.7500.314.65015.013
6.29.17515.375
7.Fabian Leimlehner6.28.92515.12514.613
5.48.70014.100
8.Adam Mihok6.28.8000.314.70014.588
5.49.1750.114.475

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Mitja Petkovšek6.28.95015.150
2.Roman Kulesza6.09.07515.075
3.Adam Kierzkowski6.08.97514.975
4.Andreas Bretschneider5.68.75014.350
5.Jackson Payne5.88.50014.300
6.Fabian Leimlehner5.58.57514.075
7.Arien Butter5.68.42514.025
8.Costa Caio Americo5.48.52513.925

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Marijo Možnik6.48.65015.050
2.Nathan Gafuik6.78.30015.000
3.Jackson Payne6.38.50014.800
4.Danilo Nogueira5.48.80014.200
5.Samuel Piasecky5.98.15014.050
6.Fabian Leimlehner5.88.22514.025
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.07.75013.750
8.Roman Kulesza5.66.75012.350
Comments (2)add comment

Diane Lee said:

0
...
Where were the Americans??? Why are we not competing at this event...
 
November 08, 2010 | url
Votes: +0

c said:

0
...
I thin its bc its a category b or c cup
 
November 08, 2010
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy