Follow Us On
Australia Takes Four More Golds in Delhi
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Australia won four more gold medals Thursday at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi, where Indian gymnast Ashish Kumar made history with the bronze medal on men's floor exercise.

Australia won four more gold medals Thursday at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi, where Indian gymnast Ashish Kumar made history with a medal of his own.

Australian star Lauren Mitchell won the gold on uneven bars, her third gold medal after winning titles with her team Tuesday and in the all-around Wednesday. Mitchell could win a record five gold medals in Delhi if she hits her remaining routines Friday in the finals for balance beam and floor exercise, where she is the reigning world silver medalist.

"I don't consider myself a bars specialist, and I'm definitely stronger on the beam and floor which are tomorrow," the 19-year-old Mitchell said.

If Mitchell wins both events Friday, she will surpass Canadian gymnast Lori Strong's record of four gold medals (team, all-around, balance beam and floor exercise) from the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland.

"I don't know if I'll win five, but I'll get in there and compete like I have in training and hopefully it will pay off," Mitchell said.

2008 British Olympian Imogen Cairns (England) defended her title in the women's vault, edging top qualifier Jennifer Khwela (South Africa).

"The gold today perhaps means more this time around, having been injured in both feet after the Beijing Olympics and being off for 15 months," Cairns said.

Though Khwela came up just .038 short of the gold, her silver is the best result for South Africa in Commonwealth Games history. Francki van Rooyen's bronze medal on floor exercise in 2006 was the first medal for a South African gymnast.

The Australian men swept the first day of finals with all three gold medals. Champions were Thomas Pichler on floor exercise, Prashanth Sellathurai on pommel horse and Olympian Sam Offord on still rings.

On floor exercise, Kumar won the bronze medal for India, the best result in international competition for an Indian gymnast. He is the favorite to do even better Friday on vault, where his Tsukahara double pike brought the highest scores on Monday and Wednesday.

"I was nervous and India has never got a medal in gymnastics, so this is great," Kumar said. "I am going to get a gold medal on vault. My bronze medal will help tomorrow's performance."

Pommel horse bronze medalist David Chan also made history by winning the first Commonwealth Games gymnastics medal for Singapore. Chan was a member of the University of Michigan's first-place team at the 2010 NCAA Championships.

Commonwealth Games competition concludes Friday with the remaining event finals.

External Link: Official Website

XIX Commonwealth Games
Oct. 7, 2010, Delhi, India

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Imogen Cairns5.38.85014.15013.775
4.88.60013.400
2.Jennifer Khwela5.08.70013.70013.737
5.08.77513.775
3.Gabby May5.08.77513.77513.712
5.28.45013.650
4.Kristin Klarenbach5.08.82513.82513.637
4.78.75013.450
5.Jordan Rae4.68.75013.35013.162
4.48.57512.975
6.Tracie Ang5.08.5750.113.47513.137
4.88.3000.312.800
7.Dipa Karmakar5.07.4250.112.32512.687
4.68.5500.113.050
8.Seriena Johnrose4.48.80013.20012.675
4.08.2500.112.150

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Lauren Mitchell5.58.65014.150
2.Georgia Bonora5.38.62513.925
3.Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette5.57.85013.350
4.Charlotte Lindsley4.27.70011.900
5.Jordan Lipton5.16.55011.650
6.Heem Wei Lim4.17.27511.375
7.Jocelyn Hunt4.46.82511.225

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Thomas Pichler6.18.57514.675
2.Reiss Beckford6.18.52514.625
3.Ashish Kumar6.58.0750.114.475
4.Steve Jehu6.08.3500.114.250
5.Constantinos Aristotelous5.67.97513.575
6.Misha Koudinov5.97.32513.225
7.Luke Wiwatowski5.96.97512.875
8.Patrick Peng5.36.60011.900

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Prashanth Sellathurai6.68.90015.500
2.Max Whitlock6.58.62515.125
3.David Chan5.78.50014.200
4.Zi Jie Gabriel Gan5.19.05014.150
5.Luke Folwell5.28.10013.300
6.Anderson Loran5.17.87512.975
7.Alex Rothe4.67.82512.425
8.Tariq Dowers5.16.90012.000

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Samuel Offord6.38.52514.825
2.Luke Folwell6.28.55014.750
3.Irodotos Georgallas6.38.35014.650
4.Reiss Beckford5.38.90014.200
5.Misha Koudinov5.68.37513.975
6.Prashanth Sellathurai6.37.45013.750
7.Jason Scott5.47.70013.100
8.Ian Galvan5.27.17512.375
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy