Follow Us On
Pavlova, Barkalov Best in Penza
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Russian veterans Anna Pavlova and Dmitry Barkalov won the 7th International Dinamo Tournament, which concluded Sunday in Penza.


Dmitry Barkalov (Russia)

Junior and senior gymnasts from six former Soviet nations competed in Penza, southeast of Moscow. The competition served as the last warm-up before worlds for the Russian men, who sent their full world team to Penza.

Barkalov, alternate to Russia's 2004 Olympic team, won the senior men's all-around with 90.200. Russian Cup champion Sergei Khorokhordin was second (89.200) ahead of Ukraine's Oleg Vernyayev (85.500).

The results from the first day determined the final makeup of the Russian men's team in Rotterdam. On the first day, the team members competed their world championship routines, showing upgraded exercises since the Russian Cup.

"I didn't do five passes, but six [on floor]. It is much harder — 70 seconds out of breath," two-time Olympic bronze medalist Anton Golotsutskov said.

Team members Barkalov, Khorokhordin, Golotsutskov, Andrei Cherkasov, Igor Pakhomenko, Maxim Devyatovsky and David Belyavsky did not compete in event finals.

Penza's Denis Ablyazin was named a team alternate, said Valery Starkin of the Penza gymnastics school. In finals, Ablyazin won still rings and vault and took second on floor exercise.

Pavlova, a two-time Olympian, won the all-around over 2006 Junior European champion Daria Yelizarova and Ukraine's Raisa Shapovalova. The 23-year-old Pavlova, who suffered a torn ACL in November 2008, competed with her right leg heavily taped.

Junior champions were Russia's Maria Mager and Armenia's Vigel Hachatryan.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

VI International Dinamo Tournament
Sept. 24-26, 2010, Penza, Russia

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anna Pavlova14.80013.14014.87013.90056.710
2.Daria Yelizarova13.83313.94013.30014.34055.413
3.Raisa Shapovalova13.06712.70012.44013.10051.307
4. Daria Lavrushina13.73310.44013.64013.10050.913
5. Marina Makarova13.70012.47011.57013.00050.740
6. Anna Zemtsova13.20013.04012.10012.04050.380
7. Yelizaveta Dvornikova13.33312.44012.94011.30050.013
8. Anzhela Golovina13.3009.57012.30013.30048.470
9.Moldir Azimbay13.30012.34011.40011.30048.340
10.Yulduz Irismetova12.3678.37011.0009.47041.207
11.Aiya Agayeva11.0335.0408.2708.50032.843
12.Yulia Guzian8.83010.23310.7000.00029.763
13.Tatiana Manayenkova13.7670.0000.00010.80024.567
14.Tatiana Abdulina0.00012.1700.0000.00012.170
15.Anna Karnilova0.0000.0000.00011.64011.640
16.Yevgenia Nosova0.0000.0007.8000.0007.800

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Dmitry Barkalov15.00015.00015.10016.00014.40014.70090.200
2. Sergei Khorokhordin15.10013.70015.10015.50015.00014.80089.200
3.Oleg Vernyayev13.70013.60014.00015.80014.20014.20085.500
4.Pavel Bulavsky14.10013.40014.10016.30013.40012.20083.500
5.Artyom Bykov13.70015.00013.60014.50013.90012.40083.100
6.Georgy Petrosyan13.00011.80014.10014.00013.70012.90079.500
7.Maxim Devyatovsky14.50014.70015.00016.00014.20014.40088.800
8.David Belyavsky14.50014.50014.70016.00014.10014.40088.200
9.Andrei Likhovitsky13.80015.10014.10015.40014.10014.10086.600
10.Andrei Cherkasov14.60014.20014.20015.80013.80013.80086.400
11.Igor Pakhomenko13.00014.60013.70015.80013.70014.70085.500
12.Mikhail Bodnar14.30013.10014.10015.90013.80014.10085.300
13.Alexander Klochkov12.70012.50013.50014.60012.40013.30079.000
14.Alexei Fedorin13.00013.00012.20013.20013.50013.40078.300
15.Pavel Pavlov13.30011.10013.10014.90012.10011.90076.400
16.Konstantin Chalov14.20012.30011.60014.30012.30010.90075.600
17.Alexander Demchikhin14.00013.90013.60015.20013.2000.00069.900
18.Yuri Merkul12.60011.20012.00012.80010.40010.50069.500
19.Dmitry Kharkov12.0007.80010.70013.70012.20011.10067.500
20.Artyom Zhukov11.2008.50011.00013.20011.80010.60066.300
21.Yemin Garibov0.00015.00014.3000.00014.70013.00057.000
22.Igor Radivilov12.0000.00015.20015.9000.00012.50055.600
23.Artur Kuzmin0.00013.80013.4000.00013.70012.90053.800
24.Vladimir Olennikov0.00014.10012.9000.00011.70010.80049.500
25.Denis Ablyazin15.3000.00015.00016.3000.0000.00046.600
26.Alexander Myakinin12.10011.5000.00010.5000.00010.50044.600
27.Anton Golotsutskov15.4000.0000.00016.3000.0000.00031.700
28.Konstantin Pluzhnikov0.0000.00015.7000.00014.7000.00030.400
29.Dmitry Turayev0.00011.8000.0000.00012.8000.00024.600

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maria Mager13.93313.04013.44013.54053.953
2.Inga Orlova12.76712.57013.70013.44052.477
3.Alexandra Yazydzhyan12.96710.74012.24013.27049.217
4.Daria Kloptsova12.50010.97011.87013.80049.140
5. Anastasia Novichkova13.23310.97012.17012.37048.743
--. Natalia Kapitonova*12.20011.64012.50012.10048.440
6. Anastasia Kadysheva12.60011.00011.17013.44048.210
7. Kristina Yaroshenko12.56712.20010.37013.04048.177
8. Daria Matveyeva11.93311.57011.30013.24048.043
9. Yevgenia Tolstaya11.93311.37010.80012.54046.643
10. Anastasia Kuzmicheva12.76710.30011.47712.07046.614
11.Aida Bauyrzhanova11.9339.00013.90011.57046.403
12.Zhanerke Duysek11.9339.17012.07012.20045.373
13. Valeria Butskaya12.9339.57010.74012.44045.683
14. Tamara Chachua11.36710.40011.80011.70045.267
15. Aray Khanseytova10.83310.67012.14010.97044.613
16. Yelena Timashova12.13311.2008.90012.20044.433
17. Zarina Shametko12.0339.20011.90010.80043.933
18. Yulia Tipayeva13.23313.34013.7000.00040.273
19. Yekaterina Marina11.0676.67011.37011.04040.147
20. Feruza Sak10.3335.2709.9709.70035.273
21.Dzheren Ovezova10.0671.1008.4709.84029.477
22.Yekaterina Volkova12.1330.0000.00010.84022.973

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Vigel Hachatryan13.20013.00012.20013.80012.50012.90077.600
2.Vitaly Vanifatov12.50012.80011.90012.20012.80012.40074.600
3.Sergei Yeltsov12.80012.20011.70012.80011.70010.50071.700
4.Alikhan Raspekov11.20010.00011.40012.30012.00010.20067.100
5.Stanislav Kadantsev12.5009.7009.20011.80012.40010.40066.000
6.Denis Yegorov10.1009.10010.70010.80010.6008.10059.400
--.Roman Subochev*9.6008.00010.30011.80011.2006.30057.200
--.Fyodor Pismarev*11.6000.00010.40012.80010.9009.70055.400
--.Artyom Arnaut*0.00010.0009.7000.00011.80010.00041.500
7.Alexander Nebusev12.50012.3000.00012.4000.0000.00037.200
8.Dmitry Afonkin11.20012.3000.0000.0000.00012.30035.800
9.Sergei Yegorov11.1000.0000.00011.4000.0009.50032.000
10.Alexei Kanesev10.9000.0000.00011.6000.0000.00022.500

* Exhibition competitor

Senior Women's Vault Final Average
1.Raisa Shapovalova13.500
2.Daria Lavrushina13.475
3.Anna Pavlova6.500

Senior Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Daria Yelizarova13.950
2.Moldir Azimbay13.675
3.Raisa Shapovalova13.050
4.Yulduz Irismetova9.525

Senior Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Anna Pavlova13.525
2.Daria Lavrushina12.875
3.Moldir Azimbay12.725
4.Yulduz Irismetova12.525
5.Raisa Shapovalova11.875

Senior Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Daria Yelizarova13.575
2.Anna Pavlova13.425
3.Moldir Azimbay12.350
4.Raisa Shapovalova12.025
5.Yulduz Irismetova10.000

Senior Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Pavel Bulavsky14.300
2.Denis Ablyazin14.100
3.Oleg Vernyayev13.800
4.Georgy Petrosyan13.700
5.Andrei Cherkasov13.400

Senior Men's Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Artyom Bykov14.800
2.Oleg Vernyayev14.400
3.Andrei Likhovitsky14.200
4.Yemin Garibov13.400
5.Alexander Demchikhin13.200
6.Georgy Petrosyan13.200

Senior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Denis Ablyazin14.900
2.Igor Radivilov14.800
3.Pavel Bulavsky14.400
4.Yemin Garibov14.100
5.Alexander Demchikhin13.500
6.Georgy Petrosyan12.700

Senior Men's Vault FinalAverage
1.Denis Ablyazin15.550
2.Oleg Vernyayev15.400
3.Pavel Bulavsky15.350
4.Igor Radivilov15.200
5.Mikhail Bodnar14.200

Senior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Yemin Garibov15.200
2.Andrei Likhovitsky14.900
3.Artyom Bykov14.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev14.400
5.Artur Kuzmin14.000
6.Georgy Petrosyan13.300

Senior High Bar FinalScore
1.Mikhail Bodnar14.400
2.Oleg Vernyayev14.100
3.Yemin Garibov14.100
4.Artyom Bykov13.000
5.Artur Kuzmin13.000
6.Georgy Petrosyan11.800

Junior Women's Vault FinalAverage
1.Maria Mager13.650
2.Anastasia Kadysheva13.200
3.Zarina Shametko12.825
4.Daria Matveyeva12.538

Junior Uneven Bars FinalScore
1.Yulia Tipayeva13.475
2.Maria Mager13.050
3.Daria Matveyeva10.950
4.Zarina Shametko10.100
5.Inga Orlova10.050
6.Aray Khanseytova9.375

Junior Balance Beam FinalScore
1.Inga Orlova13.950
2.Daria Kloptsova12.925
3.Aida Bauyrzhanova12.725
4.Alexandra Yazydzhyan12.350
5.Maria Mager11.250
6.Aray Khanseytova10.550

Junior Women's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Maria Mager13.775
2.Daria Kloptsova13.150
3.Inga Orlova13.125
4.Anastasia Kadysheva12.275
5.Aida Bauyrzhanova11.800
6.Zhanerke Duysek11.300

Junior Men's Floor Exercise FinalScore
1.Vigel Hachatryan13.300
2.Sergei Yeltsov13.100
3.Alexander Nebusev12.600
4.Alikhan Raspekov12.500
5.Stanislav Kadantsev12.400

Junior Pommel Horse FinalScore
1.Vitaly Vanifatov12.700
2.Vigel Hachatryan12.300
3.Alikhan Raspekov10.200
4.Alexander Nebusev9.700
5.Stanislav Kadantsev2.400

Junior Still Rings FinalScore
1.Sergei Yeltsov12.700
2.Vigel Hachatryan11.700
3.Stanislav Kadantsev11.600
4.Alikhan Raspekov10.600
5.Vitaly Vanifatov9.700

Junior Men's Vault Final Average
1.Vigel Hachatryan13.800
2.Alexander Nebusev13.450
3.Vitaly Vanifatov12.500

Junior Parallel Bars FinalScore
1.Stanislav Kadantsev13.000
2.Sergei Yeltsov12.800
3.Vitaly Vanifatov12.700
4.Vigel Hachatryan12.700
5.Alikhan Raspekov11.700

Junior High Bar FinalScore
1.Vitaly Vanifatov12.900
2.Alikhan Raspekov12.200
3.Vigel Hachatryan11.200
4.Stanislav Kadantsev10.500
5.Sergei Yeltsov10.200
Comments (3)add comment

hummingbird said:

0
...
The Russians would be stupid to leave Pavlova home over at least 2 of the girls named to the team. But it would be the first time they made a frustratingly bad choice (2000 Oly team finals, anyone?)
 
September 27, 2010
Votes: +0

Tanya said:

0
...
Anna's scores from the all-around were great but not so much in finals... looks like she got 0.0 on one vault. Not so consistent. But I think they should bring her instead of Kurbatova. Love to Anna!
 
September 27, 2010
Votes: +1

Pavlovafan said:

0
...
Pavlova continued in gymnastics, I just read in gymworld! IG should rectify because there was horible confusion smilies/angry.gif
 
September 28, 2010
Votes: +1

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy