Follow Us On
Guo Golden in Ghent as World Cup Concludes
(7 votes, average 4.86 out of 5)

China's Guo Weiyang was the big winner Sunday at the Ghent World Cup in Belgium, winning half the men's events at Topsporthal Vlaanderen.

Chinese national all-around champion Guo Weiyang won half the men's finals Sunday as the Ghent World Cup concluded in Belgium.

The 22-year-old Guo first topped Olympic bronze medalist Louis Smith (Great Britain) for the title pommel horse, where his cleaner execution made up for Smith's much higher difficulty level (6.9-6.3). Guo, who earned no medals in event finals at the recent Chinese championships, finished with titles on parallel bars and high bar in Ghent. Guo's performance in Ghent should help his case to make his first world championships team next month. Guo has competed internationally for more than six years, helping China win the junior team title at the 2004 Pacific Alliance Championships.


First-year senior Julie Croket took the silver medal on women's floor exercise for the host nation.

Eleftherios Kosmidis, fourth on floor exercise in qualification, won the only title for the Greek men. Greece had topped the qualification in three men's events Saturday, but in finals came away with second place on high bar for Vlasios Maras, third place on still rings for Eleftherios Petrounias and eighth on parallel bars for Vasileios Tsolakidis.

Former world champion Yuri van Gelder (The Netherlands) made a successful return to World Cup competition with the still rings title. Van Gelder was suspended for one year in 2009 after testing positive for cocaine, and was eligible to return to competition in July.

On men's vault, Jeffrey Wammes won a second title for the Dutch (Tsukahara 2 1/2 and Yurchenko half-on, double-twisting layout front). Wammes, who averaged an even 16.000 for his two vaults, will be one of the Netherlands' strongest medal hopes at the upcoming worlds in Rotterdam.

In the women's competition, Colombia's Jessica Gil won her first World Cup title with the victory on vault. Gil, who trains at Universal Gymnastics in Florida, vaulted a Yurchenko 1 1/2 and piked front-half for the gold. Runner-up Diana Chelaru had a stronger first vault (double-twisting Yurchenko) but poor form off the horse and a low landing cost her. For her second vault, Chelaru opted for a simple front tuck-half (4.8 Difficulty) instead of the handspring front full (5.3) she had used at the 2010 European Championships.

China's Wu Liufang was golden on uneven bars with 15.050, taking her fourth World Cup title of 2010. Teammate Yang Yilin, the top qualifier, had the highest difficulty score (6.5) but sat down her double front dismount for fourth.

Romanians Ana Porgras and Sandra Izbasa took the final women's golds. Porgras again nailed her beam routine without hardly a wobble to take the top spot there, as she had in qualification. The Chinese finished behind her, with Yang winning silver and Wu taking bronze.

Izbasa, the 2008 Olympic floor exercise champion, also repeated her first place from qualification. She won the only event she competed in Belgium, marking a successful comeback in her first competition back since tearing her Achilles' tendon in September 2009.

First-year senior Julie Croket won the silver behind Izbasa for the home team. Roni Rabinovitz won the bronze to end the competition on a good note for Israel, after star gymnast Alexander Shatilov finished out of the medals on men's floor exercise.

World Cup competition continues in Osijek, Croatia, Sept. 29-Oct. 1.

External Link: Official Event Website

Ghent Gymnastics World Cup
Sept. 12, 2010, Ghent, Belgium

Women's Vault FinalDENDAverage
1.Jessica Gil5.38.77513.925
5.08.775
2.Diana Chelaru5.88.37513.750
4.88.525
3.Wong Hiu Ying Angel5.28.45013.688
5.08.725
4.Adrian Gomes5.08.77513.525
5.08.3750.1
5.Renata Toth5.08.70013.400
5.08.100
6.Jessica Lopez4.48.82513.288
4.48.950
7.Ariella Käslin5.08.20013.163
5.08.125
8.Dipa Karmakar5.07.92512.900
4.68.3750.1

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Wu Liufang6.28.85015.050
2.Ana Porgras6.28.17514.375
3.Jessica Lopez5.68.35013.950
4.Yang Yilin6.57.25013.750
5.Dorina Boczogo5.37.80013.100
6.Vasiliki Millousi5.47.67513.075
7.Amelia Racea5.67.17512.775
8.Ariella Käslin5.27.30012.500

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Ana Porgras6.18.67514.775
2.Yang Yilin5.28.90014.100
3.Wu Liufang6.07.65013.650
4.Luisa Galiulina6.07.25013.250
5.Floriane Scianguetta5.18.07513.175
5.Roni Rabinovitz5.57.67513.175
7.Ang Tracie5.26.05011.250
8.Jessica Lopez4.66.27510.875

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Sandra Izbasa5.88.6250.114.325
2.Julie Croket5.48.3000.113.600
3.Roni Rabinovitz5.18.35013.450
4.Jessica Lopez5.28.2000.113.300
5.Diana Chelaru5.37.97513.275
6.Wu Liufang5.37.40012.700
7.Dorina Boczogo5.37.5000.512.300
8.Renata Toth5.07.2500.311.950

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.58.92515.425
2.Tomas Gonzalez6.48.67515.075
3.Tomislav Markovic6.38.72515.025
4.Alexander Shatilov6.38.8000.115.000
5.Kas van Weelden5.88.85014.650
6.Enrico Pozzo6.08.5750.114.475
7.Tong Yingjie6.28.4000.414.200
8.Tomas Thys5.48.47513.875

Pommel Hhorse FinalDENDScore
1.Guo Weiyang6.38.80015.100
2.Louis Smith6.98.15015.050
3.Alberto Busnari6.48.15014.550
4.Alexander Shatilov5.68.55014.150
5.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.88.30014.100
6.Saso Bertoncelj6.27.55013.750
7.Donnadonny Truyens5.38.22513.525
8.Alok Ranjan5.76.35012.050

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Yuri van Gelder6.49.07515.475
2.Liao Junlin6.78.70015.400
3.Eleftherios Petrounias6.68.67515.275
4.Irodotos Georgallas6.38.85015.150
5.Ali Al-Asi6.98.12515.025
6.Matteo Angioletti6.18.50014.600
6.Tong Yingjie6.68.00014.600
8.Zhong Jian6.17.87513.975

Men's Vault FinalDENDAverage
1.Jeffrey Wammes6.69.2750.116.000
6.89.425
2.Yevgeny Sapronenko6.69.27515.838
6.69.200
3.Tomi Tuuha6.69.3500.115.800
6.29.550
4.Tong Yingjie 7.09.0000.315.525
6.29.150
5.Theo Seager6.69.27515.425
6.68.4750.1
6.Wai Hung Shek6.68.60015.400
6.29.400
7.Marek Lyszczarz6.68.67515.350
6.29.225
8.Cao Yulong7.08.4250.315.150
6.48.775

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Guo Weiyang6.59.10015.600
2.Roman Kulesza6.09.30015.300
3.Manuel Carballo6.28.85015.050
4.Dong Zhendong6.48.35014.750
5.Tomas Gonzalez5.79.00014.700
6.Adam Kierzkowski6.08.65014.650
7.Vasileios Tsolakidis6.57.92514.425
8.Daniel Purvis5.78.65014.350

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Guo Weiyang6.68.82515.425
2.Vlasios Maras6.78.57515.275
3.Roman Kulesza6.48.57514.975
4.Enrico Pozzo6.18.50014.600
5.Marijo Moznik6.38.12514.425
6.Marco Baldauf5.97.57513.475
7.Chen Xuezhang6.36.97513.275
8.Manuel Carballo5.96.87512.775
Comments (2)add comment

anitajg said:

0
Romania!
Love watching romania with medals.... and nice job has been done with "J.Lo"... southamerica says "here I am".
 
September 13, 2010 | url
Votes: +0

mothra said:

0
China on Vault
After all the success w/ Cheng Fei, I was hoping would concentrate on producing more 2 vault gymnasts but so far it does not look to be the case ....
 
September 15, 2010
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.