Follow Us On
Ross Leads U.S. to Victory at Pan Am Championships
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Junior national champion Kyla Ross led the U.S. to first place Friday at the Pan American Gymnastics Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico.

U.S. junior champion Kyla Ross topped teammate Sabrina Vega and Venezula's Jessica Lopez for the all-around title Friday at the Pan American Gymnastics Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico.

Ross led a team of juniors to a 232.030 for a comfortable victory over Canada (213.463) and Brazil (212.994). The U.S. earned the high score on each event, including 60.833 on vault.

Mexico, Venezuela, Colombia and Cuba rounded out the nations which qualified full teams to the XVI Pan American Games, to take place at the same venue in October 2011.

Ross, who won her second U.S. junior title in August, outscored the field on uneven bars (14.566). Vega, who trains with Romanian Olympians Teodora Ungureanu and Sorin Cepoi, earned the top mark on beam (14.800). McKayla Maroney was the top gymnast on both vault (15.483) and floor exercise (14.500).

Host Mexico lost the bronze by just under a point, but leader Elsa Garcia was pleased with fourth place for the team and herself in the all-around.

"It's a good place, but I know I can improve further," Garcia said. "The objective was met. We are very happy because we were fighting on each apparatus."

Competition continues Saturday with the first day of event finals.

External Link: Guadalajara 2011

2010 Pan American Gymnastics Championships
Sept. 3, Guadalajara, Mexico

Women's Team FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.United States60.83357.69957.33256.166232.030
2.Canada57.63352.99851.46651.366213.463
3.Brazil57.56553.76549.19852.466212.994
4.Mexico57.06552.36651.09851.432211.961
5.Venezuela57.26552.23252.33248.765210.594
6.Colombia56.39952.26549.23350.065207.962
7.Cuba55.60045.43248.73347.965197.730
8.Argentina54.69946.33146.19949.899197.128
9.Ecuador53.53243.96647.09945.932190.529
10.Puerto Rico53.09939.89944.36647.033184.397
11.Chile54.19837.16642.66545.333179.362

Women's All-Around FinalVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Kyla Ross15.10014.56614.26614.06657.998
2.Sabrina Vega14.70014.23314.80013.90057.633
3.Jessica Lopez14.63314.20014.23313.43357.099
4.Elsa Garcia14.63314.50013.56613.43356.232
5.Gabrielle Douglas15.10014.50012.53313.70055.833
6.Kristina Vaculik14.10014.20012.50013.73354.833
7.Ana Sofia Gomez13.93312.96613.93313.46654.298
8.Priscilla Cobello14.06613.33313.46613.10053.965
9.Daniele Hypolito14.41613.66612.06613.63353.798
10.Jessica Gil14.30012.46612.80013.36653.032
11.Charlotte Mackie13.78313.06613.16612.20052.632
12.Bruna Leal14.36613.43312.20012.46652.465
13.Nathalia Sanchez13.63314.06612.20012.50052.399
14.Karla Salazar13.43313.40012.73312.53352.099
15.Ivet Rojas14.06613.50012.96611.56652.098
16.Ana Lago14.09912.13312.43312.80051.732
17.Elid Helwigg13.90012.56612.46612.63351.665
18.Adrian Nunes14.24912.63311.10013.20051.366
19.Macial Peña14.03312.46612.53312.16651.198
20.Valeria Pereyra13.50012.96611.33313.10050.899
21.Daniela De Leon13.08312.33311.43312.66650.765
22.Monica Yool13.66612.43311.33312.63350.065
23.Jessica Savona14.43310.23312.10013.23349.999
24.Yahajara Sese14.40011.53311.83312.16649.932
25.Johanny Sotillo13.93312.06612.23311.60049.832
26.Dovelis Torres11.85010.73312.90012.33349.666
27.Nicolle Vazquez-Aviles13.64910.90012.36612.73349.632
28.Mariana Chiarella12.96611.16612.93312.16649.231
29.Ayelen Tarabini13.53311.06612.13312.43349.098
30.Dayana Rodriguez13.78311.30012.40011.56648.966
31.Mariana Sanchez-Reid12.83312.86611.60011.63348.932
32.Karina Regidor13.10011.20011.43311.93347.666
33.Melba Avendaño13.03312.5669.73312.23347.432
34.Thema Williams13.10011.50011.96610.76647.332
35.Ailen Valente13.70010.63310.33312.56647.232
36.Simona Castro13.76610.70011.10011.50047.066
37.Sandra Collantes13.2009.86611.20011.96646.732
38.Maria Paula Rivas13.56610.30011.63310.93346.432
39.Makarena Pinto Adasme13.6999.80010.76612.10046.199
40.Paola Parra13.36610.50010.96611.20046.032
41.Dayana Rendo13.33311.8668.46611.90045.565
42.Paula Andrea Mejias13.61610.3339.40011.60045.099
43.Dimarys Lopez12.5669.46611.50011.40044.932
44.Adriana Ruano Oliva13.4669.23311.56610.66644.931
45.Stephania Villalba11.60010.60011.40011.03344.633
46.Yaney Hernandez13.8008.30011.60010.73344.433
47.McKayla Maroney15.48313.86614.50044.299
48.Yamilet Peña13.63311.10010.7669.20044.232
49.Celia Leon13.2338.56610.76611.40043.965
50.Geovanna Alvarado12.6008.66611.60011.06643.932
51.Ana Lucia Sarango12.4668.90011.4669.53342.365
52.Andrea Lopez12.8007.06611.10011.30042.266
53.Maria Diaz12.9009.2008.86611.06642.032
54.Debora Reis12.7338.00010.0669.93340.732
55.Sarah Finnegan13.63314.40012.33340.366
56.Gabriela Soares14.33311.46612.53338.332
57.Marcela Alvarez13.6664.06610.03310.33338.098
58.Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto13.06612.80012.20038.066
59.Rudy Marcela Sandoval13.03312.93311.96637.932
60.Marisela Cantu13.63311.90012.36637.899
61.Lucila Estarli14.03312.13311.63337.799
62.Isabella Amado12.6334.06611.3009.26637.265
63.Luisa Maria Leal13.86611.30011.53336.899
64.Agustina Estarli12.86611.66611.80036.332
65.Cindy Ruiz11.83312.60011.50035.933
66.Daniela Zacari12.2005.4338.4669.53335.632
67.Brenna Dowell14.63314.40029.033
68.Dominique Pegg14.40013.00027.400
69.Coralie Leblond-Chartrand14.40012.66627.066
70.Catalina Escobar13.95012.60026.900
71.Maria Stoffel6.76610.60017.366
72.Andrea Radrigan8.1007.33315.433
73.Ethiene Franco13.33313.333
74.Yarimar Medina13.26613.266
75.Diana Hernández11.73311.733
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.