Follow Us On
FIG Draws Lots for Worlds
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
The FIG drew lots today to determine the competition order for the 2007 World Championships, Sept. 1-9 in Stuttgart, Germany.

A record 84 federations have registered for the 2007 World Championships, topping the previous record of 73 at both the 1999 Worlds in Tianjin and 2003 Worlds in Anaheim. An extra day of competition was added to accommodate the large number of entries.

The defending world champions from China will compete in the first subdivision for women, and the men in the fourth subdivision. Powerhouses Japan and Russia will compete in the first men's subdivision.

Qualification concludes on the evening of Sept. 4, with the host Germans competing in the final men's subdivision.

Women's Subdivision 1
Sept. 1, 10:00 a.m.
Vault Mixed Team 4
Uneven Bars China
Balance Beam Poland
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 12
Women's Subdivision 2
Sept. 1, 11:45 a.m.
Vault South Korea
Uneven Bars Italy
Balance Beam Mixed Team 10
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 8
Women's Subdivision 3
Sept. 1, 1:30 p.m.
Vault Mixed Team 15
Uneven Bars Germany
Balance Beam Mixed Team 2
Floor Exercise Ukraine
Women's Subdivision 4
Sept. 1, 3:15 p.m.
Vault Mixed Team 16
Uneven Bars Mexico
Balance Beam Mixed Team 13
Floor Exercise Romania
Women's Subdivision 5
Sept. 2, 10:00 a.m.
Vault Mixed Team 7
Uneven Bars Australia
Balance Beam Mixed Team 1
Floor Exercise Greece
Women's Subdivision 6
Sept. 2, 11:45 a.m.
Vault Mixed Team 6
Uneven Bars Bulgaria
Balance Beam Spain
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 3
Women's Subdivision 7
Sept. 2, 1:30 p.m.
Vault Mixed Team 5
Uneven Bars Czech Republic
Balance Beam Switzerland
Floor Exercise Russia
Women's Subdivision 8
Sept. 2, 3:15 p.m.
Vault Brazil
Uneven Bars North Korea
Balance Beam Mixed Team 1
Floor Exercise Belarus
Women's Subdivision 9
Sept. 2, 5:30 p.m.
Vault Japan
Uneven Bars Mixed Team 14
Balance Beam United States
Floor Exercise Netherlands
Women's Subdivision 10
Sept. 2, 7:15 p.m.
Vault France
Uneven Bars Canada
Balance Beam Great Britain
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 9

Download Complete Women's Draw with Mixed Team Details (Acrobat PDF)

Men's Subdivision 1
Sept. 3, 10:00 a.m.
Floor Exercise Puerto Rico
Pommel Horse Mixed Team 22
Still Rings Japan
Vault Russia
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 16
High Bar Mixed Team 21
Men's Subdivision 2
Sept. 3, 12:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 11
Pommel Horse Mixed Team 8
Still Rings Kazakhstan
Vault Great Britain
Parallel Bars Switzerland
High Bar Mixed Team 18
Men's Subdivision 3
Sept. 3, 3:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise France
Pommel Horse Brazil
Still Rings Mixed Team 1
Vault Mixed Team 5
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 13
High Bar Latvia
Men's Subdivision 4
Sept. 3, 6:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise Belarus
Pommel Horse Mixed Team 14
Still Rings Mixed Team 2
Vault China
Parallel Bars Bulgaria
High Bar Mixed Team 12
Men's Subdivision 5
Sept. 4, 10:00 a.m.
Floor Exercise Australia
Pommel Horse Canada
Still Rings Mixed Team 17
Vault Mixed Team 23
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 19
High Bar Portugal
Men's Subdivision 6
Sept. 4, 12:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise Netherlands
Pommel Horse Mixed Team 9
Still Rings Romania
Vault United States
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 6
High Bar Mixed Team 15
Men's Subdivision 7
Sept. 4, 3:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise Italy
Pommel Horse Ukraine
Still Rings Mixed Team 7
Vault none
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 3
High Bar Greece
Men's Subdivision 8
Sept. 4, 6:30 p.m.
Floor Exercise Mixed Team 4
Pommel Horse South Korea
Still Rings Spain
Vault Germany
Parallel Bars Mixed Team 20
High Bar Mixed Team 10

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy