Follow Us On
Mustafina, Sasaki Win More Gold in Doha
(5 votes, average 4.80 out of 5)

All-around champions Aliya Mustafina (Russia) and Sergio Sasaki (Brazil) continued their dominance in Doha, winning two more golds each as the 2009 Gymnasiade concluded Saturday in Qatar.

Mustafina won both balance beam and women's floor exercise, bringing her total haul to five golds in Doha. Mustafina, the 2009 Russian national champion, turns 16 on Sept. 30, 2010.

Sasaki, who turns 18 on March 31, added gold medals on men's vault and high bar.

Ukraine's Oleg Stepko won the title on parallel bars, edging teammate Oleg Vernyayev by one tenth. The 15-year-old Stepko led Ukraine to the men's team title and placed third all-around on Tuesday in Doha.

Russia finished on top of the artistic gymnastics medal standings, with 11 medals, including seven golds. Ukraine earned seven medals and Brazil six.

The multi-sport Gymnasiade event featured more than 2,000 young athletes competing in four sports: artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, athletics and swimming.

External Link: 2009 Gymnasiade

2009 Gymnasiade
Dec. 12, Doha, Qatar

Balance Beam FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Aliya Mustafina5.78.475
2.Carlotta Ferlito5.68.55014.175
3.Feng Xiao5.77.75014.150
4.Ramilya Musina5.57.77513.450
5.Nicole Hibbert5.08.02513.275
6.Jennifer Pinches5.67.32513.025
7.Andrea Foti5.86.40012.925
8Natalia Kononenko5.26.37512.200

 
Women's Floor Exercise FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Aliya Mustafina5.88.775
2.Marine Brevet5.28.82514.575
3.Ramilya Musina5.48.37514.025
4.Andrea Foti5.18.57513.775
5.Carlotta Ferlito5.28.17513.675
6.Li Lijun4.97.92513.375
7.Krystyna Sankova5.37.40012.825
8.Sophia Serseri4.37.80012.700

 
Men's Vault FinalD PanelE PanelNDScoreAvg
1.Sergio Sasaki6.69.52516.12515.925
6.29.52515.725
2.Qu Ruiyang6.69.40016.00015.737
6.29.3750.115.475
3.Fabian Gonzalez6.29.57515.77515.537
5.89.50015.300
4.Nestor Abad San Juan6.29.50015.70015.325
5.49.55014.950
5.Tomas Thys6.29.1500.115.25015.125
5.89.20015.000
6.Petrus Laulumaa6.29.2500.115.35015.050
5.49.35014.750
7.Marco Lodadio6.68.25014.85014.712
5.49.17514.575
8.Ferhat Arican6.29.35015.55014.450

 
Parallel Bars FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Oleg Stepko5.29.30014.500
2.Oleg Vernyayev5.19.30014.400
3.Sergio Sasaki5.19.05014.150
4.Cameron Mackenzie4.79.07513.775
5.Frank Baines4.69.02513.625
6.Georgios Chatziefstathiou4.68.85013.450
7.Dimitris Krasias5.08.42513.425
8.Hudson Miguel4.88.12512.925

 
High Bar FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Sergio Sasaki5.38.90014.200
2.Fabian Gonzalez5.68.52514.125
3.Dimitris Krasias5.18.85013.950
4.Maksym Semiankiv4.98.50013.400
5.Nestor Abad San Juan4.98.25013.150
6.Giancarlo Polini4.48.70013.100
7.Qu Ruiyang4.58.35012.850
8.Mikhail Andreyev4.68.22512.825

 
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.