Follow Us On
Uchimura, Tsurumi Golden at Toyota Cup
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)


Japan's top gymnasts Kohei Uchimura and Koko Tsurumi both won event titles at the first day of the Toyota Cup, held Saturday in Aichi Prefecture.

Japan's top gymnasts Kohei Uchimura and Koko Tsurumi both won event titles at the first day of the Toyota Cup, held Saturday in Aichi Prefecture.

Uchimura, the 2009 world all-around champion and 2008 Olympic silver medalist, won men's floor exercise with a 9.300 execution score. Springy German Matthias Fahrig finished second with the highest difficulty score of the final (6.7).

The men's competition was an all-Asian affair, with Chinese world champions winning the other two events. Zhang Hongtao was untouchable on pommel horse, earning a 9.625 execution score, and compatriot Yan Mingyong won still rings.

Tsurumi won uneven bars over American Mackenzie Caquatto and Australia's Larrissa Miller. At the 2009 World Championships, Tsurumi finished third all-around and second on uneven bars. 2007 world champion Ksenia Semyonova (Russia) had the highest difficulty score of the finalists (6.5), but fell twice.

Russian world team member Yekaterina Kurbatova performed a double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva to win the women's vault event, which had only four entrants.

Competition concludes Sunday in Toyota with the remaining event finals.

External Link: Japanese Gymnastics Association

2009 Toyota Cup
Dec. 12, Toyota, Japan

Women's Vault FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.88.8750.114.575
5.28.5500.313.450
2.Jo Hyun Joo5.08.9250.113.825
5.28.47513.675
3.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.88.50013.300
4.68.42513.025
4.Kyoko Oshima5.37.57512.875
4.87.4750.112.175

 
Uneven Bars FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Koko Tsurumi6.28.90015.100
2.Mackenzie Caquatto5.98.77514.675
3.Larrissa Miller6.48.25014.650
4.Yekaterina Kurbatova5.98.72514.625
5.Ksenia Semyonova6.57.80014.300
6.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.50014.200
7.Maike Roll5.48.75014.150
8.Elisabeth Seitz5.98.20014.100
9.Kytra Hunter5.58.55014.050
10.Yu Minobe6.27.80014.000
11.Katarzyna Jurkowska4.87.37512.175
12.Jo Hyun Joo5.16.35011.450

 
Men's Floor Exercise FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kohei Uchimura6.39.30015.600
2.Matthias Fahrig6.78.62515.325
3.Makoto Okiguchi6.68.65015.250
4.Marcel Nguyen6.58.7000.514.700
5.Nikita Ignatyev5.78.95014.650
6.Timothy Gentry5.87.35013.150
7.Alexander Buscaglia6.46.9000.313.000
8.Won Chul Yoo5.57.07512.575
9.Nikita Ignatyev4.97.65012.550
10.Matthias Fahrig5.07.12512.125
11.Koki Sakamoto6.05.30011.300

 
Pommel Horse FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Zhang Hongtao6.69.65016.250
2.Prashanth Sellathurai6.79.20015.900
3.Krisztian Berki6.68.80015.400
4.Sebastian Krimmer5.89.05014.850
5.Ken Ikeda5.98.65014.550
6.Kamil Hulboj5.28.85014.050
7.Kohei Uchimura6.37.47513.775

 
Still Rings FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Yan Mingyong6.89.10015.900
2.Konstantin Pluzhnikov6.88.72515.525
3.Yoo Won Chul6.68.77515.375
4.Kazuhito Tanaka6.19.20015.300
5.Koki Sakamoto6.28.85015.050
6.Marcel Nguyen6.09.00015.000
7.Nikita Ignatyev5.88.92514.725
8.Timothy Gentry6.08.15014.150
9.Matthias Fahrig5.88.17513.975

 
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy