Follow Us On
Liukin, Hamm Headline Pacific Rim Championships
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
2008 American Cup champions Nastia Liukin and Paul Hamm (USA) will lead the U.S. teams against 13 nations at the Pacific Rim Championships, March 28-30 in San Jose, Calif.
Nastia Liukin

Formerly known as the the Pacific Alliance Championships, the biannual Pacific Rim Championships features junior and senior athletes competing in artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline.

In addition to Liukin and Hamm, individual world medalists on the roster include Philippe Rizzo (Australia), Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (Canada), Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova (Russia), and Jana Bieger and Sasha Artemev (USA).

Liukin, the reigning world balance beam champion, is set to lead the U.S. women in defense of their senior team title. Liukin won the junior all-around title at the 2004 Pacific Alliance competition and tied teammate Chellsie Memmel for the title in 2006.

Hamm led the U.S. men to the team title at the 2004 Pacific Alliance Championships, where he also won the all-around title. At the 2006 edition, the U.S. men finished fourth behind Japan, Canada and China.

Asian powers China and Japan are sending B squads, but Australia, Canada and Russia are sending teams of Olympic contenders. Russia, sending seniors to the event for the first time, will be represented by national champion Sergei Khorokhordin and 2007 European all-around bronze medalist Yuri Ryazanov.

Log onto IG Online next week for complete coverage of the Pacific Rim Championships, including live coverage of every session!

2008 Pacific Rim Championships Participants
March 28-30, San Jose, Calif.

Australia
Mathew Curtis, Jack Rickards, Luke Wadsworth (junior men); Joshua Jefferis, Philippe Rizzo, Samuel Simpson (senior men); Britt Greeley, Emily Little, Tain Molendijk (junior women); Ashleigh Brennan, Dasha Joura, Lauren Mitchell (senior women)

Canada
Anderson Loran, John Hall, Jackson Payne (junior men); Nathan Gafuik, Brandon O'Neill, Adam Wong (senior men); Peng Peng Lee, Charlotte Mackie, Brittany Rogers (junior women); Nansy Damianova, Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs, Kristina Valculik (senior women)

China
Chen Xuezhang, Fang Lixiang, Liu Zhanteng (junior men); Liang Mingsheng, Lu Bo, Wang Heng (senior men); Cui Jie, Guan Wenli, Huang Ying (junior women); Zhang Xin, Huang Qiushuang, Tian Mengsi (senior women)

Chinese Taipei
Lin Wei Ming, Shu Ping Chien (junior men); Chang Che Wei, Chen Chih Yu (senior men); Chen Yu Chun, Lo Yu Ju, Wu Chen Hsuan (junior women); Chen Chun Min, Mai Liu Hsiang Han (senior women)

Colombia
Jorge Hugo Giraldo, James Brochero (senior men); Jessica Gil Ortiz, Nathalia Sanchez (senior women)

Hong Kong
Jim Man Hin, Poon Chun Kit, Shek Wai Hung (junior men); Leung Ka Man, Tsui Lok Yee, Zhang Wei (junior women); Choi Nim Yan, Vut Tsz Ying, Wong Hiu Ying Angel (senior women)

Japan
Ryotaka Deguchi, Hiroyuki Imai, Riku Munakata (junior men); Genki Takeshita, Takuya Inatera, Yusuke Saito (senior men); Erica Lynn Danko, Akiho Sato, Shizuka Tozawa (junior women); Nanaho Hidaka, Chinami Otaki (senior women)

Malaysia
Noor Hasleen Fathihin Hasnan (senior women)

Mexico
Javier Balboa, Asiel Lopez, Adrian Prieto (junior men); Kalo Traslocheros, Luis Alberto Sosa, Aldo Torres (senior men); Daniela Espinosa, Paula Martinez, Karla Salazar (junior women); Marisela Cantu, Elsa Garcia, Ericka Garcia

Philippines
Frances Audrey P. Munoz, Dezirie Saldana (junior women); Ma. Virginia Helen D. Acuna, Cintamoni D. De Guzman, Patricia Kathryn P. Paraso (senior women)

Peru
Britt Reusche-Lari (junior women)

Russia
David Belyavskiy, Nikita Ignatyev, Igor Pakhomenko (junior men); Maxim Devyatovsky, Sergei Khorokhordin, Yuri Ryazanov (senior men); Anastasia Grishina, Viktoria Komova, Violetta Malikova (junior women); Lyudmila Yezhova Grebenkova, Anna Myzdrikova, Alyona Zmeu (senior women)

Singapore
Heem Wei Lim, Jia Hui Tay, Xi Hui Tay (senior women)

USA
Glen Ishino, Danell Leyva, John Orozco (junior men); Sasha Artemev, Raj Bhavsar, Paul Hamm (senior men); Rebecca Bross, Rebecca Clark, Samantha Shapiro (junior women); Jana Bieger, Darlene Hill, Nastia Liukin (senior women)

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy