Follow Us On
Komova, Belyavsky Win EYOF All-Around Titles
(14 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Russia continued its domination of the European Youth Olympic Festival in Tampere on Thursday by winning both all-around titles.


All-around champion Viktoria Komova (Russia) is flanked by silver medalist Amelia Racea (Romania) and bronze medalist Celine van Gerner (Netherlands).

After leading Russia to team victories earlier this week, Viktoria Komova and David Belyavsky claimed the all-around gold medals Thursday.

Komova won the women's gold medal by a 1.5-point margin of victory over Romania's Amelia Racea. Komova, 14, earned the high score of the day on vault (14.750) and scored between 14.000-14.350 on the other three events.

Racea took the high score of the meet with 14.800 on balance beam, but was unable to challenge Komova after scoring just 12.550 on uneven bars. Racea, who won the silver medal on balance beam and the bronze medal on floor exercise at the 2008 Junior European Gymnastics Championships, turns 15 on Aug. 29.

Dutch junior champion Celine van Gerner won the bronze medal, .6 behind Racea. The Dutch women won the team bronze Wednesday behind Russia and Romania.

Russia's Violetta Malikova, fourth, earned the high score of the day on floor exercise (14.050), but her mark of 12.550 on balance beam kept her off the podium. Lithuanian talent Laura Svilpaite, eighth, outscored the field on uneven bars (14.300).

The men's competition was also a 1-2 finish for Russia and Romania, with David Belyavsky defeating Andrei Muntean by another 1.5-point margin of victory. Belyavsky was the top scorer on floor exercise, pommel horse and still rings.

Muntean, whose 15.600 on vault was the highest score of the day, also led the scoring on parallel bars and high bar. Bronze medalist Igor Pakhomenko (Russia) finished .15 behind Muntean.

Competition concludes Friday with the apparatus finals. Check back with International Gymnast Magazine Online for more news and results from the Tampere.

External Link: Official Event Site

2009 European Youth Olympic Festival
July 23, Tampere, Finland

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXAA
1.Viktoria Komova14.75014.20014.35014.00057.300
2.Amelia Racea14.50012.55014.80013.95055.800
3.Celine van Gerner14.20013.60013.80013.60055.200
4.Violetta Malikova14.40013.80012.55014.05054.800
5.Chahdi Naoual Ouazzani14.30013.10013.70013.35054.450
6.Raluca Haidu13.80012.60014.20013.35053.950
7.Andrea Foti13.85013.70013.95012.20053.700
8.Laura Svilpaite13.35014.30013.60012.35053.600
9.Julie Croket14.10012.75013.25013.50053.600
10.Jennifer Pinches13.85013.30012.70013.25053.100
11.Marine Brevet13.75012.40013.60012.60052.350
12.Désirée Baumert12.70012.40013.95013.10052.150
13.Nicole Hibbert13.90013.35012.00012.25051.500
14.Natalia Kononenko13.10013.00013.30011.55050.950
15.Chiara Gandolfi13.50013.25011.20012.90050.850
16.Giulia Steingruber13.50012.50012.45012.25050.700
17.Mira Boumejmajen12.00013.00013.25012.25050.500
18.Ida Gustafsson13.35012.20012.35012.60050.500
19.Jessica Diacci13.20012.55011.60013.00050.350
20.Nastassia Zaitsava13.65010.60012.45012.65049.350
21.Teja Belak13.50011.65012.15011.90049.200
22.Renáta Tóth13.90010.75011.40012.30048.350
23.Pia Tolle13.20011.40011.05012.50048.150
24.Alina Fomenko14.10013.0008.75011.30047.150

 
Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBAA
1.David Belyavsky14.10014.05013.60014.65012.90012.85082.150
2.Andrei Muntean13.60012.60012.05015.60013.55013.25080.650
3.Igor Pakhomenko13.10012.10013.45015.50012.95013.40080.500
4.Michael Meier13.00012.80013.10015.35013.10012.75080.100
5.Cameron Mackenzie13.45012.75012.55014.25013.50013.00079.500
6.Artur Davtyan13.25013.10012.70014.65013.25012.25079.200
7.Mykyta Yermak13.60012.50013.10014.50013.00012.20078.900
8.Vahan Vardanyan13.40012.30013.25013.75012.70012.90078.300
9.Sam Oldham13.50011.05011.90014.75013.60012.95077.750
10.Jim Zona13.25012.75012.35015.30013.00010.35077.000
11.Tommaso De Vecchis13.10012.80011.50014.60012.30012.65076.950
12.Adelin Kotrong13.95012.40011.00015.15011.80012.15076.450
13.Oliver Hegi13.50010.85011.10014.65012.70013.30076.100
14.Thomas Neuteleers13.45010.05012.85012.90013.60012.90075.750
15.Ivan Rittschik12.75013.15011.75012.05013.65012.30075.650
16.Nikolaos Antoniadis13.25012.40011.50014.40013.20010.85075.600
17.Viet Thao Hoang13.15012.10012.85011.45013.00012.55075.100
18.Velislav Valchev12.60010.05012.20013.85012.90012.85074.450
19.Brandon Prost13.35011.25011.60013.10012.30012.55074.150
20.Tomas Thys13.1009.85012.45015.20012.65010.65073.900
21.Heikki Niva12.8009.55011.60013.75012.95012.00072.650
22.Slavomir Michnak12.85012.8009.85013.10012.55011.30072.450
23.Pilip Dalzheuski12.35011.65012.05013.95012.4009.85072.250
24.Ádám Babos11.70011.35012.05012.95012.85010.80071.700

 
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.