Follow Us On
Field for Finals Set as Qualification Concludes
(1 vote, average 5.00 out of 5)

Top contenders in day two of qualification, Russia and China, posted the highest team scores of the day 165.497 and 165.196 to join the US (174.429 in day one) as the top three qualifiers into the team final.  The Russian team was particularly impressive in their opening rotation on floor, where both Angelina Melnikova and Lilia Akhaimova tumbled full twisting double layouts and double layouts and both qualified to the floor final.

On their second event, vault, Russia however had issues where Angelina Simakova scored a zero for her crashed front handspring Rudi.  Fortunately for them the score didn’t affect the team’s total as countries are allowed to drop one score on each event in their qualification competition.

In addition to the two floor finals, the Russian team qualified Aliya Mustafina to the bars final with the sixth best score - 14.433/5.8.  “I am very happy to be back.  I missed the emotions, the competition, the events, my opponents and all the girls who I know.” Mustafina reflected after the meet.  Hitting four-for-four, Melnikova and Irina Alekseeva qualified to the all-around final with the 5th and 12th best scores.

Despite not performing their absolute best, especially on beam, China was able to qualify Liu Tingting and Zhang Jin to the final there.  Liu Jinru and Luo Huan qualified to vault and bars finals, respectively.  The Chinese presence in the all-around final will be Luo and Chen Yile.

Led by Ellie Black Canada was a pleasant surprise of the day posting the fourth highest team score overall.  In addition, the team earned five individual event finals.  Shallon Olsen (Cheng and Yurchenko double full) qualified with the second highest average on vault and will be joined by Black in the final.  Black and Ann-Marie Padurariu (side aerial to layout-layout) will be present in the beam final.  While Brooklyn Moors will repeat as a floor finalist from last year for her artistic routine which now features a Podkopaeva (double front half twist).  Black and Moors will also repeat as all-around finalists.

Brazil and France both had strong days and made their first team finals in 11 years.  Melanie dos Santos (France) and Flavia Saraiva (Brazil) qualified to all-around and floor finals, while their teammates Lorette Charpy (France) and Jade Barbosa (Brazil) will join them in the all-around final.

Due to four shaky beam performances Great Britain just missed on the team final placing 9th. Beckie Downie’s 6.2 bar routine earned a 14.4, which was just enough to get her in the finial.  She plans to compete her original routine in the final, which is valued at a 6.6 difficulty.

Mexico’s Alexa Moreno made the vault final with two strong vault landings (front handspring Rudi and Tsuk double twist).

Team standings after qualifications (top 8 teams advance to the team final, while the top 24 advance full teams to the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany):

1. USA 174.429

2. Russia 165.497

3. China 165.196

4. Canada 163.897

5. Brazil 162.529

6. Japan 162.180

7. France 161.629

8. Germany 161.071

9. Great Britain 160.964

10. Netherlands 159.029

11. Belgium 158.970

12. Italy 156.830

13. Romania 153.763

14. Korea 153.237

15. Australia 153.231

16. North Korea 152.796

17. Hungary 152.395

18. Spain 152.364

19. Mexico 152.197

20. Ukraine 150.329

21. Switzerland 149.865

22. Poland 149.671

23. Argentina 149.603

24. Czech Republic 147.396

 

All-Around Finalists:

1. Biles - USA - 60.965

2. Hurd - USA - 56.465

3. Murakami - Japan - 55.632

4. Derwael - Belgium - 55.564

5. Melnikova - Russia - 55.465

6. Black - Canada - 54.999

7. Dos Santos - France - 54.798

8. McCusker - USA - 54.765 (will not qualify due to two per country rule)

9. Luo - China - 54.131

10. Saraiva - Brazil - 53.999

11. E. Downie - Great Britain - 53.532

12. Alekseeva - Russia - 53.532

13. Chen - China - 53.499

14. Teramoto - Japan - 53.466

15. Simm - Great Britain - 53.099

16. Hatakeda - Japan - 52.932 (will not qualify due to two per country rule)

17. Visser - Netherlands - 52.832

18. Seitz - Germany - 52.798

19. Golgota - Romania - 52.765

20. Barbosa - Brazil - 52.733

21. Moors - Canada - 52.632

22. Zhang - China - 52.266 (will not qualify due to two per country rule)

23. Mori - Italy - 52.199

24. Kovacs - Hungary - 52.165

25. Charpy - France - 52.165

26. Perez - Spain - 52.132

27. Klinckaert - Belgium - 52.074

 

Individual event finalists:

 

Vault:

1. Biles - USA - 15.666

2. Olsen - Canada - 14.550

3. Yeo - Korea - 14.483

4. Moreno - Mexico - 14.466

5. Chusovitina - Uzbekistan - 14.2

6. Pyon - North Korea - 14.133

7. Black - Canada - 14.124

8. Liu - China - 14.116

 

Uneven Bars:

1. Derwael - Belgium - 15.066/6.5

2. Biles - USA - 14.866/6.2

3. Seitz - Germany - 14.566/6.2

4. Luo - China - 14.466

5. Hurd - USA - 14.466/6.1

6. Mustafina - Russia - 14.433/5.8

7. Adlerteg - Sweden - 14.433/6.2

8. Beckie Downie - Great Britain - 14.4/6.2

 

Balance Beam:

1. Biles - USA - 14.8/6.4

2. Eaker - USA - 14.466/6.4

3. Zhang - China - 14.1/6.0

4. Wevers - Netherlands - 14.033/5.4

5. Padurariu - Canada - 13.966/6.1

6. Derwael - Belgium - 13.766/5.2

7. Black- Canada - 13.733/5.5

8. Liu Tingting - China - 13.733/6.0

 

Floor Exercise:

1. Biles - USA - 15.333/6.7

2. Murakami - Japan - 14.1/5.8

3. Melnikova - Russia - 14.033/5.9

4. Hurd - USA - 13.933/5.5

5. Saraiva - Brazil - 13.9/5.5

6. Dos Santos - France - 13.9/5.6

7. McCallum - USA - 13.8/5.5 (will not qualify due to the two per county rule)

8. Akhaimova - Russia - 13.6/5.7

9. Moors - Canada - 13.5/5.4

To subscribe to the print and/or digital edition or to order back issues of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy