Follow Us On
World Preview: Men's Qualification Day 2
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)

Day two of men’s qualifying features five really strong subdivisions.  The teams to watch with a realistic shot at a medal are China, Japan, United States and Great Britain.  The Chinese are perhaps the favorite to win with a team featuring four former World medalists, and the top two all-arounders from last year’s worlds Xiao Ruoteng and Lin Chaopan.  The Chinese can easily put two finalists in AA, PH, PB and HB.

Defending Champion Japan won’t be using Kohei Uchimura on floor and vault as the Japanese suffered a minor ankle injury a few weeks ago. Regardless, the team is still one of the favorites here in Doha.  Kenzo Shirai will be attempting to defend his titles on floor and vault from last year, and the rest of team is capable of several event finals.

The Unites States will be attempting to get back on the podium, and despite the fact they are behind in difficulty to the big three (Japan, China and Russian) their consistency could be the key to get there.   Team veteran Sam Mikulak is a legitimate contender in the all-around, which is probably USA’s best shot at a medal.

Great Britain is in a similar position as USA; they will need help from the top teams to be able to get on the podium.   Defending World and Olympic pommel horse champion Max Whitlock will be aiming for a three-peat on the event.

The five subdivisions of day-two are also packed with event specialist and potential finalists and medalists.  Here are the ones to watch:

Ferhat Arican (Turkey) – AA and PB (finalists in both from last year in Montreal)

Ibrahim Colak (Turkey) – SR (finalist in Montreal)

Ahmet Onder (Turkey) – AA (top 10 finish in Montreal)

Arthur Zanetti (Brazil) – SR (former World and Olympic champion)

Arthur Mariano (Brazil) – FX (bronze medalist at the Rio Olympics)

Lee Chih Kai (Chinese Taipei) – PH (recent Asian Games gold medalist)

Tang Chia-Hung (Chinese Taipei) – HB (recent Asian Games gold medalist)

Manrique Larduet (Cuba) – AA, PB, HB (silver medalist in the all-around in 2015 the Cuban is one of the favorites in the AA; PB finalist in Montreal; HB bronze medalist from Glasgow)

Tomas Gonzales (Chile) – FX (former world and Olympic finalist)

Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland) – PH (brings a lot of momentum into the competition as the European and the Commonwealth Games champion)

Jorge Vega Lopes – (Guatemala) – VT (finalist in Montreal)

Jossimar Calvo Moreno (Colombia) – AA, PB and HB (11th in the all-around in Montreal)

Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia) – PH (bronze medalist from Glasgow 2015)

Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) – rings (defending champion attempting to three-peat; despite a shoulder injury still the favorite)

To subscribe to the print and/or digital edition or to order back issues of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy