Follow Us On
China, Mikulak Shine as Men's Qualification Concludes
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

CHINA

Defending all-around champion Xiao Ruoteng posted the highest qualifying score in the all-around 87.332 to edge the leader from day one Nikita Nagornyy (Russia) 87.098.  Ruoteng led the team to a total of 257.836, which is the second best qualifying score to Russia’s 258.402.  He posted strong marks on all of the event and earned event finals on pommel horse and high bar.  China was particularly impressive on p-bars and high bar. Defending p-bars champion Zou Jingyuan dazzled with his incredible amplitude for the tops score of 15.8, while teammate Lin Chaopan earned the third highest mark of qualification there - 15.266.  Joining Xiao in the high bar final will be Deng Shudi, but it could have been Lin had he not taken a very big step on his double twisting double layout.  The team’s only major issues happened on pommel horse where both Zou and Lin had falls.   Sun Wei and Lin also posted the fifth and seventh best all-around scores.

JAPAN

Kenzo Shirai had a strong day hitting every routine and posting the sixth top all-around score.  The defending floor and vault champion tied Dalaloyan’s top floor score at 14.833, and also qualified to the vault final.  Kohei Uchimura competed three events only.   He posted the top qualifying score on high bar 14.6, but fell on pommels on his Tong Fei.  Japan had three falls on pommels and posted third best team score, more than four points lower than second place China.

UNITED STATES

Sam Mikulak hit six really good routines for an impressive 86.598, for third best in qualifying just behind Xiao and Nagornyy.  Mikulak’ strong performances earned him four individual event finals, which along with Nagornyy, is the most of any gymnast here in Doha.   Mikulak qualified 8th on floor, 5th on pommels, 6th on p-bars and 2nd on high bar.  “This is kind of what I was hoping would happen going into this competition.  I didn’t want to put too much pressure, too much stress, really just go out and hit routines, 6/6 was my goal.”  Yul Moldauer had a somewhat of an off day with issues on his pommel horse and high bar routines but still managed to qualify to floor and all-around finals.  “Today is not about being the best, you just want to qualify to team finals.  So I think as a team we did pretty well.  We got our nerves out”, he reflected after the meet.  The team suffered three major errors on pommels and qualified in fourth place with a 250.362.

GREAT BRITAIN

Olympic Champion Max Whitlock leads pommel horse qualifying with his massive 6.7 difficulty routine, which is one of the only two individual event finals for the team.  Dominic Cunningham also qualified for the vault final.  James Hall and Brinn Bevan both qualified to all-around final placing 9th and 13th, respectively.  The British team also qualified to the team final posting the fifth best score.

NOTABLE INDIVIDUALS

Ring men Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) and Arthur Zanetti (Brazil) qualified on the event first and second, respectively.

Armenian Artur Tovmasyan and Vahagn Davtyan qualified for the rings final.  Davtyan will also compete in the vault final where he posted the third best average.

Lee Chih Kai and Tang Chia-Hung from Chinese Taipei qualified for the pommel horse and high bar finals, respectively.

Ahmet Onder (Turkey) made the floor and all-around final.

Calvo Moreno (Colombia) qualified to p-bars final with the fourth highest score.

Cuba’s Manrique Larduet competed on three events only due to wrist and shoulder injuries.  Laduet fell on both p-bars and floor, and managed first reserve in the high bar final.

For full results, click here.

To subscribe to the print and/or digital edition or to order back issues of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy