Follow Us On
Paris Plays Host to Final Worlds Warm-Up
(2 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition. PIctured: Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos on beam during Saturday's qualification

Days after being officially named host city of the 2024 Olympic Games, Paris warmly welcomed nearly 200 gymnasts for the French International, an FIG World Challenge Cup event that kicked off Saturday with qualification competition.

Boasting a roster of 195 gymnasts from 38 nations, the French International gave many of the participants one last chance to practice their routines on podium — and polish their French — before the upcoming world championships in Montreal, October 2-8. The French International was first held in 1986 but has been held infrequently, most recently in 2011. The competition is taking place at the refurbished AccorHotels Arena, previously known as the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, with 20,000 fans expected for this weekend's competition.

The French gymnasts excelled in front of the home crowd, with nine French gymnasts grabbing 13 spots to Sunday's finals. European vault champion Coline Devillard and world pommel horse medalist Cyril Tommasone each qualified in first place on their best events. Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos, the all-around bronze medalist from this year's European championships, qualified to three finals (second on uneven bars, sixth on balance beam and third on floor exercise), and also performed one vault as a practice for Montreal. Marine Boyer (balance beam and floor exercise) and Axel Augis (parallel bars and high bar) qualified to two finals each.

Samir Aït Saïd, who infamously suffered a horrific broken leg on vault at last summer's Olympic Games, made a triumphant comeback, qualifying second to the still rings final behind only world and Olympic champion Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece). Aït Saïd, who has only been able to practice full routines with dismounts since June, landed not only a spot in Sunday's final but also a place on France's world championship team with his routine in qualification.

"I cannot find my words," said an emotional Aït Saïd. "I am very happy to come back like this. I am proud of myself and all the work I've done because I've come a long way. There is a lot of emotion, a lot... [tears up]. I am super happy with this 14.900 because I have just met my quota for the world championships.... There are still things to improve. With my coach, with my training partners, it's a team effort. I'm not yet at full strength but believe me that in Montreal, I will have done this work in order to show great things for you again."

European uneven bars champion Nina Derwael (Belgium) topped qualification on her best event. Romanian veteran Larisa Iordache earned the highest score of the women's competition with 15.000 on beam. Iordache also qualified sixth to the final on uneven bars and was second on floor exercise. Romania earned eight spots in the finals.

British Olympian Claudia Fragapane led qualification on women's floor exercise and teammate Georgia-Mae Fenton qualified third to the uneven bars final.

Olympic balance beam champion Sanne Wevers (Netherlands) qualified third to the beam final, while Compatriot Epke Zonderland earned spots in the finals for parallel bars (second) and high bar (eighth).

Romania's Marian Drăgulescu led the qualification on men's vault and grabbed the eighth and final spot to the floor final, where Spain's Rayderley Zapata claimed first.

Ukraine earned 10 spots in the finals, second only to the host team. First-year senior Diana Varinska qualified fourth on uneven bars and floor exercise, while the men continued their high standard. Superstar Oleg Vernyayev, aiming for the all-around gold medal in Montreal, competed on all six events and qualified to four finals. Petro Pakhnyuk, who has returned to the Ukrainian national team after several years representing Azerbaijan, qualified first on parallel bars and reached finals on floor exercise and pommel horse as well. Igor Radivilov botched his routine on still rings but qualified second to the vault final behind Drăgulescu.

Yusuke Tanaka, a member of Japan's triumphant team from Rio, qualified first on high bar, while his three teammates in Paris, Takumi Sato, Takaaki Sugino and Kazuyuki Takeda, all made finals.

The finals begin at noon on Sunday.

Read "French Force," a cover story on Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos of France, in the July/August 2017 issue. To subscribe to the print and/or digital editions, click here.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2017 French International/FIG World Challenger Cup
September 16, Paris, France

Women's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Coline Devillard5.88.80014.60014.150
5.48.40013.700
2.Boglárka Dévai5.48.75014.15014.100
5.28.85014.050
3.Oksana Chusovitina4.48.75013.15013.450
4.88.95013.750
4.Yamilet Peña5.48.05013.35013.450
5.08.55013.550
5.Sarah Voss4.68.75013.35013.175
4.68.40013.000
6.Michelle Timm4.69.05013.65012.950
3.58.75012.250
7.Ema Kajić4.68.40012.90012.925
4.48.55012.950
8.Jasmin Mader4.68.65013.25012.825
4.08.40012.400
9.Tjaša Kysselef4.87.45012.25012.750
4.68.65013.250
10.Shailee Weiss4.68.50013.10012.700
3.78.60012.300
11.Ruba Aldaoud4.68.25012.85012.675
4.28.30012.500
12.Sofie Bråten4.08.90012.90012.600
3.78.60012.300
13.Wilma Malin3.58.25011.75012.475
4.29.00013.200
14.Teja Belak4.07.70011.70012.225
5.07.75012.750
15.Chaimaa Zemzami4.08.35012.35012.200
3.78.35012.050
16.Valentina Pardo4.18.15012.25012.125
4.08.00012.000
17.Dayana Ardila5.07.10012.00012.000
3.78.30012.000
18.Maija Leinonen4.27.45011.65011.900
3.78.45012.150
DNSMélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.48.65014.0507.025
0.00.0000.000
DNSFarah Salem4.08.45012.4506.225
0.00.0000.000
DNSSofie Skåttun3.78.45012.1506.075
0.00.0000.000
DNSGaya Giladi4.27.20011.4005.700
0.00.0000.000

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Nina Derwael6.38.40014.700
2.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.88.30014.100
3.Georgia-Mae Fenton5.58.35013.850
4.Diana Varinska5.97.95013.850
5.Larisa Iordache6.27.60013.800
6.Barbora Mokošová5.18.10013.200
7.Lorette Charpy5.47.70013.100
8.Rune Hermans5.37.75013.050
9.Claudia Fragapane4.98.00012.900
10.Michelle Timm4.87.95012.750
11.Nora Fernández5.17.65012.750
11.Sanne Wevers5.17.65012.750
13.Jonna Adlerteg6.06.70012.700
14.Angelina Kysla-Radivilova5.37.30012.600
15.Ana Pérez5.76.90012.600
16.Carina Kröll4.77.60012.300
17.Lucija Hribar4.47.85012.250
18.Jasmin Mader4.96.95011.850
19.Boglárka Dévai4.86.80011.600
20.Ioana Crişan4.96.70011.600
21.Nicolle Castro4.87.00011.500
22.Sherine Elzeiny4.96.60011.500
23.Jimena Moreno5.06.35011.350
24.Maija Leinonen4.26.95011.150
25.Mariana Pitrez4.36.60010.900
26.Valentina Pardo4.46.50010.900
27.Yamilet Peña4.36.45010.750
28.Wilma Malin4.26.50010.700
29.Sofie Bråten4.06.50010.500
30.Beatriz Dias3.66.55010.150
31.Farah Hussein5.15.35010.150
32.Myriam El Koukho4.45.3009.700
33.Dominika Korpová3.95.3009.200
34.Elisa Hämmerle4.05.0009.000
35.Sofie Skåttun3.35.6008.900
36.Ruba Aldaoud3.04.7007.400

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.78.30015.000
2.Marine Boyer5.98.35014.250
3.Sanne Wevers5.58.60014.100
4.Sarah Voss5.48.15013.550
5.Claudia Fragapane5.37.95013.250
6.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.77.30013.000
7.Nina Derwael5.27.8000.112.900
8.Farah Hussein5.07.85012.850
9.Ana Đerek4.58.30012.800
10.Maija Leinonen4.78.05012.750
11.Lieke Wevers5.17.7000.112.700
12.Ana Pérez4.97.65012.550
13.Teja Belak4.58.00012.500
14.Diana Varinska4.97.50012.400
15.Valeria Iarmolenko5.37.1500.112.350
16.Ioana Crişan5.27.00012.200
17.Valentina Pardo4.97.15012.050
18.Rune Hermans5.36.75012.050
19.Ofir Kremer4.17.90012.000
20.Jimena Moreno5.26.9000.112.000
21.Lucija Hribar4.47.40011.800
22.Georgia-Mae Fenton4.96.9500.111.750
23.Barbora Mokošová5.06.75011.750
24.Sherine Elzeiny4.86.7500.111.450
25.Mariana Pitrez4.76.35011.050
26.Nora Fernández5.25.80011.000
27.Carina Kröll4.17.3000.510.900
28.Ginna Escobar4.46.50010.900
29.Beatriz Dias4.86.00010.800
30.Boglárka Dévai4.46.4500.110.750
31.Sofie Bråten4.66.15010.750
32.Yamilet Peña4.36.5000.110.700
33.Elisa Hämmerle4.16.55010.650
34.Marlies Männersdorfer4.56.15010.650
35.Ruba Aldaoud4.06.0500.19.950
36.Sofie Skåttun4.75.2009.900
37.Dominika Korpová3.26.6509.850
38.Gaya Giladi4.74.7509.450
39.Myriam El Koukho3.74.5000.18.100

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Claudia Fragapane5.58.30013.800
2.Larisa Iordache5.58.20013.700
3.Mélanie De Jesus Dos Santos5.28.1500.113.250
4.Diana Varinska5.27.95013.150
5.Ioana Crişan5.17.95013.050
6.Ana Pérez5.27.85013.050
7.Marine Boyer5.17.90013.000
8.Rune Hermans4.88.15012.950
9.Ana Đerek5.07.90012.900
10.Barbora Mokošová4.68.20012.800
11.Nina Derwael5.07.75012.750
12.Boglárka Dévai5.27.5500.112.650
13.Marlies Männersdorfer4.28.00012.200
14.Tjaša Kysselef4.47.70012.100
15.Mariana Pitrez4.57.60012.100
16.Laura Bechdeju4.77.40012.100
17.Sherine Elzeiny4.27.9500.112.050
18.Yamilet Peña4.77.30012.000
19.Valeria Iarmolenko4.37.65011.950
20.Sofie Bråten4.57.5000.111.900
21.Dayana Ardila4.67.5500.311.850
22.Ruba Aldaoud4.67.25011.850
23.Maija Leinonen4.37.50011.800
24.Beatriz Dias4.57.30011.800
25.Jasmin Mader4.27.45011.650
26.Sofie Skåttun4.47.15011.550
27.Amélie Föllinger5.06.55011.550
28.Shailee Weiss4.17.40011.500
29.Lucija Hribar4.17.10011.200
30.Michelle Timm4.66.7500.311.050
31.Ana Poščić4.36.70011.000
32.Farah Salem3.76.65010.350
33.Myriam El Koukho4.15.8009.900
34.Chaimaa Zemzami4.05.7009.700
35.Dominika Korpová4.15.5500.19.550

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Rayderley Zapata6.48.5000.114.800
2.Artem Dolgopyat6.58.30014.800
3.Bram Verhofstad5.98.50014.400
4.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.30014.200
5.Jorge Vega6.08.10014.100
6.Tomás González5.98.10014.000
7.Oleg Vernyayev6.47.60014.000
8.Marian Drăgulescu6.57.7500.313.950
9.Heikki Saarenketo5.78.10013.800
10.Joel Plata5.88.00013.800
11.Rok Klavora5.78.05013.750
12.Vlad Cotuna5.87.95013.750
13.Emil Soravuo5.58.20013.700
14.Filip Lidbeck5.58.10013.600
15.Edgar Boulet6.07.9000.313.600
16.Takumi Sato6.27.2500.113.350
17.Maxime Gentges5.48.2000.313.300
18.Christopher Soos5.38.00013.300
19.Andres Martínez5.67.7500.113.250
20.Yahor Sharamkou5.57.70013.200
21.Casimir Schmidt6.07.3000.113.200
22.David Bishop5.28.0000.113.100
23.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.37.70013.000
24.Takaaki Sugino5.97.1500.112.950
25.Scott Costin5.07.90012.900
26.Daniel Villafane5.37.60012.900
27.Michael Sorokine4.98.2500.312.850
28.Ryan Oehrlein4.97.85012.750
29.Tomas Kuzmickas5.76.9000.112.500
30.Robert Tvorogal5.47.05012.450
30.Krisztián Boncsér5.47.05012.450
32.Jossimar Calvo5.67.1000.312.400
33.Omar Mohamed6.06.5500.312.250
34.Slavomir Michnak4.47.65012.050
35.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.56.8500.312.050
36.Antonios Tantalidis6.06.3000.411.900
37.Dirk Kathan5.56.30011.800
38.Hamza Hossaini5.46.35011.750
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.76.9500.111.550
40.Lee Chih Kai5.36.4000.211.500
41.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
42.Christoforos Konstantinidis5.45.5000.410.500
43.Gabriel Swan6.04.3000.110.200
44.Jonathan Vrolix5.64.4000.19.900
45.Amos Chan3.95.8500.39.450
46.Franco Gutiérrez4.54.7000.68.600

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Cyril Tommasone6.38.95015.250
2.Takaaki Sugino6.48.45014.850
3.Sašo Bertoncelj6.18.65014.750
4.Slavomir Michnak5.58.80014.300
5.Bart Deurloo5.88.50014.300
6.Cristian Bățagă6.08.20014.200
7.Prashanth Sellathurai6.08.15014.150
8.Petro Pakhnyuk5.98.20014.100
9.Artur Davtyan5.88.25014.050
10.Jakov Vlahek5.58.45013.950
11.Jossimar Calvo6.37.65013.950
12.Artem Dolgopyat5.58.35013.850
13.Lee Chih Kai6.07.85013.850
14.Ivan Rittschik6.47.45013.850
15.Robert Seligman5.87.95013.750
16.Andréas Toba6.07.70013.700
17.Tomas Kuzmickas4.78.80013.500
18.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.28.30013.500
19.Georgios Chatziefstathiou5.87.70013.500
20.Boudewijn De Vries6.07.50013.500
21.Harutyun Merdinyan6.17.35013.450
22.Maxime Gentges5.67.75013.350
23.Zachari Hrimèche5.18.10013.200
24.Jorden O'Connell-Inns5.47.75013.150
25.Robert Tvorogal5.37.70013.000
26.Zoltán Kállai5.97.10013.000
27.Xheni Dyrmishi5.57.25012.750
28.Andres Martínez5.27.45012.650
29.Ahmad Abu Al Soud5.86.85012.650
30.Michael Sorokine5.37.25012.550
31.Hsu Ping Chien5.76.70012.400
32.Alberto Tallón4.97.30012.200
33.Oleg Vernyayev6.85.40012.200
34.Cory Paterson5.26.55011.750
35.Antonios Tantalidis5.36.30011.600
36.Bánk Selmeczi5.46.20011.600
37.Andrei Ursache5.75.90011.600
38.Adham Alsqour4.86.70011.500
39.Omar Mohamed4.56.75011.250
39.Abderrazak Nasser4.56.75011.250
41.Joel Plata5.35.85011.150
42.Mitchell Jones4.95.75010.650
43.Franco Gutiérrez4.55.75010.250
44.Amos Chan3.95.9009.800

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Petrounias6.39.15015.450
2.Samir Aït Saïd6.28.70014.900
3.Chen Chih-Yu6.38.45014.750
4.Konstantinos Konstantinidis6.28.50014.700
5.Vahagn Davtyan6.38.40014.700
6.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.55014.550
7.Kazuyuki Takeda5.98.55014.450
8.Artur Davtyan5.78.65014.350
9.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy6.18.25014.350
10.Vinzenz Höck5.98.40014.300
11.Ali Zahran6.28.00014.200
11.Kristopher Bohórquez6.28.00014.200
13.Marcel Nguyen5.88.30014.100
14.Cristian Bățagă5.88.15013.950
15.Rubén López5.78.15013.850
16.Andreas Toba6.07.80013.800
17.Jossimar Calvo5.58.15013.650
18.Alberto Tallón5.77.95013.650
19.Daniel Villafane5.67.85013.450
20.Igor Radivilov6.37.15013.450
21.Ryan Oehrlein5.97.50013.400
22.Hsu Ping Chien5.18.05013.150
23.Osvaldo Martínez5.07.85012.850
24.Misha Koudinov4.58.20012.700
25.William Broman4.97.80012.700
26.Vlad Cotuna5.57.05012.550
27.Michael Fubenegger5.86.65012.450
28.Norbert Dudás5.37.10012.400
29.Gabriel Swan4.57.80012.300
30.Adham Alsqour4.77.40012.100
31.Mitchell Jones5.46.45011.850
32.Damien Cachia4.66.00010.600

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Marian Drăgulescu5.69.35014.95014.825
5.49.30014.700
2.Igor Radivilov5.69.45015.05014.775
5.68.90014.500
3.Artur Davtyan5.69.4000.114.90014.700
4.89.70014.500
4.Oleg Vernyayev5.69.1000.314.40014.550
5.69.10014.700
5.Takumi Sato5.68.9500.114.45014.550
5.29.45014.650
6.Loris Frasca5.69.0500.114.55014.450
5.68.85014.350
7.Audrys Nin5.68.90014.50014.200
5.29.00013.900
8.Gabriel Swan5.29.20014.40014.175
4.89.15013.950
9.Cristian Bățagă5.29.1000.114.20014.100
4.89.20014.000
10.Zachari Hrimèche5.68.05013.65014.050
5.29.25014.450
11.Kazuyuki Takeda5.28.8500.313.75013.925
4.89.30014.100
12.Emil Soravuo4.89.00013.80013.775
4.49.35013.750
13.Yahor Sharamkou5.29.20014.40013.750
5.28.00013.100
14.Jorge Vega5.68.0000.313.30013.750
5.29.00014.200
15.Hamza Hossaini5.28.95014.15013.750
4.88.55013.350
16.Heikki Saarenketo5.28.85014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
16.Filip Lidbeck4.89.25014.05013.700
4.09.35013.350
18.Lee Chih Kai5.28.2500.113.35013.600
4.89.05013.850
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy4.89.25014.05013.550
5.27.85013.050
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.2500.313.15013.425
4.88.90013.700
21.Daniel Villafane5.28.7500.313.65013.350
4.09.05013.050
22.Omar Mohamed5.28.05013.25013.300
4.88.55013.350
23.David Bishop4.87.8500.312.35012.775
4.48.90013.200
24.Damien Cachia4.08.60012.60012.750
5.27.70012.900
25.Franco Gutiérrez4.47.6500.111.95012.400
4.08.85012.850
26.Mohamed Bourguieg5.28.7000.313.6006.800
0.00.0000.000

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Petro Pakhnyuk6.78.20014.900
2.Axel Augis6.18.65014.750
3.Oleg Vernyayev6.08.70014.700
4.Marcel Nguyen5.98.45014.350
5.Kazuyuki Takeda5.88.35014.150
6.Tomas Kuzmickas5.58.60014.100
7.Robert Tvorogal5.58.55014.050
8.Epke Zonderland5.98.10014.000
8.Vlad Cotuna5.98.10014.000
10.Kristopher Bohórquez5.48.45013.850
11.Artur Davtyan4.59.30013.800
12.Misha Koudinov6.17.65013.750
12.Norbert Dudás6.17.65013.750
14.Rubén López5.68.10013.700
15.Frank Rijken5.87.90013.700
16.Jossimar Calvo6.27.50013.700
17.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.58.10013.600
18.Yusuke Tanaka5.48.05013.450
19.Joel Plata5.47.90013.300
20.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.28.05013.250
21.Omar Mohamed5.18.10013.200
22.Loris Frasca5.67.60013.200
23.Hamza Hossaini4.98.20013.100
24.Noah Kuavita5.57.60013.100
24.Andrei Groza5.57.60013.100
26.Michael Sorokine4.88.20013.000
27.Osvaldo Martínez5.37.65012.950
28.Ilan Korchak4.68.00012.600
29.Cory Paterson5.27.40012.600
30.Lee Chih Kai4.87.75012.550
31.Daniel Villafane5.27.35012.550
32.Audrys Nin5.86.70012.500
33.Maxime Gentges5.27.10012.300
34.Christopher Soos4.67.65012.250
35.William Broman3.97.95011.850
36.Jorden O'Connell-Inns4.86.95011.750
37.Hillal Metidji5.16.55011.650
38.Hsu Ping Chien4.96.70011.600
39.Adham Alsqour5.16.45011.550
40.Abderrazak Nasser3.87.15010.950
41.Mitchell Jones4.95.80010.700

QualificationDENDScore
1.Yusuke Tanaka6.18.55014.650
2.Epke Zonderland6.08.45014.450
3.Tin Srbić6.18.20014.300
4.Edgar Boulet6.28.05014.250
5.Bart Deurloo6.18.00014.100
6.Axel Augis5.98.10014.000
7.Andreas Bretschneider6.57.20013.700
8.Takaaki Sugino5.68.05013.650
9.Tomas Kuzmickas5.18.40013.500
10.Rubén López5.67.85013.450
11.Dávid Vecsernyés5.87.65013.450
12.Nikolaos Iliopoulos5.47.95013.350
13.Vlad Cotuna5.97.45013.350
14.Oleg Vernyayev5.87.45013.250
15.Andres Martínez5.37.90013.200
16.Petro Pakhnyuk5.08.05013.050
17.Ivan Rittschik5.77.25012.950
18.Noah Kuavita5.37.45012.750
19.Abdelrahman Elzamzamy5.57.25012.750
20.Robert Tvorogal5.17.55012.650
21.Joel Plata5.86.80012.600
22.Franco Gutiérrez4.97.65012.550
23.Maxime Gentges5.27.30012.500
24.David Bishop4.87.65012.450
25.Andrei Groza5.37.10012.400
26.Hsu Ping Chien4.97.30012.200
26.Osvaldo Martínez4.97.30012.200
28.Mohamed Reghib5.46.80012.200
29.Jossimar Calvo5.36.85012.150
30.Dzianis Sanuvonh5.16.85011.950
31.Christopher Soos4.37.35011.650
32.Cory Paterson5.36.30011.600
33.Ilan Korchak4.56.95011.450
34.Michael Sorokine4.76.75011.450
35.Anton Kovačević5.06.25011.250
36.Misha Koudinov4.76.35011.050
37.Adham Alsqour5.15.45010.550
38.Audrys Nin4.85.55010.350
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy