Follow Us On
Iordache Takes Two Titles at Anadia World Cup
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Romanian star Larisa Iordache won two titles Sunday as the 2013 Anadia World Challenge Cup concluded in Portugal.

Iordache earned the top score of the day — for either men or women — with her 15.650 on balance beam. She landed off balance on her flip flop full twist, but came right back with a hit RO, layout full and finished with the best triple twist dismount being done today.


Larisa Iordache (Romania)

China's Shang Chunsong, the top qualifier, appeared near perfect in her effort for a stingy 8.650 in Execution, but her 6.5 Difficulty score couldn't match Iordache's 6.9. Another Romanian Olympian, Diana Bulimar, picked up the bronze (very clean ff, two-foot layout).

Iordache tied Bulimar for the gold on women's floor exercise. Iordache left out her double-double mount in favor of a piked full-in followed up by a tucked full-in. Bulimar hit her dynamic tumbling (double layout; 1 1/2 to double tuck; piked full-in; double pike). Shang, who was third on uneven bars Saturday, won another bronze (1 1/2 to triple twist, punch front mount).

Chilean Olympian Tomas Gonzalez won the men's vault title, which saw all three medalists err on their second vaults. After landing a Tsukahara double pike, Gonzalez attempted a rare triple-twisting Yurchenko. He came up short, making it a Yurchenko 2 3/4, and was credited with a Yurchenko 2 1/2.

Ukraine's Igor Radivilov, the co-European champion on still rings, stuck a cowboyed Dragulescu only to fall backward on his Tsukahara double pike. Brazil's Diego Hypolito, who won the men's floor exercise title on Saturday, hit Tsukahara 2 1/2 but tucked down considerably on his second vault, a Yurchenko 1/2 on to double-twisting front.

2008 Olympic bronze medalist Anton Fokin (Uzbekistan) won the men's parallel bars title (peach, peach to one rail, peach half to double back; front uprise to double front; healy, front uprise to front 1 3/4; Tippelt; double front with a stumble forward.) Colombian Jossimar Calvo, the 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion, won the silver over Samuel Piasecky.

After finishing eighth on vault and fourth on parallel bars, U.S. Olympian Sam Mikulak ended his Anadia effort with the gold medal on high bar. The University of Michigan star threw a Kolman; half-Tak to Tkatchev-half; Tak to Yamawaki; Tkatchev; a hop full and stuck his layout double-double.

Puerto Rico's Angel Ramos won the silver ahead of Russian Olympian Igor Pakhomenko.

The FIG's World Cup series returns with the Osijek World Challenge Cup, Sept. 13-15 in Croatia.

External Link: Official Website

2013 Anadia World Challenge Cup
June 23, Anadia, Portugal

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.98.75015.650
2.Shang Chunsong6.58.65015.150
3.Diana Bulimar5.98.75014.650
4.Jade Barbosa5.78.32514.025
5.Kim Bui5.68.25013.850
6.Ana Filipa Martins5.38.10013.400
7.Julie Croket5.77.32513.025
8.Yekaterina Baturina4.97.55012.350
9.Jing Ying Joey Tam(score not yet available)

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Larisa Iordache6.18.55014.650
1.Diana Bulimar5.98.75014.650
3.Shang Chunsong6.18.02514.125
4.Kim Bui5.58.35013.850
5.Julie Croket5.58.30013.800
6.Stefanie Merkle5.48.35013.750
7.Briannah Tsang5.68.05013.650
8.Jade Barbosa5.48.30013.600

Men's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tomas Gonzalez6.09.3250.115.32514.925
5.69.0250.114.525
2.Igor Radivilov6.09.5000.115.50014.838
6.08.2750.114.175
3.Diego Hypolito5.69.20014.70014.825
5.89.15014.950
4.Scott Morgan5.69.1750.114.77514.675
5.69.0750.114.575
5.Vitalijs Kardasovs5.69.07514.67514.588
5.29.30014.500
5.Mathias Fahrig5.69.1250.114.72514.588
5.68.9500.114.450
7.Marius Berbecar5.69.17514.67514.413
5.28.95014.150
7.Sam Mikulak5.69.4500.314.75014.413
5.29.1750.314.075

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Anton Fokin6.68.97515.575
2.Jossimar Calvo6.98.30015.200
3.Samuel Piasecky6.28.90015.100
4.Sam Mikulak6.48.47514.875
5.Reiss Beckford6.28.50014.700
6.Marius Berbecar6.57.62514.125
6.Osvaldo Martinez5.78.42514.125
8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo6.17.67513.775

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Sam Mikulak6.58.77515.275
2.Angel Ramos6.58.10014.600
3.Igor Pakhomenko6.27.72513.925
4.Velislav Valchev6.17.75013.850
4.Waldemar Eichorn6.47.45013.850
6.Jossimar Calvo6.86.92513.725
7.Reiss Beckford6.27.35013.550
8.Philip Sorrer6.27.10013.300

International Gymnast Magazine Related Issues:
"Another Milestone for Brazil" - Jade Barbosa cover story (December 2007)
Kim Bui interview (May 2013)
"Quick Chat: Julie Croket" (December 2012)
Larisa Iordache center poster (June 2013)
"Growing Pains" - Iordache cover story (March 2013)
Iordache cover photo (July/August 2012)
"Swing Shift" (Fokin profile) - January/February 2012
"Russians on the Rise" (Pakhomenko profile) - June 2008
"Something Special for Slovakia" (Piasecky profile) - April 2012

To subscribe or order back issues, click here.

Comments (3)add comment

Cordelia Price said:

0
...
Angel Rivera not Ramos won silver on high bar. You must have been thinking of Tommy Ramos.
 
June 23, 2013
Votes: +0

Alison Clements said:

0
Julie Croket
How wonderful to see Julie Croket back to competition after her injury last year.
 
June 23, 2013
Votes: +1

Amanda Turner (IG) said:

0
...
Cordelia, his full name is Angel Ramos Rivera. In Spanish names, the second last name is truncated (e.g. Elsa Garcia Blancas is Elsa Garcia). In Portuguese, it's the opposite (Daniele Matias Hypolito is Daniele Hypolito). In Anadia, the Portugese organizers dropped the wrong name for the Spanish gymnasts in the official results and they all had to be changed. This gymnast definitely goes by Angel Ramos and the Puerto Rican federation identifies him this way. You might be thinking of 2008 Olympian Luis Rivera.
 
June 24, 2013
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.