Follow Us On
Calvo Crushes Field at Pan Am Championships
(8 votes, average 4.38 out of 5)

With the top score on every event, Jossimar Calvo led Colombia to the junior team title Thursday as competition began at the 2012 Pan American Gymnastics Championships in Medellín.

The Pan American championships features apparatus championships for seniors, as well as team, all-around and event awards for juniors.

Calvo, the 2011 Pan American Games all-around champion, led the host nation to first place over the United States and Puerto Rico. Calvo, who turns 18 in July, won the all-around title with (88.950) and qualified first to every apparatus final. His 16.000 on vault was the highest score of the competition.

Puerto Rico's Alexis Torres won the all-around silver (84.700), edging American Akash Modi (84.500).

Veterans ruled the senior qualification. Top qualifiers were Puerto Rico's Luis Rivera (floor exercise), Venezuela's Jose Luis Fuentes (pommel horse), Argentina's Federico Molinari (still rings), Colombia's Jorge Hugo Giraldo (parallel bars) and Brazil's Petrix Barbosa (vault) and Sergio Sasaki (high bar).

With the U.S. Olympic trials beginning on Thursday, the United States did not send any senior gymnasts.

The 2012 Pan American Championships continue Friday with the women's competition.

External Link: Colombian Gymnastics Federation

2012 Pan American Gymnastics Championships
June 21, Medellín, Colombia

Junior Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Colombia43.00040.85040.75045.10042.50042.400254.600
2.United States41.85040.40041.00046.25042.50040.450252.450
3.Puerto Rico41.30038.85038.95045.90040.55039.900245.450
4.Brazil41.85036.85040.15045.15040.05040.450244.500
5.Mexico38.70035.40036.05043.40038.90037.700230.150
6.Chile38.45033.90034.55042.45036.40034.950220.700
7.Argentina37.55033.00036.25042.10035.20036.550220.650
8.Venezuela25.25024.35022.70025.35024.10023.550145.300
9.Costa Rica12.75020.40024.05013.80024.80019.850115.650
10.Bolivia16.2007.45015.35023.75017.35021.250101.350
11.Cuba14.65012.25013.65015.70013.00014.00083.250
12.Dominican Republic13.75012.40011.20014.85011.70013.85077.750
13.Guatemala14.40011.00011.75013.80012.55011.60075.100
14.Peru13.10011.75011.60013.75011.45012.65074.300
15.Ecuador11.50013.30013.40012.65050.850

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Jossimar Calvo14.70014.15014.40016.00014.90014.80088.950
2.Alexis Torres14.25012.95014.20015.75013.90013.65084.700
3.Akash Modi14.25013.70013.50015.35014.40013.30084.500
4.Ernesto Vila14.65012.25013.65015.70013.00014.00083.250
5.Joseph Peters13.80013.55013.70014.40013.90013.85083.200
6.Juan Escobar14.55013.10013.15014.00013.85014.15082.800
7.Timothy Wang13.80013.00013.10015.35014.20013.30082.750
8.Lucas Bitencourt14.20011.75013.60015.45013.65013.75082.400
9.Fellipe Arakawa13.70013.10013.65014.45013.70013.60082.200
10.Tristian Perez13.90013.25012.55015.50013.35013.25081.800
11.Marvin Kimble13.60013.15013.80015.55012.80012.05080.950
12.Carlos Calvo13.30013.60013.20013.15013.75013.25080.250
13.Camilo Sanchez13.75011.80012.80015.10012.40013.45079.300
14.Jaime Dasilva12.70012.65012.20014.65013.30013.00078.500
15.Yannick Hamada13.55012.00012.35014.60012.70013.10078.300
16.Daniel Silva13.95011.55012.90015.10012.45012.25078.200
17.Kevin Cerda13.45012.20012.35014.60012.60012.90078.100
18.Audrys Nin13.75012.40011.20014.85011.70013.85077.750
19.Carlos Rivera13.15012.65011.65014.45012.70013.00077.600
20.Joel Alvarez13.20011.75012.75014.35012.30012.95077.300
21.Andres Resendiz12.25012.15011.40015.10013.25012.50076.650
22.Jorge Vega14.40011.00011.75013.80012.55011.60075.100
23.Mauricio Gallegos13.10011.75011.60013.75011.45012.65074.300
24.Nicolas Bracco11.60011.95012.20014.15011.75012.35074.000
25.Jostyn Fuenmayor12.65011.35011.80012.70012.25013.00073.750
26.Franco Cejas12.9009.85012.35014.45011.60012.35073.500
27.Gabriel Flores12.95010.90011.75013.60012.80010.90072.900
28.Andres Valverde12.75010.80012.00013.80012.50010.55072.400
29.Robin Caramon12.65011.05010.50013.70012.65011.40071.950
30.Matias Velez12.65010.75011.60013.20011.85011.85071.900
31.Yorman Guevara12.60013.00010.90012.65011.85010.55071.550
32.Martin Montero12.6006.75012.30013.45013.00012.30070.400
33.Samuel Montenegro12.30011.2509.70014.35011.30011.10070.000
34.Agustin Pascolatti12.00010.30011.70013.50011.10011.25069.850
35.Mauricio Trujillo11.9004.35010.40012.5506.70011.30057.200
36.Daniel Gomez11.50013.30013.40012.65050.850
37.Pedro Varas11.5501.40010.05013.7508.70045.450
38.Jose Aguilar4.3003.1004.95011.20010.6509.95044.150
39.Luis Soto9.60012.05012.3009.30043.250

Senior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
Q1.Luis Rivera14.700
Q1.Adickxon Trejo14.700
Q3.Mario Berrios14.600
Q4.Juan Gonzalez14.400
Q5.Petrix Barbosa14.300
Q6.Sergio Sasaki14.150
Q7.Alexander Rodriguez13.900
8.Angel Ramos13.800
9.Francisco Barreto13.650
Q10.Byron Lopez13.600
R11.Jose Quilla13.350
R12.Nicolas Cordoba13.050
13.Tarik Soto12.900
13.Adrian Elias12.900
15.Christian Bruno12.650
16.Alejandro Chumacero12.550
17.William Romero11.900
18.Daniel Gonzalez11.450

Senior Pommel Horse QualificationScore
Q1.Jose Luis Fuentes14.600
Q2.Luis Rivera14.400
Q3.Sergio Sasaki14.300
Q3.Adickxon Trejo14.300
Q5.Jhonny Muñoz14.100
Q6.Angel Ramos14.000
6.Alexander Rodriguez14.000
Q8.Jorge Hugo Giraldo14.000
Q9.Petrix Barbosa13.950
R10.Francisco Barreto13.500
R11.Byron Lopez13.350
12.Javier Sandoval13.050
13.Javier Cervantes12.900
14.Tarik Soto12.500
15.Adrian Elias12.300
16.Juan Abad12.050
17.Asiel Lopez11.400
18.Alejandro Chumacero11.350
19.Daniel Gonzalez9.100
20.William Romero4.500

Senior Still Rings QualificationScore
Q1.Federico Molinari15.250
Q2.Luis Rivera14.750
Q3.Sergio Sasaki14.600
Q4.Osvaldo Martinez14.500
Q5.Francisco Barreto14.450
Q.Juan Raffo14.450
Q7.Javier Sandoval14.400
8.Petrix Barbosa14.150
Q9.Carlos Carbonell13.350
R10.Jose Quilla12.400
R11.Alejandro Chumacero9.100
12.William Romero6.200
13.Daniel Gonzalez2.100

Senior Men's Vault QualificationScore
Q1.Petrix Barbosa15.350
Q2.Javier Cervantes15.225
Q3.Byron Lopez15.175
Q4.Alexander Rodriguez15.100
Q5.Tarik Soto14.900
Q5.Mario Berrios14.900
Q7.Angel Ramos14.675
Q8.Juan Gonzalez14.600
R9.Francisco Barreto14.475
R10.Luis Rivera14.400
11.Carlos Carbonell13.875
12.Angel Perez13.175
13.Daniel Gonzalez12.875
14.William Romero12.275
15.Sergio Sasaki7.925
16.Andres Saavedra7.025
17.Alejandro Chumacero6.725

Senior Parallel Bars QualificationScore
Q1.Jorge Hugo Giraldo15.400
Q2.Sergio Sasaki14.700
Q3.Javier Sandoval14.500
Q4.Angel Ramos14.300
Q5.Luis Rivera14.200
Q5.Osvaldo Martinez14.200
Q7.Jose Luis Fuentes14.050
Q.Federico Molinari14.050
R9.Petrix Barbosa13.350
R10.Francisco Barreto13.300
10.Adrian Elias13.300
10.Jhonny Muñoz13.300
13.Asiel Lopez13.200
14.Tarik Soto12.950
15.Carlos Carbonell12.800
16.Daniel Gonzalez12.650
17.William Romero12.050
18.Javier Cervantes11.400

Senior High Bar QualificationScore
Q1.Sergio Sasaki15.000
Q2.Francisco Barreto14.800
Q3.Angel Ramos14.500
Q4.Jhonny Muñoz14.400
Q5.Nicolas Cordoba14.250
Q6.Jose Luis Fuentes14.100
Q6.Christian Bruno14.100
8.Petrix Barbosa14.000
Q9.Alexander Rodriguez14.000
R10.Jorge Hugo Giraldo13.800
R11.Luis Rivera13.750
11.Adickxon Trejo13.750
13.Adrian Elias13.700
14.Asiel Lopez13.300
15.Jose Quilla12.900
16.Javier Sandoval12.800
17.Osvaldo Martinez12.650
18.Andres Saavedra11.250
19.Mario Berrios11.100
20.William Romero9.600
21.Daniel Gonzalez8.050

Junior Men's Floor Exercise QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo14.700
Q2.Ernesto Vila14.650
Q3.Juan Escobar14.550
Q4.Jorge Vega14.400
Q5.Alexis Torres14.250
Q5.Akash Modi14.250
Q7.Lucas Bitencourt14.200
Q8.Daniel Silva13.950
R9.Tristian Perez13.900
R10.Joseph Peters13.800
10.Timothy Wang13.800
12.Camilo Sanchez13.750
12.Audrys Nin13.750
14.Fellipe Arakawa13.700
15.Marvin Kimble13.600
16.Yannick Hamada13.550
17.Kevin Cerda13.450
18.Carlos Calvo13.300
19.Joel Alvarez13.200
20.Carlos Rivera13.150
21.Mauricio Gallegos13.100
22.Gabriel Flores12.950
23.Franco Cejas12.900
24.Andres Valverde12.750
25.Jaime Dasilva12.700
26.Jostyn Fuenmayor12.650
26.Robin Caramon12.650
26.Matias Velez12.650
29.Yorman Guevara12.600
30.Martin Montero12.600
31.Samuel Montenegro12.300
32.Andres Resendiz12.250
33.Agustin Pascolatti12.000
34.Mauricio Trujillo11.900
35.Nicolas Bracco11.600
36.Pedro Varas11.550
37.Jose Aguilar4.300

Junior Pommel Horse QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo14.150
Q2.Akash Modi13.700
Q3.Carlos Calvo13.600
Q4.Joseph Peters13.550
Q5.Tristian Perez13.250
6.Marvin Kimble13.150
7.Juan Escobar13.100
Q7.Fellipe Arakawa13.100
9.Timothy Wang13.000
Q9.Yorman Guevara13.000
Q11.Alexis Torres12.950
R12.Jaime Dasilva12.650
R12.Carlos Rivera12.650
14.Audrys Nin12.400
15.Ernesto Vila12.250
16.Kevin Cerda12.200
17.Andres Resendiz12.150
18.Yannick Hamada12.000
19.Nicolas Bracco11.950
20.Camilo Sanchez11.800
21.Lucas Bitencourt11.750
21.Joel Alvarez11.750
21.Mauricio Gallegos11.750
24.Daniel Silva11.550
25.Daniel Gomez11.500
26.Jostyn Fuenmayor11.350
27.Samuel Montenegro11.250
28.Robin Caramon11.050
29.Jorge Vega11.000
30.Gabriel Flores10.900
31.Andres Valverde10.800
32.Matias Velez10.750
33.Agustin Pascolatti10.300
34.Franco Cejas9.850
35.Luis Soto9.600
36.Martin Montero6.750
37.Mauricio Trujillo4.350
38.Jose Aguilar3.100
39.Pedro Varas1.400

Junior Still Rings QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo14.400
Q2.Alexis Torres14.200
Q3.Marvin Kimble13.800
Q4.Joseph Peters13.700
Q5.Ernesto Vila13.650
Q6.Fellipe Arakawa13.650
Q7.Lucas Bitencourt13.600
8.Akash Modi13.500
Q9.Daniel Gomez13.300
R10.Carlos Calvo13.200
R11.Juan Escobar13.150
12.Timothy Wang13.100
13.Daniel Silva12.900
14.Camilo Sanchez12.800
15.Joel Alvarez12.750
16.Tristian Perez12.550
17.Yannick Hamada12.350
17.Kevin Cerda12.350
17.Franco Cejas12.350
20.Martin Montero12.300
21.Jaime Dasilva12.200
21.Nicolas Bracco12.200
23.Luis Soto12.050
24.Andres Valverde12.000
25.Jostyn Fuenmayor11.800
26.Jorge Vega11.750
26.Gabriel Flores11.750
28.Agustin Pascolatti11.700
29.Carlos Rivera11.650
30.Mauricio Gallegos11.600
30.Matias Velez11.600
32.Andres Resendiz11.400
33.Audrys Nin11.200
34.Yorman Guevara10.900
35.Robin Caramon10.500
36.Mauricio Trujillo10.400
37.Pedro Varas10.050
38.Samuel Montenegro9.700
39.Jose Aguilar4.950

Junior Men's Vault QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo15.700
Q2.Alexis Torres15.225
Q3.Marvin Kimble15.200
Q4.Daniel Silva15.125
Q5.Ernesto Vila14.975
Q6.Audrys Nin14.825
Q7.Samuel Montenegro14.475
Q8.Timothy Wang14.425
R9.Lucas Bitencourt14.425
R10.Jorge Vega14.175
R11.Andres Resendiz14.100
12.Juan Escobar13.850
13.Tristian Perez7.750
14.Akash Modi7.675
15.Camilo Sanchez7.550
16.Jaime Dasilva7.325
17.Yannick Hamada7.300
17.Kevin Cerda7.300
19.Fellipe Arakawa7.225
19.Carlos Rivera7.225
19.Franco Cejas7.225
22.Joseph Peters7.200
23.Joel Alvarez7.175
24.Nicolas Bracco7.075
25.Andres Valverde6.900
26.Mauricio Gallegos6.875
26.Pedro Varas6.875
28.Robin Caramon6.850
29.Gabriel Flores6.800
30.Agustin Pascolatti6.750
31.Martin Montero6.725
32.Matias Velez6.600
33.Carlos Calvo6.575
34.Jostyn Fuenmayor6.350
35.Yorman Guevara6.325
36.Mauricio Trujillo6.275
37.Jose Aguilar5.600

Junior Parallel Bars QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo14.900
Q2.Akash Modi14.400
Q3.Timothy Wang14.200
Q4.Alexis Torres13.900
4.Joseph Peters13.900
Q6.Juan Escobar13.850
7.Carlos Calvo13.750
Q8.Fellipe Arakawa13.700
Q9.Lucas Bitencourt13.650
Q10.Daniel Gomez13.400
R11.Tristian Perez13.350
R12.Jaime Dasilva13.300
13.Andres Resendiz13.250
14.Ernesto Vila13.000
14.Martin Montero13.000
16.Gabriel Flores12.800
16.Marvin Kimble12.800
18.Yannick Hamada12.700
18.Carlos Rivera12.700
20.Robin Caramon12.650
21.Kevin Cerda12.600
22.Jorge Vega12.550
23.Andres Valverde12.500
24.Daniel Silva12.450
25.Camilo Sanchez12.400
26.Joel Alvarez12.300
26.Luis Soto12.300
28.Jostyn Fuenmayor12.250
29.Matias Velez11.850
29.Yorman Guevara11.850
31.Nicolas Bracco11.750
32.Audrys Nin11.700
33.Franco Cejas11.600
34.Mauricio Gallegos11.450
35.Samuel Montenegro11.300
36.Agustin Pascolatti11.100
37.Jose Aguilar10.650
38.Mauricio Trujillo6.700

Junior High Bar QualificationScore
Q1.Jossimar Calvo14.800
Q2.Juan Escobar14.150
Q3.Ernesto Vila14.000
Q4.Joseph Peters13.850
Q4.Audrys Nin13.850
Q6.Lucas Bitencourt13.750
Q7.Alexis Torres13.650
Q8.Fellipe Arakawa13.600
R9.Camilo Sanchez13.450
R10.Akash Modi13.300
10.Timothy Wang13.300
12.Tristian Perez13.250
13.Carlos Calvo13.250
14.Yannick Hamada13.100
15.Jaime Dasilva13.000
16.Carlos Rivera13.000
16.Jostyn Fuenmayor13.000
18.Joel Alvarez12.950
19.Kevin Cerda12.900
20.Mauricio Gallegos12.650
20.Daniel Gomez12.650
22.Andres Resendiz12.500
23.Nicolas Bracco12.350
23.Franco Cejas12.350
25.Martin Montero12.300
26.Daniel Silva12.250
27.Marvin Kimble12.050
28.Matias Velez11.850
29.Jorge Vega11.600
30.Robin Caramon11.400
31.Mauricio Trujillo11.300
32.Agustin Pascolatti11.250
33.Samuel Montenegro11.100
34.Gabriel Flores10.900
35.Andres Valverde10.550
35.Yorman Guevara10.550
37.Jose Aguilar9.950
38.Luis Soto9.300
39.Pedro Varas8.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.