Follow Us On
Russians Rest Top Stars for Moscow World Cup
(12 votes, average 4.58 out of 5)

Russia's all-around stars will sit out competition this weekend at the "World Stars" World Cup, which begins Friday in Moscow.


Andrei Perevoznikov (Russia)
Russia's three all-around medalists from April's European Championships — women's gold medalist Ksenia Semyonova and runner-up Ksenia Afanasyeva, and men's bronze medalist Yuri Ryazanov — will skip the World Stars, part of the FIG World Cup series for individual events only.

The women's national team is suffering from a lack of depth, and Semyonova and Afanasyeva need to peak at the World Championships in October, Russian head coach Andrei Rodionenko said at a press conference Thursday.

"The process of rebuilding the national team has only begun," Rodionenko said. "First of all, this is because entrance for competing at big competitions starts at 16 years old. If kids at this age are training seriously in gymnastics, the 15- to 16-year-old female gymnasts are already capable of competing at the highest level. For example, the Russian Championships were won by 15-year-old Aliya Mustafina, who cannot represent the country yet at international competition. Our hopes, however, rest with these gymnasts.

"For the guys, a similar impact is expected next year when athletes born in 1990-1992 can give some real competition to the Olympians."

Two-time Olympian Maxim Devyatovsky is still recovering from the recent death of his mother, Rodionenko said, but will compete Monday at the "Champion's Trophy" in Frankfurt.

Three-time Olympian Nikolai Kryukov asked to skip the spring World Cups to concentrate on the world championships, men's head coach Yevgeny Nikolko said.

The host nation's entrants for the World Cup are female gymnasts Yulia Berger, Kristina Goryunova, Yekaterina Kurbatova and Anna Myzdrikova, and male gymnasts Alexander Balandin, Emin Garibov, Anton Golotsutskov, Andrei Perevoznikov, Konstantin Pluznikov and Anatoly Vasilyev.

Golotsutskov, the 2008 Olympic bronze medalist on floor exercise and vault, said he plans to debut a new vault in Moscow: a tucked Rudi-in back out.

"Nobody in the world has done this vault yet, so after I demonstrate it I will have it named after me," Golotsutskov, 23, said. 'The Golotsutskov' — why not?"

The Russian women are in contention to sweep the competition, but the impressive men's field includes 2008 Olympic silver medalist Filip Ude (Croatia) and bronze medalists Louis Smith (Great Britain), Alexander Vorobyov (Ukraine), Raj Bhavsar (U.S.) and Anton Fokin (Uzbekistan), as well as many-time World Cup champions Diego Hypolito (Brazil), Krisztian Berki (Hungary), Yuri van Gelder (Netherlands), and Aljaz Pegan and Mitja Petkovsek (Slovenia).

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2009 Moscow World Stars Roster
March 29-30, Moscow

Men's Roster

Vahagn Stepanyan
Harutyun Merdinyan
Mathew Curtis
Prashanth Sellathurai
Fabian Leimlehner
Alexander Tsarevich
Igor Kozlov
Alexander Demchikhin
Diego Hypolito
Sergio Eras
Arthur Zanetti
Yaroslav Vovk
Filip Ude
Robert Seligman
Marijo Moznik
Nikola Dudek
Tomislav Markovic
Rafael Martinez
Manuel Carballo
Ruben Lopez
Kalle Maatta
Olli Torkkel
Henrik Pettersson
Louis Smith
Ruslan Panteleymonov
Kristian Thomas
Theo Seager
Nozadze Paata
Zoltan Kallai
Krisztian Berki
Alexander Shatilov
Eduard Gholub
Ali Al-Asi
Mohammed Abu Saleh
Jad Mazahreh
Yernar Yerimbetov
Timur Kurbanbayev
Ildar Valeyev
Maxim Petrishko
Yevgeny Sapronenko
Dmitry Trefilovs
Yuri van Gelder
Epke Zonderland
Jeffrey Wammes
Daniel Larsen
Marius Haaverstad
Misha Koudinov
Roman Kulesza
Adam Kierzkowski
Marek Lyszczarz
Nasser Al-Hamad
Mahmood Alsadi
Flavius Koczi
Razvan Selariu
Anton Golotsutskov
Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Andrei Perevoznikov
Anatoly Vasilyev
Emin Garibov
Alexander Balandin
Aljaz Pegan
Mitja Petkovsek
Saso Bertoncelj
Rok Klavora
Alen Dimic
Gregor Saksida
Milos Paunovic
Marko Veljkovic
Dimitrije Nikolic
Zarko Atanasovski
Nils Haller
Daniel Groves
Roland Häuptli
Samuel Piasecky
Wajdi Bouallegue
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Alexander Vorobyov
Alexander Yakubovsky
Alexei Koltakov
Guillermo Alvarez
Raj Bhavsar
Chris Brooks
David Sender
Anton Fokin
Ruslan Irgashev
Ravshan Osimov
Hau Trung Linh
Pham Phuoc Hung
Nguyen Ha Thanh
Truong Minh Sang
Hoang Cuong

Women's Roster

Liana Kobalyan
Alina Sotnikova
Ethienne Franco
Bruna Leal
Tina Erceg
Tijana Tkalcec
Karina Tapalova
Olga Antipenko
Sanne Wevers
Wyomi Masela
Fieke Willems
Mayra Kroonen
Katarzyna Jurkowska
Marta Pihan-Kulesza
Kristina Goryunova
Yulia Berger
Yekaterina Kurbatova
Anna Myzdrikova
Adela Sajn
Linda Stämpfli
Lucia Tacchelli
Valentina Golenkova
Anna Kalashnyk
Emrina Abduvalieva
Luiza Galiulina
Irina Deniskina
Thi Thu Thuy Dang
Thi Ha Thanh Phan
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy