Follow Us On
China Dominates East Asian Games at Home
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The host team dominated from the start as gymnastics competition began at the 6th East Asian Games began this weekend in Tianjin, China. Pictured: Women's all-around medalists Zhang Yelinzi and Tan Sixin of China and Kim Un Hyang of North Korea.

The host team dominated from the start as gymnastics competition began at the 6th East Asian Games began this weekend in Tianjin, China.

The East Asian Games take place every four years, with this year's competition including athletes from nine East Asian nations competing in 22 sports.Countries participating in gymnastics include China, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Mongolia, the People's Republic of Korea and Taiwan.

With the competition coming on the heels of the recent world championships in Antwerp as well as last month's National Games, the host team sent its B squad. Most teams rested their world championships competitors, with the notable exception of North Korean's Hong Un Jong and Ri Se Gwang.

The Chinese won the men's and women's team titles and finished 1-2 in both all-around contests at the Tianjin Gymnasium, site of the 1999 World Championships.

"Our gymnasts came here to gain experience," said men's coach Wang Hongwei. "We hope our young gymnasts can mature as soon as possible."

2012 Olympic alternate Tan Sixin captured the women's all-around title over teammate Zhang Yelinzi and North Korea's Kim Un Hyang.

Tan, a double gold medalist at the 2010 Youth Olympics, played it safe by vaulting only a piked Yurchenko but proved the most consistent on the other events. Her highest score came on balance beam with 14.850 (ff, ff two-foot layout; switch leap to wolf; punch front; beautiful switch ring; front aerial; sheep jump; side aerial, 2 1/2 twist).

"I am quite satisfied with my performance today. After all it is just one month after the National Games," said Tan, who finished just 12th at the National Games after crashing her Yurchenko full. "During the National Games, everyone competed with the best form. So I am not in my peak today. I am kind of lacking confidence but I managed to perform well myself."

Zhang, who won balance beam at the University Games in July, was the top qualifier to the beam final with 15.000. Kim also had her best score on balance beam, nailing a layout full for 14.600 (side somi; switch leap, back tuck; front aerial; round off, layout full; punch front; switch ring, switch half; double pike).

Hong was the top qualifier to women's vault final despite a poor landing on her second vault (Amanar and Cheng).

Chinese newcomer Tan Jiaxin impressed on uneven bars for 14.850 (Hindorff to Pak, Maloney to Gienger, full turn to elgrip to Jaeger; double layout).

The Chinese men swept the top three spots in the all-around, though only two were eligible for medals. Liu Rongbing topped teammate Deng Shudi, while the two-per-country rule bumped Huang Yuguo out of the bronze in favor of Japan's Shogo Nonomura.

The top three Chinese men were separated by just above a point in the all-around.

"Nowadays, there are many all-around athletes in our team, so the rivalry within the team is really tough," said Liu, who also qualified first to the parallel bars final. "I tried not to think about the result during the competition and just did my best."

Famous names on the men's judging roster in Tianjin included China's world and Olympic all-around champion Yang Wei (China), North Korean pommel horse legend Pae Gil Su, three-time Korean Olympian Kim Dong-Hwa, 2000 Japanese Olympian Akihiro Kasamatsu (2000 Olympian and son of Shigeru Kasamatsu) as well as Dong Zhen, who won the 1999 world title on still rings at the same arena.

On the women's side, 1996 Olympian Mao Yangling served as a beam time while 2003 world championships alternate Wang Tiantian was the line judge on vault.

External Link: Chinese Gymnastics Association

6th East Asian Games
Oct. 11-12, Tianjin, China

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. China 56.200 56.550 56.400 53.750 222.900
2. Japan 54.350 53.450 53.800 53.550 215.150
3. North Korea 56.550 55.100 51.650 51.350 214.650
4. Chinese Taipei 48.650 34.250 45.250 43.550 171.700
5. Republic of Korea 38.850 39.950 34.050 37.800 150.650

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. China 60.300 59.950 58.800 59.450 61.450 60.250 360.200
2. Japan 58.900 55.200 58.800 59.000 61.150 61.050 354.100
3. Republic of Korea 58.550 55.600 54.400 57.750 56.250 57.550 340.100
4. North Korea 54.800 53.750 58.400 56.050 55.800 57.000 335.800
5. Chinese Taipei 53.700 55.750 55.750 54.550 53.900 52.450 326.100

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Tan Sixin 12.700 14.500 14.850 13.450 55.500
2. Zhang Yelinzi 13.600 12.750 15.000 13.250 54.600
3. Kim Un Hyang 13.650 13.450 14.600 12.650 54.350
4. Wakana Inoue 13.450 13.200 13.800 13.600 54.050
5. Otaki Chinami 13.350 13.500 13.300 13.350 53.500
6. Zheng Wen 13.750 13.200 13.050 13.100 53.100
7. Heo Seonmi 12.750 14.150 12.600 13.000 52.500
8. Sakura Noda 13.450 13.000 12.600 12.300 51.350
9. Park Jisoo 13.650 12.850 10.950 12.850 50.300
10. Kang Yong Mi 10.950 13.950 12.100 12.450 49.450
11. Kim Juran 12.450 12.950 10.500 11.950 47.850
12. Yun Chuang Shu 12.000 8.450 12.300 11.400 44.150
13. Ju Chuang Hsiu 12.300 8.650 12.100 9.900 42.950
14. Ting Fan Chieh 12.500 9.250 9.600 11.050 42.400
15. Tan Jiaxin 14.900 14.850 12.250 42.000
16. Hong Un Jong 15.500 0.000 12.800 13.050 41.350
17. Han Wu Jhih 11.850 7.900 10.200 11.200 41.150
18. Sakura Yumoto 13.850 13.350 13.600 40.800
19. Ri Un Ha 14.950 12.150 13.000 40.100
20. Yasuha Matsumura 13.600 13.000 13.000 39.600
21. Son Ji Phyong 12.450 13.700 10.250 36.400
22. Jiang Tong 13.950 0.000 13.950 27.900
23. Wu Liufang 14.000 13.500 27.500
24. Yuko Shintake 13.750 13.350 27.100
25. Kim Pom 14.000 12.650 26.650
26. Hiu Ying Angel Wong 13.550 13.550
27. An Tsai Yi 11.500 11.500
28. Jung Tsai Chia 10.650 10.650

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Liu Rongbing 15.000 15.050 14.350 14.850 15.700 15.700 90.650
2. Deng Shudi 15.150 14.450 14.800 15.050 15.450 15.450 90.350
*3. Huang Yuguo 14.900 15.400 14.650 14.900 15.100 14.450 89.400
**4. Shogo Nonomura 13.800 14.650 14.700 14.650 15.250 15.150 88.200
5. Kenya Kobayashi 14.450 13.850 14.750 14.350 15.100 14.800 87.300
6. Yusuke Tanaka 14.850 12.700 14.500 13.200 15.500 15.750 86.500
7. Kim Soomyun 14.900 13.850 13.600 13.600 14.150 14.650 84.750
8. Hyen Shin Dong 14.250 15.050 13.550 14.850 13.800 13.050 84.550
9. Yun Jinseong 14.050 13.300 13.700 14.300 14.400 14.550 84.300
10. Park Eojin 14.900 13.100 13.550 14.250 13.900 14.200 83.900
11. Ra Won Chol 13.100 14.100 14.400 13.950 13.450 14.400 83.400
12. Yu Chen Chih 13.750 12.900 15.550 14.000 13.600 12.850 82.650
13. Ryu Seungdae 14.500 13.400 12.950 14.350 12.750 14.150 82.100
14. Chien Hsu Ping 13.150 15.000 13.700 13.850 12.750 13.150 81.600
15. Kim Kwang Chun 13.600 12.900 13.150 13.450 13.200 14.800 81.100
16. Hua Chiu Mao 13.450 14.050 12.750 13.500 14.000 12.200 79.950
17. Ri Chol Jin 13.000 13.550 13.900 13.700 11.950 13.650 79.750
18. Hsiang Chien Wei 13.350 12.700 13.000 13.200 13.050 13.850 79.150
19. Ming Lin Wei 13.000 13.800 13.500 12.450 13.250 12.600 78.600
20. Yusuke Saito 13.850 14.550 15.250 15.300 15.350 74.300
21. Ji Lianshen 14.250 14.850 14.100 15.050 13.400 71.650
22. Okamur Yasuhiro 14.550 12.850 14.800 14.600 13.750 70.550
23. Kim Kyong Hak 13.500 12.550 14.050 13.600 14.150 67.850
24. Zhang Yang 14.650 14.750 15.200 14.650 59.250
25. Ri Se Gwang 14.600 13.200 15.050 14.350 57.200
26. Munkhtsog Ariunbulag 13.100 12.200 13.000 11.400 49.700
27. Huang Xi 15.250 14.600 14.650 44.500
28. Kim Jin Hyok 15.050 15.550 13.500 44.100
29. Tatsuki Nakashima 15.050 14.750 29.800
30. Chung Ng Kiu 14.300 12.000 26.300
31. Ganbat Erdenebold 12.500 13.700 26.200
32. Hung Shek Wai 12.200 12.200

* Not eligible for bronze medal due to two-per-country rule
**Bronze medalist

Women's Vault Qualification DENDScoreAverage
1. Hong Un Jong 6.3 9.200 15.500 15.075
6.4 8.550 0.3 14.650
2. Ri Un Ha 5.8 9.150 14.950 14.425
5.2 8.700 13.900
3. Tan Jiaxin 5.8 9.100 14.900 14.350
5.2 8.600 13.800
4. Jiang Tong 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.700
4.8 8.750 0.1 13.450
5. Hiu Ying Angel Wong 5.2 8.450 0.1 13.550 13.350
4.6 8.550 13.150
6. Sakura Yumoto 5.0 8.850 13.850 13.275
4.2 8.500 12.700
7. Ju Chuang Hsiu 4.4 7.900 12.300 12.325
4.0 8.350 12.350
8. Yun Chuang Shu 4.4 7.600 12.000 12.200
4.0 8.400 12.400
9. Han Wu Jhih 4.4 7.450 11.850 12.175
4.0 8.500 12.500
10. An Tsai Yi 4.2 7.300 11.500 10.950
2.4 8.000 10.400

Uneven Bars QualificationDENDScore
1. Tan Jiaxin 6.2 8.650 14.850
2. Tan Sixin 6.1 8.400 14.500
3. Heo Seonmi 5.8 8.350 14.150
4. Wu Liufang 5.5 8.500 14.000
5. Kim Pom 5.8 8.200 14.000
6. Kang Yong Mi 6.1 7.850 13.950
7. Yuko Shintake 5.6 8.150 13.750
8. Son Ji Phyong 5.5 8.200 13.700
9. Otaki Chinami 5.3 8.200 13.500
10. Kim Un Hyang 5.4 8.050 13.450
11. Zheng Wen 4.9 8.300 13.200
12. Wakana Inoue 5.1 8.100 13.200
13. Yasuha Matsumura 5.3 7.700 13.000
14. Sakura Noda 5.3 7.700 13.000
15. Kim Juran 5.7 7.250 12.950
16. Park Jisoo 5.2 7.650 12.850
17. Zhang Yelinzi 4.9 7.850 12.750
18. Ting Fan Chieh 2.2 7.050 9.250
19. Ju Chuang Hsiu 2.7 5.950 8.650
20. Yun Chuang Shu 1.8 6.650 8.450
21. Han Wu Jhih 1.8 6.100 7.900

Balance Beam QualificationDENDScore
1. Zhang Yelinzi 6.4 8.600 15.000
2. Tan Sixin 6.0 8.850 14.850
3. Kim Un Hyang 6.0 8.600 14.600
4. Wakana Inoue 5.4 8.400 13.800
5. Wu Liufang 5.7 7.800 13.500
6. Yuko Shintake 4.9 8.450 13.350
7. Sakura Yumoto 5.6 7.750 13.350
8. Otaki Chinami 4.9 8.400 13.300
9. Zheng Wen 5.8 7.250 13.050
10. Hong Un Jong 5.5 7.300 12.800
11. Heo Seonmi 5.3 7.300 12.600
12. Sakura Noda 5.5 7.100 12.600
13. Yun Chuang Shu 4.0 8.300 12.300
14. Ri Un Ha 5.4 6.750 12.150
15. Ju Chuang Hsiu 4.1 8.000 12.100
16. Kang Yong Mi 4.5 7.600 12.100
17. Park Jisoo 5.6 5.450 0.1 10.950
18. Jung Tsai Chia 2.9 7.750 10.650
19. Kim Juran 5.2 5.300 10.500
20. Son Ji Phyong 5.5 4.850 0.1 10.250
21. Han Wu Jhih 4.2 6.000 10.200
22. Ting Fan Chieh 4.0 5.600 9.600
23. Jiang Tong 0.0 0.000 0.000
23. Sung Jihye 0.0 0.000 0.000

Women's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Jiang Tong 5.4 8.550 13.950
2. Wakana Inoue 5.3 8.300 13.600
3. Sakura Yumoto 5.4 8.200 13.600
4. Tan Sixin 5.4 8.050 13.450
5. Otaki Chinami 5.2 8.150 13.350
6. Zhang Yelinzi 5.1 8.150 13.250
7. Zheng Wen 5.0 8.100 13.100
8. Hong Un Jong 5.5 7.550 13.050
9. Yasuha Matsumura 5.1 8.000 0.1 13.000
10. Heo Seonmi 5.2 7.800 13.000
11. Ri Un Ha 5.7 7.300 13.000
12. Park Jisoo 5.4 7.450 12.850
13. Kim Un Hyang 5.3 7.450 0.1 12.650
14. Kim Pom 5.2 7.450 12.650
15. Kang Yong Mi 5.2 7.250 12.450
16. Sakura Noda 5.2 7.100 12.300
17. Tan Jiaxin 5.1 7.150 12.250
18. Kim Juran 5.0 6.950 11.950
19. Yun Chuang Shu 4.6 6.800 11.400
20. Han Wu Jhih 4.7 6.500 11.200
21. Ting Fan Chieh 3.8 7.250 11.050
22. Ju Chuang Hsiu 4.5 5.400 9.900
23. Sung Jihye 0.0 0.000 0.000

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1. Huang Xi 6.4 8.850 15.250
2. Deng Shudi 6.5 8.750 0.1 15.150
3. Tatsuki Nakashima 6.3 8.750 15.050
4. Liu Rongbing 6.0 9.000 15.000
5. Huang Yuguo 6.2 8.700 14.900
6. Kim Soomyun 6.3 8.600 14.900
7. Park Eojin 6.5 8.500 0.1 14.900
8. Yusuke Tanaka 6.3 8.650 0.1 14.850
9. Ri Se Gwang 6.4 8.200 14.600
10. Yasuhiro Okamura 6.0 8.550 14.550
11. Ryu Seungdae 5.8 8.700 14.500
12. Kenya Kobayashi 5.7 8.750 14.450
13. Hyen Shin Dong 5.8 8.450 14.250
14. Ji Lianshen 6.4 7.850 14.250
15. Yun Jinseong 5.9 8.250 0.1 14.050
16. Shogo Nonomura 6.1 7.700 13.800
17. Yu Chen Chih 5.2 8.550 13.750
18. Kim Kwang Chun 5.7 7.900 13.600
19. Kim Kyong Hak 5.5 8.000 13.500
20. Hua Chiu Mao 4.6 8.850 13.450
21. Hsiang Chien Wei 4.7 8.650 13.350
22. Chien Hsu Ping 4.7 8.450 13.150
23. Munkhtsog Ariunbulag 5.1 8.000 13.100
24. Ra Won Chol 5.8 7.700 0.4 13.100
25. Ming Lin Wei 4.5 8.500 13.000
26. Ri Chol Jin 5.4 7.900 0.3 13.000

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1. Huang Yuguo 6.4 9.000 15.400
2. Hyen Shin Dong 6.2 8.850 15.050
3. Liu Rongbing 6.4 8.650 15.050
4. Chien Hsu Ping 6.0 9.000 15.000
5. Ji Lianshen 5.8 9.050 14.850
6. Shogo Nonomura 6.0 8.650 14.650
7. Zhang Yang 6.7 7.950 14.650
8. Deng Shudi 6.4 8.050 14.450
9. Ra Won Chol 5.9 8.200 14.100
10. Hua Chiu Mao 5.3 8.750 14.050
11. Yusuke Saito 6.2 7.650 13.850
12. Kenya Kobayashi 6.2 7.650 13.850
13. Kim Soomyun 6.2 7.650 13.850
14. Ming Lin Wei 6.1 7.700 13.800
15. Ri Chol Jin 5.6 7.950 13.550
16. Ryu Seungdae 5.2 8.200 13.400
17. Yun Jinseong 5.7 7.600 13.300
18. Ri Se Gwang 4.8 8.400 13.200
19. Park Eojin 4.7 8.400 13.100
20. Yu Chen Chih 4.6 8.300 12.900
21. Kim Kwang Chun 5.4 7.500 12.900
22. Yasuhiro Okamura 5.4 7.450 12.850
23. Hsiang Chien Wei 4.3 8.400 12.700
24. Yusuke Tanaka 5.2 7.500 12.700
25. Kim Kyong Hak 5.1 7.450 12.550
26. Ganbat Erdenebold 4.8 7.700 12.500
27. Munkhtsog Ariunbulag 4.1 8.100 12.200

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1. Yu Chen Chih 6.7 8.850 15.550
2. Kim Jin Hyok 6.6 8.450 15.050
3. Ri Se Gwang 6.7 8.350 15.050
4. Yasuhiro Okamura 6.5 8.300 14.800
5. Deng Shudi 6.6 8.200 14.800
6. Kenya Kobayashi 6.4 8.350 14.750
7. Zhang Yang 6.5 8.250 14.750
8. Shogo Nonomura 6.5 8.200 14.700
9. Huang Yuguo 6.4 8.250 14.650
10. Huang Xi 6.4 8.200 14.600
11. Yusuke Saito 6.2 8.350 14.550
12. Yusuke Tanaka 6.2 8.300 14.500
13. Ra Won Chol 6.1 8.300 14.400
14. Liu Rongbing 6.1 8.250 14.350
15. Chung Ng Kiu 6.5 7.800 14.300
16. Ri Chol Jin 6.1 7.800 13.900
17. Chien Hsu Ping 4.9 8.800 13.700
18. Yun Jinseong 5.7 8.000 13.700
19. Kim Soomyun 5.5 8.100 13.600
20. Park Eojin 5.4 8.150 13.550
21. Hyen Shin Dong 5.5 8.050 13.550
22. Ming Lin Wei 4.8 8.700 13.500
23. Kim Kwang Chun 5.1 8.050 13.150
24. Hsiang Chien Wei 5.0 8.000 13.000
25. Ryu Seungdae 5.2 7.750 12.950
26. Hua Chiu Mao 4.2 8.550 12.750

Men's Vault Qualifiers (Full Scores Not Available)
Q Menhtsogyn Ariunbulag
Q Chiu Mao Hua
Q Erdenebold Ganbat
Q Ng Kiu Chung
Q Ri Se Gwang
Q Yusuke Saito
Q Shek Wai Hung
Q Huang Xi

Parallel Bars Qualification DENDScore
1. Liu Rongbing 6.7 9.000 15.700
2. Kim Jin Hyok 6.8 8.750 15.550
3. Yusuke Tanaka 6.4 9.100 15.500
4. Deng Shudi 6.8 8.650 15.450
5. Yusuke Saito 6.4 8.900 15.300
6. Shogo Nonomura 6.6 8.650 15.250
7. Zhang Yang 6.5 8.700 15.200
8. Huang Yuguo 6.5 8.600 15.100
9. Kenya Kobayashi 6.7 8.400 15.100
10. Ji Lianshen 6.3 8.750 15.050
11. Yasuhiro Okamura 6.4 8.200 14.600
12. Yun Jinseong 6.2 8.200 14.400
13. Kim Soomyun 5.8 8.350 14.150
14. Hua Chiu Mao 5.4 8.600 14.000
15. Park Eojin 5.6 8.300 13.900
16. Hyen Shin Dong 5.6 8.200 13.800
17. Yu Chen Chih 4.6 9.000 13.600
18. Kim Kyong Hak 6.1 7.500 13.600
19. Ra Won Chol 6.1 7.350 13.450
20. Ming Lin Wei 5.1 8.150 13.250
21. Kim Kwang Chun 6.0 7.200 13.200
22. Hsiang Chien Wei 4.7 8.350 13.050
23. Chien Hsu Ping 4.9 7.850 12.750
24. Ryu Seungdae 5.3 7.450 12.750
25. Ri Chol Jin 6.3 5.650 11.950
26. Munkhtsog Ariunbulag 4.3 7.100 11.400

High Bar Qualification DENDScore
1. Yusuke Tanaka 6.9 8.850 15.750
2. Liu Rongbing 6.9 8.800 15.700
3. Deng Shudi 6.8 8.650 15.450
4. Yusuke Saito 6.7 8.650 15.350
5. Shogo Nonomura 6.4 8.750 15.150
6. Kenya Kobayashi 6.1 8.700 14.800
7. Kim Kwang Chun 6.3 8.500 14.800
8. Zhang Yang 6.2 8.450 14.650
9. Kim Soomyun 6.3 8.350 14.650
10. Yun Jinseong 6.4 8.150 14.550
11. Huang Yuguo 6.2 8.250 14.450
12. Ra Won Chol 6.1 8.300 14.400
13. Park Eojin 5.7 8.500 14.200
14. Ryu Seungdae 5.8 8.350 14.150
15. Kim Kyong Hak 5.9 8.250 14.150
16. Hsiang Chien Wei 5.5 8.350 13.850
17. Yasuhiro Okamura 5.5 8.250 13.750
18. Ri Chol Jin 5.6 8.050 13.650
19. Kim Jin Hyok 5.7 7.800 13.500
20. Ji Lianshen 5.6 7.800 13.400
21. Chien Hsu Ping 4.8 8.350 13.150
22. Hyen Shin Dong 5.7 7.350 13.050
23. Yu Chen Chih 4.5 8.350 12.850
24. Ming Lin Wei 4.4 8.200 12.600
25. Hua Chiu Mao 4.1 8.100 12.200
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy